Sold2022MODERNIST CHARCOAL DRAWING, SIGNED, DATED 1963Charcoal of a landscape, possibly Southwest or European. Signed and dated lower right. Label verso gives address, with artist name and two other names. Dimensions: (Frame) H 24" x W 30.5", (Sight) H 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed and Dated Levine 1963, Charcoal Drawing of a Horse, FramedSigned and Dated Levine 1963, Charcoal Drawing of a Horse, Framed. size: 7.75 x 12.5, 12 x 15 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2017Peter Paone (American,1936) Abstract Drawing, BeautiesFramed charcoal drawing signed and dated by the artist Peter Paone,1960. Three abstract modernist beauties. Charcoal on wove paper. Dimension: 17.5" x 20.5" sight. 12.5" x 15.5". Condition: good frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024STEFFEN THOMAS 'VENUS OF THE TEMPLE...' CHARCOALSteffen Thomas (German/American 1906-1990), 'Venus of the Temple of Pathos' 1968, charcoal drawing on newsprint, depicting a Modernist half length portrait of Venus, signed, titled, and dated at lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2020Picasso Original Drawing Signed And Dated 1963Original drawing by Pablo Picasso, signed, dated and dedicated by the artist. Artist: Pablo Picasso. Dated: 1963 Paper size: 251mm × 291mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerald Gooch (American b. 1933) Modernist DrawingGerald Gooch (American b. 1933) Modernist Drawing. Signed and dated. Gooch's unique realistic style was made famous with his 1966 Time Magazine cover of Juan Marchal throwing a pitch using multiple imSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Phelps Pette Original Charcoal ArtJohn Phelps Pette "Prometheus Bound" original charcoal drawing signed and dated 1902. Short Bio on backside. Measures 17 1/4" x 22 1/4" Total with a 16" x 21 1/4" paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022Aldo Luongo, New York/ Argentina, "The Story Teller"Aldo Luongo, New York/ Argentina, "The Story Teller". Charcoal Drawing. Signed and dated: Aldo Luongo 1969; Framed. Titled on Verso. size: 15.5 x 11.5 matte, 12.25 x 16.15 outside frame. ASKart: AldoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aldo Luongo, New York/ Argentina, "The Story Teller". Charcoal Drawing.Aldo Luongo, New York/ Argentina, "The Story Teller". Charcoal Drawing. Signed and dated: Aldo Luongo 1969; Framed. Titled on Verso.size: 15.5 x 11.5 matte, 12.25 x 16.15 outside frame. ASKart: Aldo LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nicely Framed European School Modernist Dinner Party Signed Original Charcoal DrawingVintage modernist charcoal drawing on paper. Signed. Framed. Please see all images for condition. Size is measured and written on the back of the painting. The first size is the overall size, the secoSee Sold Price
Sold2017American Expressionist Painting, Arthur Polonsky,1949Arthur Polonsky (American, Massachusetts 1925). Framed charcoal & gouache drawing signed and dated by the artist: Polonsky, 1949. Mother and child. Boston Expressionist Movement artist. Black charcoalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ronaldo de Juan (Argentinian-American, 1931-1989)Ronaldo de Juan (Argentinian-American, 1931-1989) Prisons Series. Charcoal drawing, signed en verso, dated 'N. York 1976' and titled, unframed 64.25" x 41.75"See Sold Price
Sold2016F. Lloyd, PortraitCharcoal drawing. Framed. Pencil signed & dated 1896 upper left. Classical. Approx. 23" H x 16 1/2" W unframed, 33" H x 24" W framed. Small rip in paper. Small losses to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Aldo Luongo, New York/ Argentina, "The Story Teller". Charcoal Drawing.Aldo Luongo, New York/ Argentina, "The Story Teller". Charcoal Drawing.Signed and dated: Aldo Luongo 1969; Framed. Titled on Verso. size: 15.5 x 11.5 matte, 21.25 x 16.25 outside frame. ASKart: Aldo LSee Sold Price
Sold2018ISADORE MARIE PEYRET (FRENCH, 20TH C.)(2) Landscape charcoal drawings, both signed and dated 1949, one with Vincent Price Collection label, ZD 18523. In matching gilt molded frame, matted and glazed. OS: 17" x 21", SS: 7" x 11". Tape staiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Iso Papo (Croatian-American, 1925 - 2021)Three drawings. One signed and dated 1963. 28 1/2 x 22 1/2" (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2017Giuseppe Gallo (b. 1954) ItalianUNTITLED, 1989, watercolor and charcoal drawing on paper, signed and dated on verso, 18 ½ x 14 ½”, framed. Provenance: Sperone Westwater, NY; Spanierman Gallery, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tony De Lap (b. 1927) CalifornianPOINT ROBERTS, 1990, ink and charcoal drawing on paper, signed and dated and stamped lower left, 12 ½ x 11”, framed a few faint speckles, otherwise in good studio condition. Provenance: Venice ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2015*TRONNES, ELLING(19th/early 20th C. American) Study for mural, framed charcoal and pencil drawing, signed and dated 1908 lower left, approximate image size by sight 8 3/4" x 18 1/2", frame 19" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2023Walther Scholtz (1861-1910), DresdWalther Scholtz (1861-1910), Dresden painter, standing back figure with hands clasped behind the head, charcoal drawing on paper, signed and dated lower left ''W. Scholtz 1881'', crease marks, collectSee Sold Price
Sold2020Artist Unknown (20th Century) Pieta.Artist Unknown (20th Century) Pieta. Charcoal drawing, signed lower right and dated '50. Provenance: Haggerty Museum of Art, Marquette University, Milwaukee, WI 46.5" x 32" Frame: 50" x 35.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018JAMES CROW - RACE HORSES CHARCOAL DRAWINGJames L. Crow - American 20th Century - Big Detailed Graphite & Charcoal Illustration Drawing of Racehorses. Signed & Dated (20)02 lower right Arches Paper. 23" x 30 1/2".See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Ubhaus Rare Signed Cubist Abstract Portrait Antique American Original Charcoal Drawing$10
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsREEVES Jr., Joseph Mason (American, 1898 - 1973). Skull Stu...$200(3 bids)