Sold2022WILLIAM PAYNE (ATTR.), WATERFALL SCENE, WCAttributed to William Payne (English 1760-1830), "Untitled Waterfall Scene," early 19th century, watercolor on paper, depicting a man crossing a bridge above a waterfall. Provenance: From the PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2015WILLIAM PAYNE PLYMOUTH SCENEWilliam Payne (BRITISH, BORN CIRCA 1760-DIED AFTER 1830) print depicting a Plymouth landscape scene. Mounted in gold painted wooden frame with matting behind glass screen. Measures approx. 17 1/4" heiSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Payne. Hand Colored Print. Farm SceneMarked Wm Payne in the bottom middle. Gilt frame. 20 1/4"H x 24 1/4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2024TWO OILS (ONE ON BOARD),ORNATE GILT FRAMES, HARBOR SCENE, WATERFALL(ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM HENRYTWO OILS (ONE ON BOARD),ORNATE GILT FRAMES, HARBOR SCENE, WATERFALL(ATTRIBUTED TO WILLIAM HENRY HILLIARD, AMERICAN 1836-1905) 19.75X15.5 IM, 28X24OASee Sold Price
Sold2023William Henry Drake Taj Mahal, India Scene W/C IllustrationWilliam Henry Drake (New York, California, 1856 - 1926). Good condition, with toning and light scuffing. Mounted to backer board. Copyright hand signed, illustration of the Taj Mahal, India and datedSee Sold Price
Sold2018TERRICK WILLIAMS British 1860-1936 Oil LandscapeOil on board. Featuring a harbor scene. Signed and attr. Terrick Williams (1860-1936, Liverpool, United Kingdom) on lower left corner. 12 x 17 inch (30 x 43 cm). Terrick Williams was a British painterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique w/c mill scene w water wheel & waterfall w figures & wagon - overall framed size 12 1/4"x16Antique w/c mill scene w water wheel & waterfall w figures & wagon - overall framed size 12 1/4"x16 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO WILLIAM PAYNE WATERCOLORSTwo William Payne (1760-1830, England) framed and matted watercolors with pen and ink, one of a river scene landscape, the other of a woman sewing with her family beside her titled "The Fisherman's FaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Henry Drake (1856 - 1926) New York and California, Street Scene W/C Illustration India 1912Good condition, with toning and light scuffing. Mounted to backer board. Copyright hand signed, illustration of India and dated 1912. 16" x 12" overall with backing.See Sold Price
Sold2024BENJAMIN WILLIAMS LEADER W/C MOUNTAIN RIVER SCENEDATED 1896. SIGNED LOWER RIGHT B.W. LEADER. WATERCOLOR IS 19" X 11 1/2". FRAME IS 27" X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. William Garl Browne, Jr. (American, 1823-1894)Attributed to William Garl Browne, Jr. (American, 1823-1894) Hunting Scene oil on canvas unsigned 19 1/2 x 23 1/2 inches (sight) 31 x 35 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of 10 Engravings and Etchings, to include "Along the Battenkill, VT" by William H. Payne;Group of 10 Engravings and Etchings, to include "Along the Battenkill, VT" by William H. Payne; Lyman Byxbe "The Surf", William Bicknell Harbor scene; Lionel Reiss; Louis Orr, Artique, etc., largest 1See Sold Price
Sold2024ATTR William Collins (UK,1788-1847) oil painting antiqueARTIST: ATTRIBUTED TO William Collins (United Kingdom, 1788 - 1847) TITLE: Coastal Scene MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Some craquelure. No visiblSee Sold Price
Sold2016Attr. William Halsey (South Carolina, 1915-1999).Snow scene c.1965, oil on board. Signed & dated lower right corner. 15 1/2" x 23 1/2" ; frame 22" x 30".See Sold Price
Sold2024William Lester Stevens W/C, Large, NE Village SceneWilliam Lester Stevens (American, 1888-1969) New England Village Scene watercolor painting of a New England church and village. Leafless trees and beige fields depict a cold clear day in theSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Bacon Wood (American 1832-1910), PA , w/c, inkGeorge Bacon Wood (American 1832-1910), PA artist, mountain landscape with waterfall, watercolor and ink on paper, signed "Geo B Wood, Jr 1868", 14" x 17-1/2" sight, in a 23-1/2" x 27" frame, very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANK F. ENGLISH W/C, DOCKS ON RIVERS EDGE.Summer scene depicting horse drawn wagon with figures on the dock signed lower right, F.F. English. Image size 12” x 17”, framed under glass overall 20” x 25”See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO HARRY SPIERS W/C AND GOUACHE ON PAPER NEW ENGLANDTWO HARRY SPIERS W/C AND GOUACHE ON PAPER NEW ENGLAND WINTER SCENES. Both initialed “HS” l.r. and l.r. The first with mountain, sight 19” x 25 1/4”, frame 26 1/2” x 32 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023William Halsey, The Pirates' House, Savannah, W/CProperty from a Savannah, GA Estate Description: William Halsey (SC, 1915-1999), The Pirates' House, Savannah, Georgia, 1957, Pen and Watercolor, signed lower left, depicting a street scene featuSee Sold Price
Sold2021William J Forsyth 7x9.5 WC Cows and HaystackWilliam J Forsyth (IN, 1854-1935) 7x9.5 , WC , signed lower right, 1881 , Cows and Haystack , Depicting: cows in field, Indiana scene , Inscribed: dated March, '81 (1881) in signature size as framed:See Sold Price
Sold2019William Smedley (1858 -1920) w/c Original IllustrationWilliam Smedley (1858 -1920) w/c Original Illustration Art. Watercolor on board. Interior scene of a gentleman visiting a young woman. Signed W. T. Smedley. Original frame. Well listed American ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Thomas Smedley 1895, w/c Original IllustrationWilliam Thomas Smedley 1895 (1858 -1920) w/c Original Illustration Art. Watercolor on board. Interior scene of a gentleman fisherman greeting a young woman at the brook. Signed W. T. Smedley 1895. matSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape with figures by waterfall, attributed to Victor De Graily, oil on canvas, relined,$400(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil Painting$140(3 bids)
4 days LeftBrunk AuctionsHenry William Bunbury and Henry William Bunbury, Album of Original Caricatures$1,000