Sold2022Annie Sykes; American Watercolor Flower Garden SignedAnnie Sullings Gooding Sykes (1855 - 1931) watercolor on paper. Flower Garden. Signed lower right; 15.25in. x 10in.(image), 21.5in. x 16in.(framed). Active/lived in Ohio, Massachusetts. Annie Sykes isSee Sold Price
Sold2024Annie Sykes; American Watercolor Flower Garden - Isle of Shoals Signednnie Sullings Gooding Sykes (1855 - 1931) watercolor on paper. Flower Garden - Isle of Shoals. Signed lower right; 15.25in. x 10in.(image), 21in. X 16in.(framed) Active/lived in Ohio, Massachusetts. ASee Sold Price
Sold2023Annie Sykes; American Watercolor SignedAnnie Sykes; American Watercolor Signed . Annie Sullings Gooding Sykes (1855 - 1931) watercolor on paper. Flower Garden. Signed lower right; 15in. X 9.75in.(image), 21.25in. X 16in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2022ANNIE SULLINGS GOODING SYKES (Ohio/Massachusetts, 1855-1931), Dock scene with fishermen., WatercolorANNIE SULLINGS GOODING SYKESOhio/Massachusetts, 1855-1931Dock scene with fishermen. Signed lower right "A G Sykes".Watercolor on heavy cream wove paper, 22" x 15.5". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022ANNIE SULLINGS GOODING SYKES (Ohio/Massachusetts, 1855-1931), "Gloucester"., Mixed media on creamANNIE SULLINGS GOODING SYKESOhio/Massachusetts, 1855-1931"Gloucester". Signed lower left “A G Sykes”. Titled in ink verso.Mixed media on cream wove paper, 21.5” x 15”See Sold Price
Sold2021Annie Sykes 1855-1931 WatercolorAnnie Sykes watercolor, 16 x 13 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: 1855-1931. One of several prominent women associated with the artistic life of Cincinnati at the turn of the century, AnniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Stankard Annie Flower Garden Art Glass HabatatPaul Stankard (USA), Annie's Flower Garden Paperweight, 2017. 4 x 4 x 4 inches. A recent work by the master of paperweights. This orb paperweight comes with the ring base and features many of the inteSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shotaro Koyama (1859 - 1916).Japanese Flower Garden. Watercolor on paper. 12'' x 18-3/4''. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ben Shahn Composition (Garden of Eden), 1931Ben Shahn (American, Lithuanian, 1898-1969) Composition (Garden of Eden), 1931 Watercolor on illustration board 9.25 x 17 (in) 23.5 x 29 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Ben Shahn, lower right Irving GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul de Longpré (French - American, 1855 - 1911)Hanging Flowers with Four Butterflies and Two Honeybees.' Watercolor on paper. 1898. Signed and dated bottom-middle right. 33 1/2" x 20 1/2"; 39 x 25 1/2" (framed). Note: This is an exceptionally rareSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul de Longpre 1855-1911 Still Life WC PaintingPaul de Longpre (French American, 1855-1911). An original watercolor painting on paper. A floral still life with soft white and purple flowers with red centers. Artist signature lower right. PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza in Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Est. $3,000-5,000. Ship: $65 PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom Working In Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. (1886/1887-1988, Louisiana) Uncle Tom Working In The Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Monogrammed lower right.Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 18"w x 24"h. Frame is 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom and Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1960. Initialed. Oil on canvas. Minor crazing, otherwise excellent condition. Image is 20" w x 16"h. Frame is 21"w x 17"h. Provenance: TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reuven Rubin (1893-1974) - Flowers, Watercolor on Paper.Reuven Rubin (1893-1974) - Flowers, Watercolor on Paper. Signed. 41x37cm. The authenticity has been confirmed by Carmela Rubin, Rubin Museum, Tel-Aviv.See Sold Price
