Sold2022Africa.- Sahara Desert.- Meunier (A.) Sahara Occidental et Central, lithographed map, 1927.Africa.- Sahara Desert.- Meunier (A.) Sahara Occidental et Central, 2nd edition, lithographed map printed in colours, 740 x 1040 mm (29 x 41 in), dissected and mounted on linen, even toning and surfacSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sahara Homo Ergaster Acheulean Stone Lanceolate AxeNorthwestern Africa, Sahara Desert, Acheulean (Lower Paleolithic), ca. 1.2 million to 500,000 years ago. This stone tool is a lanceolate hand axe with incredible flaking, design, and size! The AcheuleSee Sold Price
Sold2024MOON ROCK, ENDPIECE OF A LUNAR METEORITEMOON ROCK, ENDPIECE OF A LUNAR METEORITE SAHARA DESERT, NORTHWEST AFRICA feldspathic breccia, contorted surface from impact melt, the reverse with mottled white feldspar, raised on a bespoke mount 5.5See Sold Price
Sold2015Extremely Rare N. African Petroglyph - Ex ArnovickNorth Africa, central Sahara region, ca. 6000 BCE. This is an engraved piece of rock art that has been produced using flints to show the outline of a genderless shaman figure. The style of this pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Météorite lunaire, spécimen complet Lunar Meteorite--Complete IndividualMétéorite lunaire, spécimen complet Lunar Meteorite--Complete Individual Moon rock – Lunar Achondrite (ALUN), Lunar feldspathic breccia Northwest Africa, Sahara Desert The Moon isSee Sold Price
Sold2022Color map of San Francisco Chinatown 1885Heading: -1885 Author: Title: Official Map of Chinatown in San Francisco Place Published: San Francisco Publisher: Date Published: 1885 Description: Color lithographed map. 21.1See Sold Price
Sold2022(MEXICO.) Henry Schenk Tanner. A Map of the United States of Mexico,(MEXICO.) Henry Schenk Tanner. A Map of the United States of Mexico, As Organized and Defined by the Several Acts of Congress of that Republic. Large hand-colored lithographed map of southwestern NortSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage 1960s East Africa Travel Map PosterMcKenzie, J. East Africa (Map Poster) Letterpress Print 1961 27.9 x 23.2 in. (71 x 59 cm) Printer: East African Standard Ltd., Nairobi Condition Details: (A-) minimal tears, creases and staining at thSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Felix the Cat Felix Frolic Platform Toy.14" platform and 11" to top of Central Felix. Lithographed tin. The central Felix is 9" tall. The two small Felix figures in back are each 5" tall. The red mice are 4" tall. Windup works. Felix movesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Height 25 1/16 inches (63.8 cm).A Songye Wood Male Mask (Kifwebe) Central Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo Height 25 1/16 inches (63.8 cm). Property from Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio Provenance: Ms. Dianne Komminsk, giftedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Published 20th C. African Ituri Wood Mask, ex-PaceCentral Africa, Democratic Republic of Congo, Ituri (also Etori or Uituri) region, ca. early 20th century CE. A delicate, flat, circular carved wood mask of minimalist geometric form and with excellenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kuba Box and Baule FigureCarved wood box, Kuba peoples, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa, and a small wood figure, Baule peoples, Iviory Coast, West Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 8" x 3" x 2.5" (box) and 4.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Kuba Wood BowlKuba peoples carved wood bowl, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Central Africa. Dimensions (approx.): 6" high x 7.25" diameter PROVENANCE:From the estate of Professor Philip Gould, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gastaldi Map of Africa*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Africa]. GASTALDI, Giacomo (1500-1566) & FORLANI, Paolo (fl. 1560-1571). La Descrittione dell'Africa. Engraved Map. Venice: Paolo Forlani, 1562. 19 x 25 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015De Bry (Theodore) - Descriptio Hydrographicathe 2-sheet map of Africa and Asia, from the east coast of Brazil to Japan, charting the first Dutch voyage to the East Indies by Houtman, large titlecartouche upper centre of right sheet, ships, compSee Sold Price
