Sold2022Plebiscite in Upper Silesia 1921 - anti -PolishPlebiscite in Upper Silesia [1921].Fleeting prints - anti-Polish..Good condition [slight paper breaks, paper losses].Prints of anti-Polish propaganda leaflets calling for voting for Germany during theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Silesia Plebiscyte Polish Leaflet 1921Polish leaflet from the period of the plebiscite in Upper Silesia in 1921. Double-sided. Bilingual - in Polish and German. Format 35 x 243 cm. Original print. The leaflet compares the small debts of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henryk Kossowski gilt bronze and marble sculptureHenryk Kossowski (Polish, 1855-1921) sculpture, executed in gilt bronze and marble, depicting a young lady feeding chickens, signed to base, 30"h x 16"w x 12"d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Arthur Kampf (German, 1864-1950), A Portrait ofoil on canvas, signed at lower right, inscribed Wolfgang at upper left and dated 1921 at upper right, presented in the original hand-carved and gilt frame. SS 24.5 x 19 in.; DOA 34 x 28.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Stefan Knapp, large acrylic, 1985Stefan Knapp, large acrylic, 1985, Stefan Knapp (Polish/British, 1921-1996), Space Landscape, pen signed and dated verso, unframed, 46"sqr Provenance: Acquired directly from the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016MUTER, Mela. Oil on Canvas. Provencal VillageLandscape. Signed upper right. Mela Muter (Polish-French, 1876 - 1967). From a Rye, NY estate. Dimensions: 31.75" high x 35.75" wide. Condition: Craquelure, one small loss lower center in heavily applSee Sold Price
Sold2017TROJANOWSKI, Wincenty. "Prayer" Orientalist Oil onCanvas, 1891. Signed 'W. Trojanowski / Belgrad 1891' upper right. Wincenty Trojanowski (Polish, 1859-1928). From a private collection, New York. - Dimensions: 39.5" high x 23.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017GOLDBERG, Chaim. Oil on Canvas. Purim CelebrationSigned upper left. Cham Goldberg (Polish, 1917-2004). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY home. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Leonard Winterowski (Polish, 1886-1927)Leonard Winterowski(Polish, 1886-1927)"Uhlan Battle", 1921oil on canvassigned, dated and localized "Warszawa" lower right, several canvas stamps en verso.Framed.27-1/2" x 55&qSee Sold Price
2017COLLECTION (12) HOLOCAUST PERIOD GERMAN, POLISH ANDCOLLECTION (12) HOLOCAUST PERIOD GERMAN, POLISH AND HUNGARIAN CURRENCY WITH ANTI-SEMITIC STAMPS INCLUDING WARSAW GHETTOSee Sold Price
Sold2015Romeo Tabuena (Filipino - born 1921) - O/B titledRomeo Tabuena (Filipino - born 1921) - Titled "Boatman". Dated 1964. Signed upper left. Good condition (minor rubbing to outside edges due to nails in frame). Painting: 26 x 38 inches . Framed: 26.75See Sold Price
2015Romeo V. Tabuena, Acrylic on Board, Watermelon Slices,Acrylic on board Mexico, 1969 Romeo V. Tabuena (b. 1921) – Filipino artist Signed and dated upper right ‘TABUENA 1969’ Framed Dimensions: 20 x 24 in. (51 x 61 cm.) Overall dimensions: 21 ½ x 25See Sold Price
Sold2018Romeo Tabuena (Filipino) 1921-2015Romeo Tabuena, Philippines 1921-2015Title: Atotonilco ProcesionSigned and Dated (upper left)1966Oil on masonite9.5\"x22\" - 24.13 cm x 55.88 cm Provenance: Private Collection - Mrs. Frederick M. KelleSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marie Mela MUTER (1876-1967) Polish - FrenchMaria Melania MUTERMILCH (1876 Warsaw - 1967 Paris) ; oil on canvas / unframed ; dimensions 81 x 100 cm (32 x 39 1/3 in.) ; signed upper right corner ; Shipping to USA - DHL $420 , National post withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015)Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015) River Gold (Rio de Oro) signed and dated 1976 (upper left) acrylic on canvas 21" x 24 3/4" (53 cm x 62 cm) PROVENANCEPrivate Collection, USA Tabuena is known for his worksSee Sold Price