Sold2022Le Pho Painting 2 Women Oil on SilkLe Pho (Vietnamese/French, 1907-2001). Oil painting on silk mounted to masonite, depicting a pair of women conversing in a flower garden. Signed along the lower right. With several numerical inscriptiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) PTARMIGAN AND DEER ON A HILLSIDEARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH 1860-1935) PTARMIGAN AND DEER ON A HILLSIDE Signed and dated 1931, watercolour and bodycolour(27cm x 37cm (10.5cm x 14.5in))See Sold Price
Sold2018H Matisse Signed Watercolor Pen and InkH. Matisse signed, two women in the garden, watercolor/pen and ink, 1946-47, 13 1/2" x 9", frame 29 1/4" x 26". Provenance: From a Palm Beach estate. Provenance: From a Palm Beach collection.See Sold Price
Sold2018William Curtis, "Botanical Magazine" 1787-1815William Curtis (1746-1799) and John Sims (1749-1831) The Botanical Magazine, or Flower-Garden Displayed London: W. Curtis et al., 1787-1815, demy quarto, forty-two volumes (in 34) plus index, containiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Flower Garden with Blackbirds", oil on canvas, monogrammed mid-right, inscribed and partial sketch en verso, 12 in. x 16 in., framed . Provenance: ESee Sold Price
Sold2022GEORGE WASHINGTON JACK (1855-1931) FOR MORRIS & CO. ARTS & CRAFTS LIBRARY TABLE, CIRCA 1890GEORGE WASHINGTON JACK (1855-1931) FOR MORRIS & CO. ARTS & CRAFTS LIBRARY TABLE, CIRCA 1890 mahogany(167cm long, 73cm high, 97.5cm deep)Literature: Morris & Co catalogue, Specimens of Furniture, UpholSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHOCARNE MOREAU, FRENCH STREET SCENE, FRAMEDPaul Charles Chocarne Moreau (French, 1855-1931). "Genre Scene", oil on canvas. Signed lower left, giltwood frame. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Bob & June Cohn of Atlanta, Georgia. ApproSee Sold Price
Sold2022[HARVEY, Fred, his copies]. VOTH, Heinrich Richert (1855-1931). A group of four ethnographic works,[HARVEY, Fred, his copies]. VOTH, Heinrich Richert (1855-1931). A group of four ethnographic works, comprising: The Oraibi Powamu Ceremony. Vol. III, no. 2, Field Columbia Museum publication 61. 1901.See Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Dixon McDonald Giant Presses 1931 WCMcDonald, Edward Dixon (American/Cleveland, OH, 1890-1950), Giant Presses - Truscon Steel Co, Cleveland, Pressed Steel Division, 1931, watercolor on board, signed and dated lower right, titled on theSee Sold Price
441 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyGeorge Valentine Dureau "The Garden", watercolor on paper$175(2 bids)
BonhamsPaul-Charles Chocarne-Moreau (French, 1855-1931) Look before you leap 21 3/4 x 18 1/4in (55.3 x ...$3,000
7 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Massive Chinese Export Blue and White 'Kraak' Porcelain Deep Dish, 16th/17th Century 明$1,500(1 bid)
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign "SEEDS FOR FARM GARDEN FIELD FLOWER and VEGETABLE" gilt letters on painted wood 8" x 69"$325(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Fraktur Drawing, Johann Jacob Friedrich Krebs (c. 1749-1815)$250(1 bid)
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsHistoric Portsmouth/ Newburyport Rev. George Whitefield 18kt. Funerary Ring$5,000
2 days LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.GEORGE HOWELL GAY WATERCOLOR "SPRING STREAM" (1858 - 1931) 8" X 13 3/4"$50(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseTOMAS MARAIS (1931-2004) Cuban, Mixed media, Watercolor and crayon on paper.$650
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsATTR Lesser Ury (1861 - 1931) Antique German Modernist 1928 Original Landscape Painting$10
Featured5 days LeftJasper52Antique Pair of Meiji Japanese Cloisonne Enamel Stork Blossoming Garden Vases Attributed to OTA$5,000