Sold2020Théo TOBIASSE (Né en 1927) Souccoth,1973 Huile etThéo TOBIASSE (Né en 1927) Souccoth,1973 Huile et collage sur toile, signée, datée et titrée 92 x 72 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023GUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleursGUSTAVE CARIOT (1872-1950) La cueillette des fleurs signé et daté 'G. Cariot 1927' (en bas à droite) huile sur toile Peint en 1927 signed and dated 'G. Cariot 1927'(lower right) oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHAPO, PIERRE (1927-1987)Description française: CHAPO, Pierre (1927-1987) Table et 6 chaises. Table rectangulaire en orme massif, deux piliers formant piètement et traverse haute, modèle T14. H: 73,5cm - 29" L/W: 178See Sold Price
Sold2024(3) Texas History DocumentsThree pieces of Texas ephemera, includes map of West central states, and states of the plains, including Texas, Arkansas, and Louisiana, one map of Texas with informational text stating it originallySee Sold Price
Sold2022Francis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre etFrancis Picabia (1879-1953), "Sans titre (Espagnole)", 1926-1927, gouache, aquarelle, encre et crayon sur papier, signée, 62,5x48 cm; Bibliographie: Maria Lluïsa Borrà s, Picabia: la peintureSee Sold Price
Sold2021A COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours duA COLONIAL MAP, "Carte de la Louisiane et du Cours du Mississipi," PARIS, JUNE 1718, hand colored engraving on paper, "Dressée sur un grand nombre de Mémoires entr'autres sur ceux de Mr. le Maire paSee Sold Price
Sold2023SCHOENHUT TEDDYS SAFARI TROOP FIGURE1423. SCHOENHUT TEDDYS SAFARI TROOP FIGURE | Includes a 1909 post card of a map of Teddy's travels in Africa. | 15" l. tent | Figure is missing some of his accessories, otherwise (Excellent Condition)See Sold Price
Sold2022Tapis Safavid, Ispahan, Iran, fin du XVIIe s., à champ central rose orné de grandes fleursTapis Safavid, Ispahan, Iran, fin du XVIIe s., à champ central rose orné de grandes fleurs et de palmettes en rinceaux, bordure bleu marin à champ central rose orné de grandes fleuSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA Rare suite de six chaises dites 'Africa' de la série 'Artona'Créat...AFRA & TOBIA SCARPA Rare suite de six chaises dites 'Africa' de la série 'Artona' Création en 1975 Edition Maxalto, estampillée, en bois de noyer, contreplaqué moulé et marqueSee Sold Price
5 days LeftHeartland Artifact Auctions Inc5 5/8" Colorful Neolithic Celt, found in the Sahara Desert, Northern Africa, Ex Ronald Kooken Collec$12(2 bids)
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCPlan de Paris Map 1927 by Ilonka Karasz, Washington Square Bookshop$20
2 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesHENRY F. WALLING (1825-1889) Map of the City of New York and Its Vicinity. 1866.$1,900
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions71" Mid Century Iron Wood Congo Ceremonial Stabbing Spear - Africa$10
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsP&LE RR Map, Switzerland Railroad Map, Maine Central Print$10
Oct 17Dan Morphy AuctionsNOS COCA-COLA LERAS CANDY CARDSTOCK LITHOGRAPHED CALENDAR W/ BEAUTIFUL WOMAN GRAPHIC$150
1 day LeftForum AuctionsWorld.- Blaeu (Johannes) Nova et Accuratissima Totius Terrarum Orbis Tabula Auctore Joanne Blaeu,£7,000
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe L'Isle - Map of Louisiana and the Course of the Mississippi (Eastern America) (First Appearance$240(2 bids)
1 day LeftForum AuctionsEuropean Satirical Map.- Belloguet (Andre) Hallucination Topographique sur la Carte de France,£400