Sold2019JEAN-BAPTISTE MONDINO - Staring At Origin Of WorldArtist: Jean-Baptiste Mondino Title: Staring at the Origin of the World of Gustave Courbet, 2000 Medium: Photo Litho, 2002, Italy Size: 7.85x10.55" Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation Board Jean-BSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jean-Baptiste Mondino - Staring At Origin Of WorldJEAN-BAPTISTE MONDINO (B. 1949) Staring At Origin Of World Photo-litho 7 3/4" x 10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN-BAPTISTE MONDINO - Staring At Origin Of WorldStaring At Origin of World, 2000'sPhoto-litho, 2000'sDimensions: 7.8 x 10.5 inchesWork is mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean-Baptiste Sécheret. Night Reflections. 1990.Sécheret, Jean-Baptiste (French, b.1957). "Night Reflections" or "Lakeshore." c.1990. Watercolor and gouache on paper. Signed in pencil, l.r. Sheet: 5 1/8" x 7 1/2" Matted: 11" x 14" Condition: VerySee Sold Price
Sold2024After Greuze, Vintage Oil Painting, French GirlAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze, A Girl. Vintage oil on canvas painting of a 18th Century young woman. Created in the late 1980's/ early 1990's. Un-stretched canvas. *some cracking/ loss from storage, alsoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting by Jean-Baptiste PaterJean Baptiste Pater o/c 27.25"x21.5" frame: 33.5"x29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Jean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'LaJean-Baptiste Armand Guillaumin (French, 1841-1927) 'La Mer' Oil on Canvas Undated, signed lower left, French Impressionist seascape in a classic red/gold-color frame with a gold-color fillet, linen lSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage deJEAN-BAPTISTE HENRI DESHAYS (French, 1729-1765). Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs Paysage de Rivière avec des Pêcheurs (River Landscape with Fishermen), Oil on canvas. Framed. AlternatSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London) Peaches, grapes and melon on stone...Attributed to Jean-Baptiste Monnoyer (Lille 1636-1699 London) Peaches, grapes and melon on stone carvings with a ewer and a carpet oil on canvas 80.7 x 107.8cm (31 3/4 x 42 7/16in). unframed FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste - zeitgenoessische Kopie,Vanmour, Jean-Baptiste - contemporary copy : Portrait of the Patrona Halil (Valenciennes 1671-1737 Constantinople) The rebel leader with flag in hand, in the background the camp of the rebellious JaniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Baptiste Pater, 1695-1736; Restored 18th C. Genre Scene Landscape Oil PaintingJean Baptiste Pater, 1695-1736; Restored 18th C. Genre Scene Landscape Oil Painting. size: 27.25 x 21.5, 34.25 x 29.25 outside frame. ASKart: Jean-Baptiste Pater (1695 - 1736) was active/lived in FranSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) PaintingDESCRIPTION: Jean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Oil on panel painting depicting a landscape with body of water surrounded by grassy terrain and distant architectural detail, mounted in giSee Sold Price
Sold2024JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT FRENCH BARBIZON SCHOOLJean Baptiste Camille Corot (French, 1796-1875) Oil on board - signed lower left. Fishermen on a riverbank under the shade of a tall tree. Board measures 6.5x8.25 in elaborately carved gilt frame to oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Bronze Sculpture Le Génie de la DanseJean-Baptiste Carpeaux, (1827-1875) Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, bronze sculpture Le Génie de la Danse, 1872. Bronze, dark brown patinated. Laughing boy figure in a happy dance, swinging a tambourinSee Sold Price
