Sold2017CRICHLOW, Ernest. Oil on Board. "Waiting" 1955.Signed and dated lower right. Signed and titled verso. Ernest Crichlow (African American, 1914-2005). From a Teaneck, NJ estate. - Dimensions: 25" high x 12" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017RUCKLE, Ernest. Oil on Board. Factory Scene, 1965.Signed and dated lower right. Ernest Ruckle (American, b. 1940). From a Riverdale, NY estate. - Dimensions: 20" high x 30" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed Max Ernest, Oil on Board Painting Fishing Boats Docked at Harbor, FramedSigned Max Ernest, Oil on Board Painting Fishing Boats Docked at Harbor, Framed. Nice quality painting. size: 16 x 12, 20.75 x 16.75 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Description: Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus Signed 'A.E.Backus' bottom Right.Canvas size: 30x 24 1/2 inch. Provenance: Hand written by artist himself verso" Beanie Backus June 1960"HIRSCHL AND ADLER GASee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernest Lawson. Oil. NYC Scene. SignedErnest Lawson. Oil. New York City scene with the Brooklyn Bridge. 11 1/2"H. x 23"W.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Description: Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus Signed 'A.E.Backus' bottom Right.Canvas size: 18 x 24 1/2 inch. Provenance: Hand written by artist himself verso"See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Description: Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus Signed 'A.E.Backus' bottom Right.Canvas size: 18 x 24 1/2 inch. Provenance: Hand written by artist himself verso" To Cox, Beanie Backus June 1963" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Ernest Lawson Oil on BoardAttributed to Ernest Lawson Oil on Board. Dimensions- L- 19 1/2" x W- 15 1/2". w/ Frame- L- 27" x W- 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Lawson oil on boardThis piece comes from the Dickenson Estate of Knoxville, TN. See Photos for Details. Shipping Available.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Description: Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus Signed 'A.E.Backus' bottom Right.Canvas size: 24 x 30 inch. Provenance: Hand written by artist himself verso"BeaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Ernest Backus oil on canvas (Beanie)Description: Albert Ernest (Beanie) Backus Signed 'A.E.Backus' bottom Right.Canvas size: 30x 24 1/2 inch. Provenance: Hand written by artist himself verso" Beanie Backus June 1960"WHEATHERSPOON GALLERSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Lawson Oil on Board, Forest LandscapeSigned lower left, 17 x 15 includes gilt frame, attached metal tag for artist, reverse note dates this piece to 1912See Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Walbourn, oil, English Countryside, womanfeeding ducks, Wallingford, Berkshire" title on back registry label, on canvas, image area 20" X 30", in carved frame, well listed artist.........Biography from Sheppards Auction HouseErnest WalbournSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mose Ernest Tolliver, Oil on Panel, Folk Art Man(American, 1920/5-2006) signed l.r. "Moset" depicting a figure in blue coat with a chicken at feet. Some losses to edges. Sight size: 38"h x 17-3/4"w Overall: 47"h x 27"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024ERNEST ALBERT OIL ON CANVASErnest Albert (1857-1946, American) framed and matted oil on canvas titled "Breakers on a Rocky Shore" signed bottom right. 39.75" x 49.75" ss / 46" x 55.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Ernest Risse Oil on Canvas Painting, 1956Signed Ernest Risse Oil on Canvas Painting, 1956 The Bathers, 1956 Oil on canvas signed at the bottom left, countersigned and dated on the back of the canvas. BORN 22/02/1921 IN VICHY (Allier),See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Pop Art Abstract Ernest Posey Oil Painting RAREVintage American abstract painting by Ernest Posey (1937 - 2007). Oil on canvas, circa 1970. Signed. Unframed. Image size, 20"L x 20"HSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Reginald Ernest Arnold Oil PaintingReginald Ernest Arnold, U.K. (1853-1938). Oil on canvas. Winter scene with people on ice. Painting appears to be relined and has painting loss and craquelure. Frame is missing pieces as well. Signed iSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ernest Copestick Oil on CanvasField at sunset with grazing cows by 20th C. British artist Ernest Copestick. Signed lower right. Frame, approx. 26" x 22", sight approx. 19 1/2" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2024W Ernest (UK,19C) oil painting antiqueARTIST: W Ernest (British, 19 century) NAME: Beached MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor scrathes/paint losses. Some craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHT SIZE: 16 x 24 inches /See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-LOUIS ERNEST MEISSONIER OILJean-Louis Ernest Meissonier (1815-1891, Italian/French), oil on wood panel titled "A Cavalier", initialed E.M, mounted in carved wood frame. 11" x 7" ss / 18" x 13.5" oaSee Sold Price
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsErnest Fiene Oil on Canvas Summer Landscape, "The Picnic"$600
5 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJean Louis Ernest Meissonier Oil on canvas (1815-1891) Gentlemen playing Billiards$7,000
22 hrs LeftEchoes Antiques & Auction Gallery, Inc.ERNEST PETERS ROTTER , OIL ON CANVAS BATTLE SCENE$200
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Fiene Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Female Portrait Framed Art$500
2 days LeftOAB AuctionsErnest Biddle Original Painting Oil On Canvas Board Signed Western Landscape Art$250
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsErnest Walbourn 1871-1920 Antique English Landscape Cows Grazing Foggy Country Landscape Painting$20(2 bids)
3 days LeftCoronari AuctionsFrench school, signed Ernt (Ernest?) Deligny: View on the Henri IV bridge in Paris, oil on canvas,€1,200
Jun 26Lyon & Turnbull§ CHARLES ERNEST CUNDALL R.A., R.W.S., R.P., N.E.A.C. (BRITISH 1890-1971)£300
4 days LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONErnest MARNEFF (1866-1920) "La dame aux seins nus" Oil on canvas.€1,500