Sold2017Zbigniew DLUBAK (1921-2005) PolishZbigniew DLUBAK (1921 Radomsko - 2005 Warsaw) ; Movens 5 ; 1965 ; oil on wood / framed ; dimensions 80 x 61 cm (31 1/2 x 24 in.) ; frame size 90 x 70 cm (35 1/2 x 27 1/2 in.) ; signed on verso ; ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2023Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz (Polish, 1885-1939) Portrait of Stanisław Witkiewicz, the ...Stanisław Ignacy Witkiewicz (Polish, 1885-1939) Portrait of Stanisław Witkiewicz, the Artist's Father signed indistinctly (upper right) pastel on paper/board 35.0 x 49.0 cm (13 3/4 x 19 5/16See Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015) Man With RoosterMan With Rooster signed and dated 1971 (upper left) oil on canvas 26" x 20" (66 cm x 51 cm) PROVENANCE Private Collection, USA Not all Filipino artists are blessed with the opportunity to travel oversSee Sold Price
Sold2022Romeo Tabuena (1921 - 2015) Mother and ChildMother and Child signed and dated 1975 (upper right) oil on masonite board 28" x 24" (71 cm x 61 cm) PROVENANCE: Private Collection, USA Romeo Tabuena’s artistic practice is an intense and artiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Zbigniew DLUBAK (1921-2005) PolishZbigniew DLUBAK (1921 Radomsko - 2005 Warsaw) ; Movens 15 ; 1965 ; acrylic on canvas / framed ; dimensions 74 x 60 cm (29 x 23 2/3 in.) ; signed, named and dated on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $320See Sold Price
Sold2015Original Romeo Tabuena (Filipino b. 1921) PaintingOriginal Romeo Tabuena (Filipino b. 1921) Painting. Beautiful painting depicting two women holding fruits and flowers. With original C.O.A. tag from Merrill Chase. Signed upper right "Tabuena 1978". MSee Sold Price
Sold2021Zbigniew DLUBAK (1921-2005) PolishZbigniew DLUBAK (1921 Radomsko - 2005 Warsaw) ; Movens 21 ; 1970 ; acrylic on canvas / framed ; dimensions 66 x 96 cm (26 x 38 in.) ; signed, named and dated on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $420 , NaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bearing Signature of Eugeniusz Zak (Polish, 1884-1926) Watercolor on Paper, 20th C., "Man & Woman byBearing Signature of Eugeniusz Zak (Polish, 1884-1926) Watercolor on Paper, 20th C., "Man & Woman by the Shore of a Lake", H 13.25" W 16.75" | Signed 'Eug. Zak' in the upper left. Depicting a man andSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Blond (Polish, 1899-1974) Two village scenes First: signed in Latin (lower right)oil on ...Maurice Blond (Polish, 1899-1974) Two village scenes First: signed in Latin (lower right) oil on board 27 x 34.5cm (10 5/8 x 13 9/16in); Second: signed in Latin (upper right) oil on board 27 x 34.5cmSee Sold Price
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsRare Model 1921 Polish Cavalry Officers Battle Sword with Seldom Encountered Nickeled Hilt. Fine$750(1 bid)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Qianjiang Enameled 'Bamboo and Rock' Porcelain Plaque Inset Hardwood Panel, Dated 1921$300
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS MARCOUSSIS - Dame au chapeau - Gouache, watercolor, and crayon drawing on paper$5,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersLOUIS MARCOUSSIS - Nature morte a la guitare - Papier colle (collage), oil, gouache, and charcoal on$35,000
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesEdward Eugene Boccia, Italian/American (1921-2007), Untitled, abstract, 1966, pastel on paper$150