Sold2020JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT (FRANCE, 1796-1875)River Landscape with Figure of a Woman, signed lower right, in original deep cove gilt frame, OS: 28 1/2" x 32", SS: 18" x 21 1/2". Cleaned but not relined, one small repaired puncture, appears to beSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil attributed to Jean Baptiste Corot 1796 - 1875Exposed area measures approx. 10"h x 14 1/2"w. It is titled "A Lake in the Woods" and marked "Jean Baptiste C. Corot 1796 - 1875" on brass plate. Back of stretcher has a wax stamp and a darkened paperSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Jean-Baptiste Lizon 18K Vari-Color Gold SnuffA Jean-Baptiste Lizon 18K Vari-Color Gold Snuff Box, Paris, circa 1805 Marks: (rooster-3), (boar head), (partially struck-3), (JBL-triangle-plumb) 0-3/4 x 3-1/8 x 1-5/8 inches (1.8 x 7.8 x 4.1 cm) 2.8See Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Jean-Baptiste Van Loo (French, 1684-1745)Follower of Jean-Baptiste Van Loo (French, 1684-1745) Likely 18th Century Portrait of Louis XV, King of France and Navarre oil on canvas 69 1/4 x 48 3/8 inches. Property from a Midwestern InstitutionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 -Attributed to Jean Baptiste Monnoyer, French, 1636 - 1699, still life with sunflowers, peonies and wildflowers, oil on relined canvas, unsigned, in old or original frame, old paper label on stretcher,See Sold Price
Sold2021JEAN BAPTISTE CAMILLE COROT(1796-1875 French), "Souvenir de Ville D'Avray", framed watercolor & gouache painting on paper, circa 1870, signed lower left, has a wax seal stamp verso, reading Vente Corot. this piece also has a frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Jean Baptiste Detaille Painting ProvenanceEdouard Jean Baptiste Detaille, France (1848–1912). ''Bugler of the 12th Chasseurs'. Oil on canvas. Signed and dated 1875. Provenance: The Forbes Magazine Collection, New York; Shepherd GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2020After Jean Baptiste Carpeaux (1827-1875)A bronze Bust after Jean-Baptiste Carpeaux, Pourquoi Naitre Esclave. Height: 61 cm. Signed on base.See Sold Price
SoldCircle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady holding a m...Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady holding a mask, half-length, wearing a blue and white satin dress oil on canvas 81.4 x 65.1cm (32 1/16 x 25 5/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Baptiste Germain, French (1841-1910) Large Art Nouveau Bronze Figure on Marble Base, signed "Jean-Baptiste Germain, French (1841-1910) Large Art Nouveau Bronze Figure on Marble Base, signed " Germain JB", Very Good Condition. W: 15 inches, H: 33 inches, D: 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Featured14 hrs LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Large Antique Jean Baptiste Carpeaux Bronze sculpture French (1827-1875)$3,750(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCCountryside with Bird, Charcoal, Camille Jean-Baptiste Corot (1796-1875)$4,600(2 bids)
2 days LeftWilliam Bunch Auctions & AppraisalsJean-Baptiste Camille Corot "Souvenir of Italy"$150(1 bid)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesAfter Jean-Baptiste Greuze "La Cruche Cassée" (The Broken Jug) Framed Portrait$25
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanySchool of Jean Baptiste Greuze (French, 19th Century) Oils on Canvas$200(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley Auctions18th century Map of the Americas by Jean Baptiste Louis Clouet (c. 1730-1790), copper, engraving on$100
2 hrs LeftValoir Pousse-CornetJean-Baptiste LALLEMAND (1716-1803) : La halte des cavaliers. Gouache signee en bas a gauche. 17.5 x€1,000
BonhamsJEAN-BAPTISTE CARPEAUX (FRENCH, 1827-1875): A PATINATED BRONZE FIGURAL GROUP: L'AMOUR DÉSAR...$4,000
3 days LeftBonhamsJean-Baptiste Robie (Belgian, 1821-1910) Still life with flowers, strawberries and a cup£6,000
4 days LeftEtrusca AuctionsIN THE MANNER OF JEAN-BAPTISTE ISABEY (1767-1855), A MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF CAROLINE BONAPARTE,£500