Sold2022Gardens.- Manelli (Giovanni Battista) Frontispiece from Giovanni Battista Falda's 'I Giardini diNO RESERVE Gardens.- Manelli (Giovanni Battista) Frontispiece from Giovanni Battista Falda's 'I Giardini di Roma', engraving by Arnold Van Westerhout, on laid paper with double encircled watermark, plSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giovanni Battista Falda (1643–1678)VEDUTA DELLA CHIESA DI S. IGNATIO...; CHIESA DEDICATA AL NOME DI...Two engravings, from Il Nuovo Teatro delle Fabbriche..., Rome, 1665-1669, framed.Plates 6 7/8 x 11 1/4 inches; 175 x 286 mm.Frame 15See Sold Price
Sold2017Falda (Giovanni Battista) - Il nuovo teatro delleIl nuovo teatro delle fabriche, et edificii, in prospettiva di Roma moderna , parts 1-3 (of 4), 3 engraved titles and 85 plates (including 3 dedication leaves), 1665-[1669]; Le fontane di Roma nelle pSee Sold Price
Sold2023After Giovanni Batista Falda, Garden Designs(Italian, 1648-1678) Title plate and 19 plates of Roman garden designs from Li giardini di Roma con le loro piante alzate e vedute in prospettiva.., Giovanni Giacomo De'Rossi, 1683, Rome, publisher, aSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Capriccio di rovine con statua de Minerva", Frontispiece of "Vendute di Roma", 19 1/2" x 25 1/4" plate, 32 1/4" x 37 1/2" overall, spots of dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frontispiece to Volume II. Antiquus Biuii Uiarum AppiaeGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778). Etching from Antichita Romane di Giambatista Piranesi Architetto Veneziano, 1756. 20 3/4 x 30 1/4 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frontispiece to Volume IV. Vindicubus...Frontispiece to Volume IV. Vindicubus et protectoribus bonarum atrium i b Piranesius (Tom. IV, Pl. II). Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778). Etching from Antichita Romane di Giambatista Piranesi ArSee Sold Price
Sold2017Venice.- Albrizzi (Giovanni Battista) ForestiereVenice.- Albrizzi (Giovanni Battista) Forestiere Illuminato intorno le cose piu' rare e curiose, antiche, e moderne, della Citta di Venezia, first edition, engraved frontispiece with the arms of the dSee Sold Price
Sold2018Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Antichita di Cora, [circaPiranesi (Giovanni Battista, 1720-1778) Antichita di Cora, letterpress half-title, etched and engraved title, etched vignette head-piece and nine plates only (of 10), excellent impressions, includingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Castello Giovanni Battista, La deposizione di Cristo dalla crocesiglato e datato al retro "BC 1607 Genova", iscritto al retro, tempera su pergamena, W. 270 - H. 330 mmSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITTORE LOMBARDO DEL XVI SECOLORitratto di bimba Olio su tavola, cm 72,5X53 La tavola presenta caratteri di stile norditaliani, specificatamente lombardo-veneti che evocano modelli bergamaschi di Giovanni Battista Moroni (Albino, 1See Sold Price
Sold2022GIUSEPPE ANGELI(Venezia, 1712 - 1798) Allegoria dell'Avarizia Olio su tela, cm 60X45 L'autore di questo dipinto si può identificare in Giuseppe Angeli, il più dotato fra gli allievi di Giovanni Battista Piazzetta,See Sold Price
Sold2022Borrassà LluÃs seguace di, San Giovanni Battista e San Giovanni Evangelistatempera su tavola a fondo oro, W. 85 - H. 123 Cm, Expertise Aldo Bertini, 10 V 1968 (“opera rara e significativa di scuola catalana, del primo decennio del Quattrocento all’incirca, nellaSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 ...PIRANESI, GIOVANNI BATTISTA. 1720-1778. Varie Vedute di Roma antica, e moderna.... Rome: 1748 [but 1750 or later]. Oblong folio (220 x 330 mm). Engraved title and 93 engraved plates, including 48 bySee Sold Price
Sold2022Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778); Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or ...Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778) Veduta di Campo Vaccino; Veduta del tempio di Bacco, or di S. Urbano, from Vedute di Roma (Wilton-Ely 148; 184, Hind 40; 48, Focillon 803; 753), c. 1750 A groupSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Avanzi diGiovanni Battista Piranesi (1720-1778): Avanzi di antiche terme in Albano; Veduta del Sepolcro; and Veduta degli Avanzi de'Mausolei Three etchings in black on wove paper. 16 x 24 in. (plate), 34 x 43See Sold Price
Sold2022Bassano Francesco nei modi di, San Giovanni Battistaolio su tela, W. 48 - H. 56 CmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pigna, Historia de principi di EstePigna Giovanni Battista, Historia de principi di Este [...] nei quali si contengono congiuntamente le cose principali dalla rivoluzione del Romano imp. fino al 1476. In Ferrara: appresso Francesco RosSee Sold Price
Sold2016Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MGiovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANESE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta interna della Basilica di S. Pietro in Vaticano. Gravure. 406 x 597 mm. En bas à gauche dans la marge: PiraSee Sold Price
Sold2015[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MO[ITALIE] Giovanni-Battista PIRANESI DIT LE PIRANÈSE (MOZANO DI MESTRE, 1720 - ROME, 1778) - Veduta del Romano Campidoglio con Scalinata che va alla Chiesa d'Araceli. [XVIIIe siècle]. Estampe. 400 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi engraving of Tripod Brasier from AntiquityPiranesi, Giovanni Battista (Italian, 1720-1778), Tripode antico di bronzo che si conserva à Portici nel Museo Reale di Sua Maestá Il Ré delle due Sicilie, 1778, etching with engraving on laid papeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778),Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778), etching, "Veduta di Piazza Navona sopra le rovine del Circo Agonale", from "Vendute di Roma", 18 1/2" x 27 1/2" plate, 25 1/4" x 34 1/4" overall, laidSee Sold Price
Sold2021MERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "IMERANO GIOVANNI BATTISTA (1632-1698) "I Farisei chiedono a Pietro il tributo" olio cm. 119x91,5 scheda Dottoressa Anna OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Naldini Giovanni Battista, Compianto sul Cristo mortoolio su tavola, W. 45 - H. 55 Cm, Collezione Molinari Pradelli, Castenaso (BO), La Bottega di San Luca, Torino, 2003, Collezione privata, Torino, "Firenze e la Toscana dei Medici nell'Europa del '500"See Sold Price
2 days LeftNY Elizabeth LA VITA DI SFORZA (1556) PAOLO GIOVIO RARE 16TH-CENTURY ITALIAN ANTIQUE VELLUM$50
2 days LeftThe Rug LifeGIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (1720-1778) GRAVURE TITLES THE PRISONS, PLATE IX, 23IN x 26IN (58cm x$200
Jun 14DuMouchellesGiovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Etching on Paper, Ca. 18th C., "Vestigie Delle$100
Jun 13Bertolami Fine Art s.r.l.GIOVANNI BATTISTA CREMA (Ferrara 1883-Roma 1964) Decorative pattern - Apocalyptic scene€320
Jun 29Galerie Moenius AGGiovanni Battista FRANCO (1498-1561) after Agostino CARRACCI (1557-1602) and after RAPHAELCHF 200