Sold2024GEORGE III SILVER CAKE BASKET, 736gAn 18th century sterling silver cake basket. The pierced basket with bands of bright cut engraving and neo classical urn motifs and a beaded border. Marks for London, 1779, makers' mark obscured. L.:See Sold Price
Sold20182 18th C ENGLISH STERLING LADLES - BATEMAN +1- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1796 by Peter & Ann Bateman 7 1/8". 2- A George III sterling silver sauce ladle, London 1785 by George Smith II, 7 1/8". Monogrammed. Weight combineSee Sold Price
Sold2024George II Sterling Silver Cake BasketDESCRIPTION: Antique George II sterling silver cake basket, sponsor's mark illegible, London, 1746, the scrolled feet topped by putto heads, the well featuring chased floral and foliage motifs surrounSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 18th Century Antique George II Sterling SilverTitle: Early 18th Century Antique George II Sterling Silver Pair Salvers London 1735 Francis Pages Subtitle: Pair of early Georgian silver salvers. Description: Description A beautiful pair of early 1See Sold Price
Sold2016English Sterling Powdered Sugar Shaker18th century George II sterling silver powdered sugar shaker. London mark. [5 1/4" H ]. Approx. 3.85 ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 18TH C. GEORGE II STERLING SILVER SALVERLondon, 1736, of circular form with later foliate engraving, rising to a wavy rim interspersed by shells & lobed elements, raised on four cabriole supports on pad feet, the underside bearing London haSee Sold Price
Sold2015George II sterling silver cake basket with handleGeorge II sterling silver cake basket with handle decorated with caryatids, reticulated body and solid bottom with central armorial shield. Hallmarked for Samuel Herbert, London, 1747. 54.47 ozt. PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE II ENGLISH SILVER CASTER, 77gAn 18th C English sterling silver caster, engraved on the side with period initials. Hallmarks for London, 1729. Probably by Samuel Welder, makers mark is an incomplete punch. Lid is a 1750sreplacemenSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR OF GEORGE III BRIGHT CUT SILVER TABLE SPOONSA pair of 18th century sterling silver table spoons with bright cut decoration, London 1794 Peter and Anne Bateman. Length 21 cm Weight 119 g in good condition with typical surface patinationSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large George II Sterling Silver SalverLondon, 18th C., date letter, 1768, stamped, "EC". 14"dia. and approx. 45 t.o. Provenance: Property from the Collection of the late Donald S. Morrison, Short Hills, New Jersey, now owned by his descenSee Sold Price
Sold2015George II sterling silver marrow spoonStarling Wilford, London, first half-18th century, together with three Georgian sterling silver and one silver-plated marrow scoopsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Four Gould Sterling Silver Baluster CandlesticksGeorgian, likely George II, 18th C., 7-1/2". London. One pair by Jas (James) Gould (1736-7) and the second pair by Jno (Jonathan) Gould, (1740-41). One bobesh is missing. Appx. 52 t.o.See Sold Price
Sold2023Langford & Sebille Sterling Silver Cake BasketGeorge III Sterling Silver Cake Basket, John Langford II & John Sebille, London, 1769, footed oval reticulated form with swing handle, floral and foliate chasing, h. (to top of handle) 10 7/8 in., w.See Sold Price
Sold2015George III sterling silver sweetmeat basketCharles Aldridge & Henry Green, London, second half-18th century, 7 1/2 in. H. over handle,See Sold Price
Sold2021Two 18th Century Silver Serving LadlesTwo 18th Century Silver Serving Ladlesthe first a George II silver toddy ladle, mark of John Pollock, London, 1742, shaped sterling bowl with spout sides, scrolled neck, period turned wood handle, noSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. George II Sterling Silver LadleAntique 18th Century George II Sterling Silver Ladle. Measures approx. - 12 1/2" long. Weight approx. - 3.23 troy oz. With hallmarks inside bowl. Have a similar item to sell? Contact us at infoSee Sold Price
Sold2017George II Sterling Silver Punch BowlGeorge II Sterling Silver Punch Bowl hallmarked London, 1759-1760, by William Cripps (1715-1767; free 1738), the bucket-shaped bowl with molded "Monteith" rim and decorated with repousse rococo scrollSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C. English Silver Spoons, George Smith III (Pr)Northwestern Europe, England, London, ca. late 18th to early 19th century CE. A pair of antique tablespoons made from sterling silver with the maker marks for George Smith III, ca. 1774. The spoons arSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN 18TH CENTURY LONDON GEORGE III STERLING TEA SETEngraved family crest on each with motto 'Ne Quid Falsi' (Nothing False) and coat of arm on each, the tray engraved 'Remembered & Beloved Gen. West Hyde, died 25, Feb, 1797 Aged 62.' Seven pieces totaSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Mid 18th Century Antique George III Sterling Silver Half Pint Mug London 1769 Thomas Moore II$480
2 days LeftJasper5219th Century George III Antique Sterling Silver Oval Tray London 1793 Thomas Hannam & John Crouch II$6,000
7 days LeftWoodcliff on The Hudson1784 Verge Fusee Silver Hanging Clock with Painted Dial$125(2 bids)
3 days LeftSTAIRAmerican Horse Show Silver Pail Form Trophy and a Victorian Silver Watering Can$350(2 bids)
6 days LeftBrunk AuctionsEleven Early New Hampshire Coin Silver Spoons, most Samuel Drowne$500(1 bid)