Sold2022Alt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August the Clown", silkscreen, signed lowerAlt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August the Clown", silkscreen, signed lower left, dated 1992 on reverse, 18x11cm, 38x29cm with glass frame *03/57 (internal) Alt, Otmar (1940 Wernigerode) "August der ClSee Sold Price
Sold2018Otmar Alt 1968 painting The Mousebaron #2Alt, Otmar (German, born 1940), Der Mausebaron II (The Mousebaron No. #2), 1968, oil on canvas, 55 x 43.5 inches, signed and dated lower right, and signed and titled on stretcher bar reverse, ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Otmar Alt (German, B. 1940) Submarine, Pencil SignedSize: 40" x 29" Otmar Alt 1940 was born at Wernigerode/Harz in 1940 and attended the master school for decorative and applied arts before enrolling at the Berlin Art AcaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otmar Alt, UntitledARTIST: Otmar Alt (b.1940) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1975 DIMENSIONS: 8.125 x 8.125 in. (image); 18.25 x 15.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 66/200, lower right O. Alt 7See Sold Price
Sold2023Otmar Alt, Aus: Pipes PartyARTIST: Otmar Alt (b. 1940) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1974 DIMENSIONS: 13.125 x 10 in. (image); 22.5 x 18.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in pencil lower left 125/200, lower right O. Alt 74See Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Otmar AltOtmar Alt (German, b. 1940), "Berlin der Stiefelspecht," 1968, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, signed and titled stretcher bar verso, canvas: 38.5"h x 30"w, overall (framed): 39.5"h x 31"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Otmar AltOtmar Alt 1940 Wernigerode - lebt und arbeitet in Hamm-Norddinker Acht Grafiken aus der Serien ''Menschen wie Katzen''. Farbserigrafie auf Karton, jeweils in Mappe der Edition Klenke. Je signiert rechSee Sold Price
2024Kyrate Tuvahoéma, Hopi Dancer, 1940Kyrate Tuvahoéma(Hopi, 1914 - 1942)Hopi Dancer, 1940silkscreen on boardsigned in image lower center: By / K. Tuvahoéma / Hopi 194011 5/8 x 9 1/2 in. (29.5 x 24.1 cm.), frame: 19 1/4 x 16 7/8 x 7/8 iSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bernard J. Steffen (1907-1980), Cantankerous ColtBernard J. Steffen (1907-1980), Cantankerous Colt Color silkscreen Circa 1940 Signed (lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Paul Klee Abstract Silkscreen Circa 1938Paul Klee (Swiss, 1879-1940). Abstract silkscreen signed in the plate, KLEE, lower right (view photo). Dimensions: 16.6 in x 8.25 in. Wove paper. Circa 1938. Condition: good original unframed conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gert Fabritius Silkscreen [Abstract]Gert Fabritius (Hungary b. 1940) large silkscreen. Signed in pencil by artist lower right. Numbered 17/55 in pencil lower center. Title 'Zelt der Argonauten' ('Tent of the Argonauts') in pencil lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Corita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (AmericanCorita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (American, 1918-1986), "C": Capital Clownsilkscreen print in colors, 1968, ink signed at lower right, from the circus alphabet series, with full margins, unframed. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Corita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (AmericanCorita Kent (Sister Mary Corita) (American, 1918-1986), "F": Full of Clownsilkscreen print in colors, 1968, ink signed at lower right, from the circus alphabet series, with full margins, unframed. SheSee Sold Price
Sold2024Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), "Clown (with purple ribbon and glockenspiel)", c.Josef Presser (Polish / American,1907-1967), "Clown (with purple ribbon and glockenspiel)", c. 1940's, mixed media, profile portrait of a clown, signed lower center, titled verso, framed behind glass,See Sold Price
Sold2020Ora Coltman (American Cleveland School 1858-1940)Ora Coltman (American, Cleveland School 1858-1940) Nuremburg, August 1908, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2017Work on Paper, Bob MackieBob Mackie (Californian b. 1940) Clowns 1968 mixed media on paper signed and dated lower right/center overall (with frame): 23""h x 28.25""wSee Sold Price
Sold2021August Sieder(American, d. 1940) Provincetown Docks, signed lower right "August Sieder", titled and signed pencil,, margin lower right not visible under mat, watercolor on paper, sight 14 x 10 in.; carved gilt wooSee Sold Price
Sold2018David Getz (b. 1940) Made to Cast, Silkscreen inDavid Getz (b. 1940) Made to Cast, Silkscreen in colors, Signed and dated 1979 lower right, titled lower middle and numbered 2/20 lower right. Framed dimensions: h: 26 1/4 x w: 34 1/4 in. H: 17 3/4 W:See Sold Price
Sold2024Otmar Alt (1940 Wernigrode - lives and works in Hamm), Sculpture 'Vogelbaum', 1970Earthenware, polychrome glazed, on a wooden base. H. 43.0 x 46.0 x 32.0 cm. Signed on the foot of the figure: O. Alt and dated: (19)70 (on glaze).See Sold Price
2018Josef Presser (1907 - 1967)Josef Presser (1907 - 1967) Painting Title: Horse and Clown c. 1940 Medium: gouache on paper Size: 18x14 Signed: signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, FramedOTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, . Framed size: 10.25 in. x 8.25 in.. ASKart: Otmar Alt (Born 1940) is active/lives in Germany. Otmar Alt is known for Painting on canvas andSee Sold Price
Sold2023OTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, FramedOTMAR ALT 1970 Signed AMOEBA ABSTRACT IN COLORS Lithograph, Framed. size: 1.25 x 8.25 in. x 10 in.; ASKart: Otmar Alt (Born 1940) is active/lives in Germany. Otmar Alt is known for Painting on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2018OTMAR ALT SERIGRAPH 1970 MUNICH 1972 OLYMPICSOTMAR ALT (GERMAN, 1940-), SERIGRAPH, 1970, H 34", W 23", MUNICH 1972 OLYMPICS DESIGN FOR THE 1972 MUNICH OLYMPICS BY OTMAR ALT, SIGNED IN PRINT. FRAME SIZE 44" X 33". 1970.See Sold Price
Sold2023Lucile Blanch (American, 1895 - 1981)LOT OF TWO: A. "Clown Acrobats"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 14.25" x 10"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed / B. "Clowns - He Who Laughs Last"; c. 1940; Lithograph; 9.5" x 11.25"; Signed Lower Right; Unframed.See Sold Price
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGene B Davis, American (1920-1985), Minute Man (Olympics 1974), Silkscreen ed. /200$400(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Les Enfants aux Yeux Jaunes. "Ohlol Est Carolines" (#66).,$500(1 bid)
5 days LeftEldred'sPAUL JACOULET (France/Japan, 1902-1960), Vieillad au Chapelet. Kawadzu (#63)., Woodblock print,$200
BonhamsBéla Iványi Grünwald (Hungarian, 1867-1940) Anzio Harbor, Italy 13 1/2 x 17 3/4in...$2,400
BonhamsJerome Myers (1867 - 1940) Lower East Side Festival 8' x 10' sight size, 16 1/4' x 17 7/8' frame...$260(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupVictor Shearer Oil on Canvas Landscape Painting.$25
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsBela deTirefort O/C Steam Locomotives Leaving the Yard 1940$180(4 bids)
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHNobuyoshi Araki (1940 Tokyo - lives and works ibid), 2 Polaroids Untitled (Bondage), around 2004€700
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersDAMIEN HIRST - Pharmacy Panel (Silver) (2004) (4 panel) - Color silkscreen and offset lithograph$1,200
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions35025: Frederick Judd Waugh (American, 1861-1940) Land'$2,000