Sold2022Aboriginal Australian Woomera Spear Thrower, ex J.J. Klejman, 19th C.Aboriginal Australian Woomera Spear Thrower, ex J.J. Klejman, 19th C. Willeroo Station, Northern Territory. Carved wood and paint decorated, with original Klejman stickers and tags. From the collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Painted Star Shaped Stone Club Ex George CraigA Fly River hafted stone club, Middle Fly River, Western Province, Papua New Guinea. The club of radiant star shaped form, and made of a coarse-grained stone, painted with red, white, black and yellowSee Sold Price
Sold2020Curved Slim Aboriginal Club, Australia Late 19thCurved Slim Aboriginal Club, Australia Late 19th Century/Early 20th 26 3/8 x 4 1/8 in. Fine Oceanic club, light brown patina, bowed/boomerang Sotheby's Park Bernet sticker referencing a May 11, 1976 sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Large Early Aboriginal Club, Carved WoodLarge Early Aboriginal Club, Carved WoodPineapple-headed club with raised striking section tapering to points at both endsSize: 30 x 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold20225" War Club- Ex. Gerald Waters Collection Payson Illinois, in storage since 1980's5" War Club- Ex. Gerald Waters Collection Payson Illinois, in storage since 1980'sSee Sold Price
Sold2022CUSTOM LOUIS HERTZ "WESTCHESTER" LOCOMOTIVE133. CUSTOM LOUIS HERTZ "WESTCHESTER" LOCOMOTIVE | Standard gauge, electric Ives motor, built by member of West Chester Model Railroad Club, Ex-Louis Hertz Collection. | 14" l. | Custom. | $300 - $600See Sold Price
Sold2019Yoruba Eshu charm figure, ex. J.J. KlejmanYoruba Eshu charm figure, ex. J.J. Klejman, 20th c., Yoruba Egba Peoples, Nigeria, carved wood, cowrie shells strung on hide cord, remnants of blue paint, on custom wood and metal stand, see #2 on attSee Sold Price
Sold2022Australian Aboriginal Shield Ex Evan Maurer CollectionA carved wooden shield with precisely carved fluted linear designs and a flared or scooped edges to help deflect spears and arrows. The shield measures 25 x 7 inches. Provenance: The Evan Maurer colleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Australian Aboriginal Throwing Club,with bulbous pointed end and tapering support with incised cross hatched handle, good patina, length 79cm Provenance: Ashoka Arts, UK, then Private Collection, QueenslandSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Old Timor Sunu Anthropomorphic Spoon Ex De RocheA very finely crafted ceremonial spoon from Water buffalo horn and featuring two ancestor heads and a elegant form. Timor island culture, Indonesia. The Spoon measures 5 inches tall ( 6.5 on custom diSee Sold Price
Sold20236 Polynesian or Aboriginal Spears Ex. Jack LondonGroup of six Polynesian or Aboriginal woomera or atlatl wooden spears.Provenance, by repute: The collection of Jack London's home, Wolf House, collected by him while visiting the Pacific Islands; WariSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Akan Antelope Gold Weights Ex J.J. Klejman 1968This lot contains 2 Akan Gold weights, brass antelopes with tubular bodies and long horns that touch the tail. The longest is 2 inches long and measures 2 inches tall on its custom base.Provenance: NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three Fighting Clubs, Aboriginal, AustraliaThree Fighting Clubs, Aboriginal, Australia. One throwing club, Mid 20th Century and two old fighting clubs, early 20th Century. Size: Range from 15'' x 1.74'' x 2.5'' (38 x 4 x 6 cm) to 25'' x 1.5''See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Akan Forowa Vessel Ex J.J. KlejmanA very old brass Forowa vessel from the Akan / Ashanti peoples of Ghana. Typically used to store Shea butter or valuables. The lidded vessel measures 4.25 inches tall. Provenance: Ex J J Klejmann collSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fine Bamana Anthropomorphic Stool Ex Michael RhodesA very fine old and well used wooden stool with anthropomorphic head on the handle, and a wonderful incised design. Bamana Peoples, Mali, Africa. The stool measures 14.5 inches long x 8 inches tall. PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Old Pokot Head Rest Ex Oliver Klejman, Paris 1998Elegant Old headrest used for sleeping and to protect elaborate coiffures from damage while sleeping. Pokot peoples, Kenya, Africa. The headrest measures 8 x 4.5 inches on custom mount. Provenance: ExSee Sold Price
Sold2022Old Medicine Gourd with Anthropomorphic Stopper Ex ZabelA Very fine old medicine Gourd with carved wooden stopper in female form, and a deep well handled surface patina. Kwere or related ethnic group, Tanzania. The vessel sits on a simple wooden base and mSee Sold Price
Sold2021Aboriginal Wooden ClubThis lot includes: (1) Aboriginal Wooden Club Condition is used and see photographs for additional details. The wooden club measures 21" long and came from a large collection of African souvenirs fromSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Early Fighting/Throwing Clubs, Aboriginal, North East Queensland, Australia, 19th/Early 20th C.2 Early Fighting/Throwing Clubs, Aboriginal, North East Queensland, Australia, 19th/Early 20th C. One deep black the other rich red color of dense hardwood, with sharpened lead point with abundant incSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Fighting Clubs, Aboriginal, AustraliaTwo Fighting Clubs, Aboriginal, Australia. Old fighting sticks from Australia. One with scratched design and other with rough tool marks at base. Size: 1) 29.5'' x 1'' x 1'' (75 x 3 x 3 cm); 2) 31.5''See Sold Price
Sold20212 13/16" Porphyry Saddleback Bannerstone. Midwest.2 13/16" Porphyry Saddleback Bannerstone. Midwestern US. Finely made of green and cream Porphyry. Very good polish. Ex-JJ Klejman Gallery (NY, NY), Stanley R. Grant. Jackson G10+ COASee Sold Price
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsPrehistoric Neolithic Stone Age Aboriginal Waddy Lil-Lil War Club Hammer Battle Axe$10(1 bid)
7 days LeftJasper52LEGA anthropomorphic figure Kakulu statue Bwami Congo African Tribal Art MC 1841$240
7 days LeftJasper52LEGA anthropomorphic figure Kakulu statue Bwami Congo African Tribal Art MC 1719$280
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Olmec Anthropomorphic Zoomorphic Duck Effigy Xochipala Phase$55(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3/4 Groove War Club Found in Ohio. Made out of a tan hardstone. Ex: John Bennett Collection.$10
7 days LeftJasper52Congo Drc NIce Anthropomorphic NGBAKA wooden Face Mask African Tribal Art 1641$280
7 days LeftJasper52Congo Drc Large Anthropomorphic NGBAKA wooden Face Mask African Tribal Art 1526$400
7 days LeftJasper52Rare ZANDE AZANDE anthropomorphic terracotta vessel African art pottery MC 1900$480
7 days LeftJasper52ZANDE AZANDE Large yanda figure Ubangi Congo statue African Tribal Art MC 1868$600
7 hrs LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR FRENCH LEATHER ART DECO CLUB CHAIRS C 1935 WITH VELVET SEAT CUSHIONS.$125(3 bids)