Sold2022Portrait of a Boy, Dated 1895A large oil on canvas, illegibly signed and dated for 1895 at the lower left. Dimensions:38" x 28", the frame 45 1/2" x 35 1/2". Provenance:From a Main Line collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024O/B portrait of young boy, dated 1839, signed illegibly in lower right section. Has some paintO/B portrait of young boy, dated 1839, signed illegibly in lower right section. Has some paint flaking. Painting measures 22" x 19", the frame measures 25.5" x 22.5". From the Hudson, New York estateSee Sold Price
Sold2021YOSHIDA HIROSHI (1876-1950)YOSHIDA HIROSHI (1876-1950) Showa era (1926-1989), 1927 A large woodblock print entitled Kodomo (Portrait of a Boy), dated 1927, with jizuri seal, signed Yoshida 22 3/8 x 17 3/8in (57 x 44cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Guttmann Signed Oil Painting Portrait 1882Antique Guttmann Signed Oil Painting on Board Portrait of Young Boy Dated Roma1882. Framed measures 18 inches x 14 inches, art measures 11 inches x 7 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2015Rookwood portrait mug, black boy, Horsfall, 1895, 5"Standard glaze mug decorated with a finely detailed portrait of a young African American boy, the work of Bruce Horsfall in 1895. Marks include the Rookwood logo, which indicates the date, shape 656 aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 20th Century Portrait Of A Young Boy, Dated 1914Gouache on paper 20 x 26 in., 28 x 24 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Porcelain PlaquesIncluding oval white blank KPM plaque, approx. 9" H x 6 1/2" W; and handpainted portrait plaque, signed and dated 1895 lower right, approx. 5 1/2" H x 4 3/8" W.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two Antique 19th C English Silhouette PortraitsTwo Antique 19th / 20th C English Silhouette Portrait Miniatures. One is dated 1895. Larger measures 7 x 5.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wonderful o/c portrait of young boy signed ( Benton ) dated 1935, in frame of the period. In niceWonderful o/c portrait of young boy signed ( Benton ) dated 1935, in frame of the period. In nice estate condition. From the Hudson, New York estate of Albert Burnette Roberts, well known Art collectoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kornai Jozsef, Oil on Board, Portrait of a BoyKornai Jozsef (Josef Kornai), (Hungarian, 1889-1929) Oil on Board, Portrait of a Boy. Signed and dated in upper right corner, 1920. 7 x 9 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOSEPH JOHN (American/Pennsylvania, 1833-1877)portrait of boy with his dog sgn. and dated l.r. Joseph John 1875 o/c, 61 by 46.5 in.; original gilt frame 66 by 52.5 in.NOTE: Apologies, we cannot aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Color pencil on paper by Diego Rivera w/ certificateColor pencil on paper "portrait of a boy" by Diego Rivera, dated 1941, with certificate, 14"x11"See Sold Price
Sold2016Alois Erdtelt, German (1851-1911) Oil on CanvasAlois Erdtelt, German (1851-1911) Oil on Canvas "Portrait of a Young Boy" Signed and Dated Alois Erdetelt 1879 Upper Left. Brass Label Affixed to Frame with Artist Name. Craquelure and a small tear inSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI CAIN, FRENCH (1859-1930) PASTEL PORTRAITPastel portrait of a woman. Signed, dated, inscribed 1895. Provenance: From the personal collection of the curator for the Berry Hill Gallery. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 15.25", (Sight) H 15.5" xSee Sold Price
2016Large 1954 Signed Oil/Canvas Portrait of a BoyLarge Signed Oil/Canvas Portrait of a Boy. Signed 'Snodgrass' and dated 1954 lower right. Sight Size: 71.5 x 30 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Color pencil on paper, attributed to Diego Rivera, w/ certificateColor pencil on paper "portrait of boy", attributed to Diego Rivera, dated 1941, with certificate, 14"x11"See Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Rogers (Boston, active 1844-1846) Portrait of a Young BoyCharles Rogers (Boston, active 1844-1846) Portrait of a Young Boy Signed and dated, "C. Rogers/ 1845," l.l., framed. (3 1/4 in. x 2 1/2 in. (sight)) Provenance The Manney Family Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021LUIGI RENAULT (ITALIAN, 1845-c.1910).Oil on canvas. Portrait of a Boy. 1878. Signed and dated lower right. From a New York, NY collection. - Dimensions: 29" high x 23.25" wideSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Portrait Of A Cat19th c. oval portrait of a cat. Signed indistinctly, dated 1895. Frame overall 17 3/4" x 15 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2023Maria Louisa Stuart (American - Baltimore, 1852 - unk)'Portrait of a Boy.' 1891. Signed and dated bottom left. 15 x 12"; 17 1/4 x 13 7/8". Note: This is a rarely seen example of this accomplished 19th century woman painter.See Sold Price
Sold2022ISRAELI GOUACHE PAINTING OF BOY BY EMANUEL SCHARYEmanuel Schary, Israeli, American, 1924 to 1994, Judaica gouache painting on paper depicting a portrait of a boy, 1966. Signed and dated lower right. A lively affection for humanity characterizes theSee Sold Price
Sold2019GEORGE FREDERICK, OIL ON BOARD, 1940Framed portrait painting of a boy. Signed and dated lower right. Sight- 17" x 20" Overall- 22" x 26"See Sold Price
Sold2022RODNEY WINFIELD (AMERICAN, 1925-2017)RODNEY WINFIELD (AMERICAN, 1925-2017)Two pieces, one a diminutive oil on board portrait of a boy, signed, titled, and dated 1969 to verso, with circular framing; the other a graphite figure drawing ofSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanLouise Dahl-Wolfe (American, 1895–1989) Portrait of Colette, 1951; printed 1983$400
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsA late 19th century Chinese export silver tray, Canton dated 1895, marked Shen Chang, retailed by£1,500
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsFive Chicago Burlington and Quincy RR Stock Certificates-1895 and 1897$30
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Antique Original Daguerreotype 19th century Young Boy Portrait with a Hoop$120
5 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryMartin Baer (CA,IL,Europe,1894-1961) oil painting antique$10(1 bid)