Sold2023Theophile Francois SOMME (1871-1952), La Cigale spelter statueTheophile Francois SOMME (1871-1952), La Cigale spelter statue with a marble base. 34 1/2 x 13 1/4 x 10 5/8 in. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store193See Sold Price
Sold2022Theophile Francois SOMME (1871-1952), La Cigale spelter statueTheophile Francois SOMME (1871-1952), La Cigale spelter statue with a marble base. 34 1/2 H x 13 1/4 W x 10 5/8 D. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS storeSee Sold Price
Sold2019FRENCH BRONZE FEMALE FIGURE SIGNED BY T. SOMMETheophile Francois Somme (French, 1871-1952) Gilt-bronze female dancer with carved face and arms, incised "T. Somme." Dimensions: H: 11 in., (28 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Sculpture, Theophile SommeTheophile Somme (French, 1871-1952), Art Nouveau Bust of a Lady, gilded bronze sculpture, signed on back, overall (with white marble base): 9.5"h x 7"w x 4.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022THEOPHILE FRANCOIS SOMME(1871-1952) LADY BRONZEAFTER Theophile Francois Somme (1871-1952) of a lady holding a book bronze. marked to base. Measures approx 8 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022THEOPHILE FRANCOIS SOMME(1871-1952) LADY BRONZETheophile Francois Somme (1871-1952) of a lady holding a book bronze. marked to base. Measures approx 8 1/2" height.See Sold Price
Sold2016Theophile F. Somme, "Inspiration," The Harp PlayerGilt bronze on marble base. Theophile F. Somme, French (1871-1952). Approx. 17" H without base, 19" H with base.See Sold Price
Sold2022Theophile Somme (1871 - 1952) Standing Boy W/ SnailBronze Figurine Sculpture Statue on base, Signed by Somme (1871-1952). Statue of boy about to poke snail.See Sold Price
Sold2018FRANCOIS MOREAU (FRENCH 1832-1927) "LA PECHE"Hippolyte Francois Moreau (FRENCH / UNITED STATES, 1832 - 1927) spelter group sculpture titled "La Peche" depicting a man walking with a woman holding a basket of peaches. Mounted on a spelter socle bSee Sold Price
Sold2018'La Cigale' sculpture after Auguste Moreau, 33"h'La Cigale' after Auguste Moreau (French 1834-1917), executed in patinated and gilt spelter, depicting a maiden with clasped hands and a mandolin resting across her back, having the signature 'AugusteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Theophile Francois Somme (1871-1952) "Inspiration" BronzeDESCRIPTION: Theophile Francois Somme bronze and carved sculpture. The work bears the title "Inspiration", which is written across the front. A beautiful woman is shown playing a harp. Signed Somme atSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clovis Francois Auguste Didier (French, b. 1858) LaClovis Francois Auguste Didier (French, b. 1858) La journee d'ete oil on canvas signed Cl. Didier (lower left) 40 x 33 inches. Provenance: Julian Beck Nineteenth Century Painting and Sculpture, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Valtat, La tireuse de cartes, 1922Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952)La tireuse de cartes, 1922oil on boardstamped with the artists monogram lower right12 1/2 x 12 1/2in (32 x 32cm) Provenance:The Collection of PeterSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La PlaceJean Francois Raffaelli (French, 1850-1924) 'La Place Devant l'Eglise du Village' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower right, title on old paper label on stretcher bars, village church scene in a gold-See Sold Price
Sold2019Francois Boucher (French 1703-1770): 'La Caravane',Francois Boucher (French 1703-1770): 'La Caravane', black chalk and grey wash on paper with 18th cent. watermark 'HR', 21cm x 30cm Provenance: private collection purchased Christies 28th March 1969; GSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette,Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette, 1910 oil on board laid to canvas initialed (lower right) 16 x 19 1/8 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, February 18, 1982, lot 27 PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Danseurs à la Belle ÉpoqueLouis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Danseurs à la Belle Époque Signed with Artist's initials 'LV' bottom right, pastel on blue paperSheet size: 22 3/8 x 17 1/4 in. (56.8 x 43.8cm)Executed in 18See Sold Price
Sold2018PROSPER LECOURTIER (French 1855-1924) A SCULPTURE, "LaPROSPER LECOURTIER (French 1855-1924) A SCULPTURE, "La Fantasia Arabe" patinated, gilt, coppered, and grained bronze, signed L/L. Height: 33 1/2" Width: 32" Depth: 10 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022Francois Pompon (1855-1933) Bronze Sculpture - PaonFrancois Pompon (French, 1855-1933) Bronze Sculpture - Paon. Circa 1920's. Signed under the tail on the right plinth and with the Hebrand foundry stamp and numbered A4 on the back. Measurements: 7" xSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francois Pompon (after), bronze sculptureFrancois Pompon (after), bronze sculpture, After Francois Pompon (French,1855-1932), Grand Polar Bear, dark patinated cast bronze, signed 'Pompon' on foot, C. Valsuani foundry mark on back foot,castinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Francois Pompon (after), bronze sculptureFrancois Pompon (after), bronze sculpture, After Francois Pompon (French,1855-1932), Panthere Noire Oreilles Couchees, dark patinated cast bronze, signed 'Pompon' on foot, C. Valsuani foundry mark, caSee Sold Price
Sold2022Picault 'Honor Patria' Academic Spelter SculptureEmile Louis Picault (French, 1833-1915) 'Honor Patria' academic spelter sculpture on marble base, depicting a warrior in a helmet, drawing his sword, signed on the base, late 19th century. 33" H x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2021Frederic Focht "La Vitesse" Art Deco BronzeFrederic Focht (french, B. 1879) "La Vitesse" Art Deco Bronze Sculpture. Signed On Base. 36 L X 21 H X 5 Inches W. Total weight 23.5 kgs.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Francois de Troy (French 1645-1730)After Francois de TroyFrench, 1645-1730Portrait of La Dutchess de LonguevilleOil on canvas laid to canvas47.25" H x 36.5" WSee Sold Price
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisArt Deco Jeweled Gilt Bronze Bust Julia Sculpture on Marble by Theophile Somme$600
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) Cast Spelter Metal FIGURAL NEWEL POST LAMP$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Louis Auguste Moreau (French, 1855-1919) Bronze Patinated Spelter Sculpture, Early 20th C.,$375
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19th C MATHURIN MOREAU FRENCH FEMALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE Late 19th century, signed 'Mathurin$10(1 bid)
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHCharlotte Perriand, 'Tripode' coffee table, c. 1945 (design)€6,500
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryDaum France Pate de Verre Glass Sculpture La Fleur by Peter Yenawine Ltd Ed/100$1,500
Oct 03Nye & CompanyAfter Francois Boucher, French 1703-1770, Chinoiserie Ornament, Reproduction print$50
Nov 03A-1 AuctionVintage 1980 Erte' "La Plume" Bronze Sculpture Signed Limited Edition 53/250$550(9 bids)
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsLate 19th C French Spelter Allegorical Figure of Poetry 21 inches height x 8.5 in. wide$100
22 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausFrench Marshal Nicolas de Catinat, 1701 Engraving by Martin Bernigeroth$90(1 bid)
4 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCZao Wou-Ki Original Lithograph, La Théière (The Tea Pot) 1952$1,350(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Le Moine, Hercules Destroying Cacus, Antique Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20
22 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausFrancois Gerard, Entry of Henri IV in Paris in 1594, Wood Engraving, Goupil 1881$20