Sold2017Barbizon School (French, 2nd Half 19th Century)Barbizon School (French, Second Half 19th Century) "Femmes au Bord de la Riviere" oil on canvas indistinctly signed lower right. Presented in a period giltwood and gesso frame. 13-3/4" x 25-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Paysage d'automne au bord de la riviere, c. 1935 oil on canvas signed with initials L.V. (lower right) 10 3/4 x 14 inches. This lot has previously been confirmed to beSee Sold Price
Sold2017Marcel Dyf Oil on Cavnas, Floral Still LifeMarcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985). Oil on canvas, still life titled "Fleurs Des Champes Dans un Pot De Vert". Signed lower right Dyf. Gallery tag on back. 25-1/2 x 21-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985)Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985), "Riviere au Matin, Bourgogne", oil on canvas, signed lower right, numbered "18" on stretcher, handwritten and printed labels with artist, title and inscription on reverSee Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE LOUIS VERNIER (FRENCH, 1829-1887).Oil on canvas. "Village de Bretagne au bord de la mer". Signed lower left. From a Washington collection. - Dimensions: 13.25" high x 22" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2024De Fer Map of the Mississippi RiverDE FER, Nicolas (1646-1720). Partie Meridionale de la Riviere de Missipi, et ses environs, dans l'Amerique Septentrionale. Mis au jour par N. de Fer. Geographe de sa Majeste Catolique 1718. Engraved mSee Sold Price
Sold2017Signed Puech Bronze 'La Sirene'31" bronze 'La Sirene' signed D (Denys Pierre) Puech, Rome, F Barbedienne founder & marked A Alfred Auger 'La Femme et Les Enfants de Son Meilleur Ami'See Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL DYF OIL, WITH 1959 BILL OF SALE FROM ARTIST.Marcel Dyf (France, 1899 - 1985) oil on canvas, “Champ de Blé (Field of Wheat)”, signed lower right Dyf. Includes original bill of sale from artist to Mr. & Mrs. Koch, dated June 20 195See Sold Price
Sold2023After Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire a Nice (from Nice et laAfter Marc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887–1985) Avenue de la Victoire à Nice (from Nice et la Côte d'Azur), 1967 color lithograph signed and numbered LXI/LXXV in pencil 24 x 18 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021CÉLINE CHALEM (1913-2008) TORSE DE FEMME PlâtreCÉLINE CHALEM (1913-2008) TORSE DE FEMME Plâtre original, sculpture en staff laqué blanc représentant un torse de femme au sein et à la pomme, non signée. A white lacquerSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANNÉES 1860 - 1880ANNÉES 1860 - 1880 GRAND PENDENTIF NÉO-RENAISSANCE "PÉLICAN ET SES ENFANTS" Il est de forme trapézoïdale et représente au centre la scène symboliste du pélicanSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignonJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) La Femme au chignon signé et daté à la main Jean Cocteau 1957; inscrit original/Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) La câle du Logéo, Morbihan, Bretagne sud (Painted in 19...Marcel Dyf (French, 1899-1985) La câle du Logéo, Morbihan, Bretagne sud signed 'Dyf' (lower right); further signed, inscribed and dated 'à mademoiselle Cohen/toute ma sympathie Dyf/1982See Sold Price
Sold2023MARCEL DYF (French 1899-1985) A PAINTING, "La Mauldre," 1973,MARCEL DYF (French 1899-1985) A PAINTING, "La Mauldre," 1973, oil on canvas, signed L/R, "Dyf," a Frost & Reed gallery stamp on the stretcher on verso reads "© Marcel Dyf / F+R 1973," also "884" inSee Sold Price
SoldMARCEL DYF (French, 1899-1985) Jacqueline à la rose, 1960 (framed 95.0 x 82.0 x 7.0 cm (37 ...MARCEL DYF (French, 1899-1985) Jacqueline à la rose, 1960 signed 'DYF' (lower right) oil on canvas 73.0 x 60.0 cm (28 3/4 x 23 5/8 in). framed 95.0 x 82.0 x 7.0 cm (37 3/8 x 32 5/16 x 2 3/4 in)See Sold Price
Sold2020MARCEL DYF (FRANCE 1899-1985) PORTRAIT OIL/CANVASMarcel Dyf (FRENCH, 1899 - 1985) oil painting on canvas depicting the portrait of a young beauty in dress holding flowers titled "Danseuse Dans La Coulisse" or "Dancer In The Backstage". Signed "Dyf"See Sold Price
Sold2022French Royalty.- Anselme (Pere) Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royale de*** Please note, the description of this lot has changed *** French Royalty.- Anselme (Pere) Histoire Genealogique et Chronologique de la Maison Royale de France, 9 vol., third (and best) edition, titSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henri Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916) Bords de rivière à Saint-PrivéHenri Joseph Harpignies (French, 1819-1916) Bords de rivière à Saint-Privé signed 'H Harpignies' (lower left) oil on canvas 65.4 x 81.3cm (25 3/4 x 32in).See Sold Price
Sold2018Maximilien Luce, (French, 1858-1941)Maximilien Luce (French, 1858-1941) "Bord de la Chalouette, Moulineux", 1904 oil on artist board signed and dated lower left, titled en verso with various gallery and shipping labels. Modern frame. 14See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Kevorkian Oil on Canvas LandscapeJean Kevorkian (French, 1933 - ) Title: Bord De Riviere Oil on Canvas Portraying river banks Signed lower right cornerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Yolande ArdissoneFrench, b. 1927 La presqu'île de Quiberon Signed ARDISSONE (ll); inscribed as titled on the stretcher Oil on canvas 25 1/2 x 36 1/4 inches (64.8 x 92.1 cm) Provenance: Wally F. Galleries, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Vase sphérique ou pomme, à petit col droit en faïence émaillée rouge. Signature Jouve et sigle d’Apollon au revers de la base. Circa 1955. (See Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964)GEORGES JOUVE (1910-1964) Vase cylindre en faïence émaillée rouge à l'extérieur et noir à l'intérieur. Signature Jouve et sigle d’Apollon au revers de la base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950)Alexandre Altmann (Russian/French, 1885-1950) "Paysage en bord de Riviere" oil on canvas signed lower left, partial framer's label en verso stretcher. Framed. 23-5/8" x 28-5/8", framed 29" x 34"See Sold Price
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1691 Crime LAW Arrests French 2v Customs of Prevost of PARIS France Moulin$11(2 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesJosephine De Beauharnais (1763-1814) (French Empress) Signed Letter (JSA)$225(2 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Quai de la Tournelle (from Regards sur Paris),$10,000
6 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGroup of 4 Hand Colored Engravings Guerin Natural History Book 1830s$10
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersMARIE LAURENCIN - Femme au collier de perles - Watercolor and crayon drawing on paper$4,000
Oct 06Stanford AuctioneersROGER DE LA FRESNAYE - L'officier au bonnet de police - Pen and ink drawing on paper$4,000
3 days LeftLeland LittlePierre-Auguste Renoir (French, 1841–1919), Le Chapeau Épinglé (La fille de Berthe$50
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesMarc CHAGALL (1887-1985), D'Après. Assiette « Les Amants » Plat en porcelaine.€100