Sold2022Yeh-Jau Liu (CHINA 1910-2003) Landscape WatercolorYeh-Jau James Liu (CHINESE / UNITED STATES / CALIFORNIA, 1910 - 2003) watercolor work on paper depicting a mountainous landscape scene. Calligraphy poem to upper right with red seal. Mounted in a blacSee Sold Price
Sold2015James Yeh-Jau Liu, ink on silk, Golden Gate BridgeJames Yeh-Jau Liu (California 1910-2003), Golden Gate bridge from Tiburon, ink on silk, signed. 9 1/2" x 11", Frame: 17" x 18". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021James Yeh-Jau Liu, San Francisco Landscape, WatercolorWatercolor of SF City Scene with Golden Gate Bridge by Artist James Yeh-Jau Liu, signed, sight 10.75 x 9.5 inches, frame 17.75 x 16.75 x 0.5 inches, measurements are approximate.See Sold Price
Sold2020James Y.J. Liu (B. 1910)James Yeh-Jau Liu (B. 1910). Signed and dated (1993) lower left. Chinese Watercolor on silk. Depicting a bird in a tree. Sight Size: 10.75 x 9.5 in. Overall Size: 21 x 17 in. Framed behind glass.See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Painting, Liu Yezhao, River LandscapeLiu Yezhao (Chinese, 1910-2003), River Landscape, ink and color on paper, the upper left with cyclical date bingwu (=1966), signed and with two seals, sight: 12.5"h x 34.75"w, overall (framed): 19"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yeh-Jau Liu Chinese Brush Painting Signed FramedYeh-Jau Liu Chinese Brush Painting of the San Francisco Golden Gate Bridge Framed, Signed and Dated 1978. 9 inches x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Tyrus Yu Wong (1910 - 2016 Sunland, CA)Trees and hut in a landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed with the artist's chop mark left center Sight size: 20.75" H x 26.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Santa Ana, CA. Notes: FramedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Hanging scroll. China. Signed Liu Kuo Sung 1975.Hanging scroll. China. Signed Liu Kuo Sung 1975. (Artist dates: b. 1932) Fan shaped panel with a landscape. Purchased from the artist. 51 x 19 3/8” image size 15 ¾”. Purchased from the artist atSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Landscape Painting on Fan, Da Qian MarkChinese Landscape Painting on Fan, Da Qian Mark Width:55cm, Height:21cm, Provenance: Acquired from Chinese American Ding Jingwen (1914-2003), provided by his son DinSee Sold Price
2022Liu Haisu Mark, Chinese Landscape Painting AlbumLiu Haisu, Chinese Landscape Painting Album. This lot was brought by Mr. Lester Smith in 1980s at Nanjing Antique Store of China.. Length:84cm; Width:60cm;See Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTING, LIU HAISU MARK68×135cm INK AND COLOR ON PAPER, PAGE 280 FROM SHUI MO DAN QINGⅡ, BY CHINA POPULATION PUBLISHING HOUSESee Sold Price
Sold2022Landscape - Tao Lengyue (1895-1985)China, Republican period Ink and watercolor on paper Fan, mounted Dimensions: 29" (73.7cm) L, 14 5/8" (37.1cm) W Depicting a tranquil landscape scene under the moon with a boat floating on the river.See Sold Price
Sold2017George Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''MaxwelltonGeorge Tsutakawa (1910-1997 Washington) ''Maxwellton Beach No.1'' 1954 Watercolor on Paper 12''x20'' Image. An early abstracted landscape by this important Japanese artist. Signed l.l. with title labeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gene Kloss Mountainous Landscape WatercolorGene Kloss (American, 1903-1996). Large watercolor on paper painting depicting a mountainous landscape. Signed along the lower right.Born in Oakland, California, in 1903, Gene Kloss grew up in the BaySee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Doug Brega Original Winter Landscape Watercolor Painting Signed Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Doug BregaTitle: Green Acres BlizzardMedium: WatercolorSize: 16" x 22"FraSee Sold Price
Sold2019J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper.Sign. J.D .Fergusson 1910. Watercolor on paper. Born just outside Edinburgh in March 1874, there was no early hint or suggestion that John Duncan Fergusson would be anything other than a traditional mSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gaganendranath Tagore Himalayan WatercolorGaganendranath Tagore Untitled Himalayan Landscape Watercolor Painting on Paper Board.Measures 23 inches x 12 inches with border19 inches x 9 inches art. There is some water spot and paint loss. soldSee Sold Price
Sold2016Morris Graves, pastelMorris Graves (American, 1910-2003), "Summer Bouquet," 1997, pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled, signed, dated and dedicated verso, sight: 19.5"h x 14.5"w, overall (with frame): 26.See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1911 Signed and dated 1911 (lower right)See Sold Price
Sold2022PETER SCULTHORPE (CANADIAN B. 1948)Snow Landscape watercolor on paper 99 x 152.5 cm (39 x 60 in.) framed dimensions: 124.5 x 179.5 cm (49 x 70 5/8 in.) signed lower right with copyright PROVENANCE with Somerville Manning Gallery, DelawSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910)Leon Bakst (1866 - 1924), Costume Design for Scheherazade (1910) Watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper 1912 Signed and dated 1912 (lower right). 65 x 44 cmSee Sold Price
Sold20222 American watercolors2 American watercolors 1). Alfredo Helsby (Chilean 1862-1933)- ''Landscape''- watercolor on paper, laid down to a support sheet, ca. 1915, signed Alfredo Helsby lower right. 11 x 19'' 2). William HenrSee Sold Price
Oct 08Rust Fine ArtHoward Bobbs (1910 - 1984) Impressionist Watercolor New Mexico Landscape Adobes$200
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsChris Vasell Original Painting Watercolor Casein Signed Landscape Figure Framed$250
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Italian Old Master Ancient Figural Landscape Watercolor and Gouache Painting$20(2 bids)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Louis E Delius (1838-1922) New York/ South Carolina Moonlit Landscape, watercolor Painting on paper,$75
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsIncredible Architectural Park View Signed Antique Original Framed Watercolor Painting$10(1 bid)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Oak Trees, 1974$1,500(1 bid)