Sold2022Pair Renaissance Style Giltwood Griffin CorbelsA pair of Renaissance style parcel paint decorated carved giltwood winged griffin form corbels/wall brackets, first half 20th century. Dimensions:height 15 1/2in; width 11 3/4in; depth 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2020A pair of Renaissance style giltwood carved wallA pair of Renaissance style giltwood carved wall brackets circa 1860, each having a lion form support centering c scroll accents and draped ribbon reserves, 9.5"h x 7.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PAIR OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE GILTWOOD GRANITEA PAIR OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE GILTWOOD GRANITE TOP END TABLES, MODERN, the rectangular, molded edge, figured white granite tops over a floret guilloché carved skirt with block and floret ends,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Baroque-Style Giltwood Corbel BracketsPair of Baroque-style giltwood corbel brackets with scrolling foliate details. [13 1/2" H x 4 1/2" W x 9 3/4" D].See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair GRIFFIN RENAISSANCE STYLE OAK ARM CHAIRSCarved. Griffin heads. 51 1/4" h x 27 1/2" w x 28 1/2" d. Seat height 20 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022(4) RENAISSANCE STYLE GILTWOOD PRICKETS(lot of 4) Renaissance style carved and gilded wood prickets, two pairs, largest: approx 27"h, 10"w, 10"d Start Price: $200.00See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Renaissance Style Candlestick LampsBobeche tops above tri pod bases of winged Griffins and shields. 7"dia X 23"h (From a Rowayton CT Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2018Pr. Renaissance Style Plant StandsPair Renaissance style plant stands, wrought iron and spelter metal with cast scrolls, shells and gilt griffins, pierced gallery and base, early 20th c. hgt 44 1/2". diam 12". CONDITION: Very good, onSee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Pair Gilt Wood Decorative Capital ColumnsA pair of antique Italian giltwood Renaissance Gothic style column lamps that feature carved detailing, with scrolling capitals adorned with star motifs and beaded trim. Each architectural element colSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Southeast Asian-Style Corbels/CandlesticksPair of Southeast Asian-style elaborately carved and parcel-gilt wood corbels/candlesticks; each in the form of a chimera rearing over an elephant; Provenance: From the Collection of Eugene Iglesias;See Sold Price
Sold2015Renaissance-Style Ornate MirrorRenaissance-style parcel giltwood carved walnut mirror composed of antique elements. The crest carved with griffins, the base with cherubim. [31" H x 18" W]. Losses to carving on crest.See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Empire-Style Giltwood BergeresPair of Empire-Style Giltwood and Ebonized Bergeres, early 20th century, each with a padded backswept crest and back, joined by downswept arms on ebonized griffins to the padded seat, raised on taperiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Renaissance Revival Italian Walnut ChairsRenaissance style parlor chairs, carved all over with griffins, shield, masks, and foliate scroll. Front support ending in paw feet. Overall 40" h. x 15.25" x 17.5". Condition: Considerable wear, painSee Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Renaissance Style Portrait BookendsPair of vintage gilt wood and metal bookends with Renaissance style portrait of a woman. Measure approx. 4.25 x 7 x 4 inches. Surface wear and loss to paint consistent with exposure. Writing to reversSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large English Regency Style Gilt Wood Oval MirrorOne of a pair selling now. Each is elaborately decorated with swags, urns and griffins. These will need to be professionally handled for shipping. Please inquire. H 69 W 40.5 D 2.25 Excellent ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Patina Bronze Foliate Griffin Torch 3-Lite SconcesPair of Patina Bronze Foliate Griffin Torch 3-Lite Wall Sconces. In an American Renaissance Revival style reminiscent of the work of E.F. Caldwell, with exquisite ornate design full of foliate detailsSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of American Victorian Renaissance Revival armchairsA pair of American Victorian Renaissance Revival armchairsMid/late 19th centuryThe J. Jelliff-style chairs in carved walnut and burlwood inlay with ebonized and giltwood highlights, Jenny Lind-style aSee Sold Price
Sold2022DON RICKLES PAIR OF GILT CORBELSgiltwood and gesso; in the Rococo style; Condition: with chipping to tops and throughout; with bug holes; 22 inches wide; 11 inches deep; 23 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2019EXCEPTIONAL PAIR RENAISSANCE STYLE NEWEL POST TOPPERSOriginal finish. Finely carved. Oak. Lion and lioness full body carvings with frontal shield embellishment. Lion measures 20 1/2" h x 8" w x 9" d. Lioness measures 19 1/2" h x 7 3/4" w x 8" d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Impressive Pair Renaissance StyleBronze and Wrought Iron Andirons Continental, probably 18th/19th century, finely crafted, each with bronze finial in the form of a seated lion holding a heraldic shield, scrolled and punch-decorated wSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE GILTWOOD TABLE BOXPossibly Venice, 18th centuryAN ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE GILTWOOD TABLE BOX Possibly Venice, 18th century height 9in (22.8cm); width 12 7/8in (32.8cm); depth 9 3/4in (24.8cm) Footnotes: Provenance Di Castro, Rome, 09 February 19See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE GILTWOOD MIRRORItalian, 19th century. Giltwood tabernacle mirror in the renaissance taste, having a shaped cornice, scrolled foliate frieze flanked by winged putti, and foliate decorated pilasters supported by armorSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA SET OF FOURTEEN REGENCE STYLE CARVED GILTWOOD AND UPHOLSTERED CHAIRS, POSSIBLY FRENCH£7,000