2023Carved and Painted Wood Samurai Figurein two parts Overall: 22 x 11 x 8 in. (55.9 x 27.9 x 20.3 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Professor Harry Stone, Brentwood, California. Recipient of a Guggenheim Fellowship in the 1960s,See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE JAPANESE EDO SHRINE DEITYStanding Figure of Marici, the Patron Kanno Bosatsu of the Samurai, in carved and painted wood, having six arms with metal attributes, atop a rock outcropping, flanked by rooster and hen, and with theSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Japanese Carved and Painted Wood Figure19th c. Japanese Carved and Painted Wood Figure. Size: 9'' x 4.75'' x 3'' (23 x 12 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2017Four Japanese carved and painted wood Kobe figureFour Japanese carved and painted wood Kobe figures, to include a watermelon eater, a musician, a man slapping his knees, and two men in a rolling barrel, tallest - 7''.See Sold Price
Sold2016A Japanese Traveling Shrine.A Japanese Traveling Shrine. Black lacquer case with gold interior opens to reveal an carved and painted wood warrior figure (H: 9.5") Shine: 11.5" x 5" x 4"See Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Figure of Hotei,A Chinese Carved and Gilt Painted Wood Figure of Hotei, 20th Century. H: 31 1/4 W: 12 D: 12 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, Professor of Japanese History, Oberlin College (1972-2005).See Sold Price
Sold2021Two Chinese Painted and Carved Wood FiguresTang Dynasty. Together with a Japanese Satsuma porcelain vase, 20th C. Vase drilled underside, losses to figures. Figures: 6"h and 6-1/2"h with stands. Vase: 10-1/4"h Provenance: Property from the colSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Wood Statue, 19th CDescription: Japanese Carved Wood Statue, 19th C, painted warrior figure with metal and gilt details on a giltwood base, signed on underside. Measurements: Height: overall 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Carved Wood Horyuji Temple TenninJapanese tennin sculpture from the Horyuji Temple, polychromed carved wood figure depicting a celestial musician seated on lotud flower, 25" H x 9.5" W x 6" D. Minor losses to painted finish.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Asian Carved Wood FiguresA grouping of three Asian carved wood figures to include a large Japanese monk sculpture, a carved hardwood seated monk, and a gilt wood polychrome painted figure standing on base. Largest: 16-1/2in tSee Sold Price
Sold20231900'S HIGHLY CARVED JAPANESE FLOOR LAMPHAND PAINTED WOOD AND GESSO JAPANESE FLOOR LAMP. PAINTED GLASS SHADE. ONE PANEL IS CRACKED. LARGE CARVED WOOD AND GESSO FIGURE. CARVED BUDDHA TOP FINIAL. NEEDS REWIRED. SOME PAINT LOSS. 88" H. THIS ITSee Sold Price
Sold2019Asian Wood FiguresChina, one carved seated figure and one carved Japanese figure, the former, minimally carved and painted white, the latter highly carved, standing in motion with stylized hair and robe. Height 8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016Trio of Japanese Carved and Painted PanelsThree Japanese decorative panels. Having carved wood frames with characters and foliate designs, gilt painted writing, and large hand painted images to center. One panel depicting group of figures havSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAPANESE WOOD CARVED DOLLSHAND PAINTED. ONE IS ON WOOD BASE. SOME DAMAGE TO SMALLER FIGURE. PAINT LOSS AND AGE WEAR. 17" & 10" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Twenty Five Doll FiguresTwenty Five American, German, English and Japanese Doll Figures, 19th/20th Century, Comprising of two German Schoenhut painted carved woods clowns with chairs, English bisque dolls and figures, GermanSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Japanese Wood Temple / Tomb GuardianEast Asia, Japan, ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A carved Japanese wood figure depicting a guardian/warrior entity with Samurai-like qualities wearing an expressive mythical mask, heavy armor, and a helSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Japanese figure of the bodhisattva KsitigarbhaEdo period, depicting the bodhisattva Ksitigarbha, also known as Jizo, of carved, polychrome-painted and gilt wood, the bodhisattva depicted in monk's robes and backed by a circular halo, seated on aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Japanese Wood Maneki-Neko Lucky Cat FigureAntique Japanese carved wood Maneki-neko beckoning cat or lucky cat sculpture, painted white with its left paw raised. 13" H x 6" W x 4.5" D. Paint losses throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Japanese Wood King Guardian FigureCarved Japanese wood King Guardian figure, 18-19th century, multi-color painted, with lotus wood stand, in lacquered and gilt travel box, 8" h.See Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Japanese Wood King Guardian FigureCarved Japanese wood King Guardian figure, multi-color painted, with original rectangular wood box, 12" h.See Sold Price
Sold2022(4) Asian figures and dolls(4) Asian figures and dolls, Mostly 19th/20th c., incl. a Japanese seated Samurai doll, possibly Edo period, polychrome decorated carved wood figure of a robed female, and two Southeast Asian examplesSee Sold Price
Sold2022SIGNED COLLECTIBLE JAPANESE KOKESHI WOODEN DOLLSSIGNED COLLECTIBLE JAPANESE KOKESHI WOODEN DOLLS. Signed oriental wooden statues of a male and female figures, hand carved & painted. A unique pair of wood work made in Japan. Each work measure 12 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese carved wood Immortals groupJapanese carved wood Immortals group, Edo Period, 19th c. or earlier, three carved, painted and gilded Daoist Immortals on rectangular base, 5.5"h (tallest figure), 9.25"h (overall) x 9.25"w x 5.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold202118th C Japanese Carved Wood Abbot FigurineThe hand carved wooden temple figurine of a seated Zen Buddhist monk, hand-painted with polychrome detail, Edo period, circa 1700. Original pedestal seat not present, figure cracked and repaired at boSee Sold Price
7 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryA Life-Size Chinese Carved and Painted Wood Figure of a Guardian, Ming Dynasty (1368-1644)$3,500
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of Garuda$450(1 bid)
Sep 29Fontaine's Auction GalleryA Large Asian Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Temple Figure$450(1 bid)
Oct 11Austin Auction Gallery(8) MEXICAN FOLK ART ALEBRIJE & POTTERY FIGURES (2) JESUS AGUILAR ALCANTARA$100
4 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryA BAROQUE CARVED AND PAINTED RELIQUARY BUST, SPANISH OR FRENCH£300