Sold2022Theodore Wores, Pine Tree Forest, Oil on PanelTHEODORE WORES (American, 1859 - 1939), Pine Tree Forest, oil on panel, panel: 15.5 x 23 inches, framed: 20.5 x 28 inches, signed lower left. numbered 1638 verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024Theodore Wores, Orchard, oilTHEODORE WORES (American/Californian, 1859-1939), Orchard, oil on canvas, (approximate dimensions - canvas (sight): 19 x 27 inches); signed lower right. Condition: Surface dust, varnish aging, frame aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Theodore Wores (1859 - 1939 San Francisco, CA)"Blue Lupine of the Sand Dunes S.F." oil on board signed lower right: Theodore Wores; titled on the backing paper verso 9.5" H x 12.25" W Notes: Framed size: 13" H x 16" W x 1.25" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Theodore Wores (1859-1939) Over the Dunes to the Sea, San Francisco 18 x 30 in. framed 27 x 39 in.Theodore Wores (1859-1939) Over the Dunes to the Sea, San Francisco signed 'Theodore Wores.' (lower left) and titled (on the stretcher bar and on a gum label affixed to the stretcher bar), inscribed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Theodore Wores 1859-1939 Oil Painting Bridge Over RiverTheodore Wores 1859-1939 Oil Painting Bridge Over River. Oil on board painting. Signed. Quality framing. Size: 14x22 image, 22.25x30.25 outside frame. ASKart: Theodore Wores (1859 - 1939) was active/lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attrib. William Woodward, (American:1859-1939) WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Attributed to William Woodward, (American:1859-1939). Watercolor on paper depicting a small fishing cabin with a fishing boat stored and a sailboat on the water in the background. MattedSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Elbert Burr (American, 1859 - 1939)DESCRIPTION: George Elbert Burr (American, 1859 - 1939). Watercolor on board. Coastal scene of Capri, Italy. Signed to lower left; Capri to lower right. In gilt frame. Label for Plaza Art Galleries NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sgd. Trial Proof Etching, George Elbert Burr.This etching by George Elbert Burr (American, 1859–1939) is pencil signed, and his initials are stamped in-print lower left. "Trial Proof, No. 2" is pencil written bottom right. The etching depictsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873 - 1939) The Water WheelErnest Lawson (Canadian/American, 1873 - 1939) The Water Wheel circa 1910, oil on canvas. Authenticated by Dr. John Driscoll, of Babcock Gallery for David David Inc. 28 x 33 in. From artist to Kip PowSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Woodward (US/New Orleans, 1859-1939)William Woodward (American/New Orleans, 1859-1939), "Cattle in a Louisiana Field", ink on paper, signed lower right, sight 6-1/2" x 15". Glazed and framed. Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans,See Sold Price
Sold2023John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10"John Hauser (American, 1859-1913) Watercolor on Paper, 1908, "At the Water Hole", H 14" W 10" | Warrior on horseback at water's edge, titled in pencil on verso "At the Water Hole." Signed and dated loSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sculpture, Emry Kopta(lot of 2) Emry Kopta (American, 1884-1953), "Chief Priest of the Snake Society" and "A Female Water Carrier," bronze sculptures, one marked "Roman Bronze Works, Inc NYC" and other signed on bottom, oSee Sold Price
Sold2022AN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER REPOUSSÉ WATER PITCHERAN AMERICAN STERLING SILVER REPOUSSÉ WATER PITCHER by Theodore B. Starr, New York, NY, late 19th/early 20th century height 11in (28cm); silver weight approximately 48oz troy.See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Lewis "Oyster Boat, Leipsic DE"Jack Lewis, (American, 1912-2012, DE Artist), "Oyster Boat, Leipsic DE", gouache on paper, signed Jack Lewis, Leipsic , DE 1939, 18" x 12-1/4", framed 27" x 21", good condition, water stain on right sSee Sold Price
Sold2019Karl Wirsum, (American, 1939), Untitled (Glow Worm)Karl Wirsum (American, 1939) Untitled (Glow Worm) acrylic on canvas signed Karl Wirsum (lower left) 50 x 31 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000 Provenance: Sold: The School of the Art Institute ChSee Sold Price
Sold2021Herbert Creecy (American, 1939 - 2003) Untitled, 1974Herbert Creecy (American, 1939 - 2003) Untitled, 1974 acrylic on canvas signed Hebert Creecy, titled and dated (verso) 68 1/2 x 68 1/2 inches. Sold to Benefit the Acquisition Fund of the IndianapolisSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Childe Hassam ( American, 1859 - 1935 ) Landscape WatercolorMedium: Watercolor Painting Size: 12 x 14 inches Frame Size: 13.5 x 15.5 inches Condition: This artwork is in great condition for its age.Back open checked. Signature: Signed Artist: Frederick ChildeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Childe Hassam (American,1859 - 1935) Watercolor onChilde Hassam (American,1859 - 1935) Watercolor on paper Medium: Watercolor on Paper signed :lower right Size: 13.5" x 9.5" Frame Size: 19.5" x 15.5 " Condition: Condition: Very Good, light wear and dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023EANGER IRVING COUSE (USA, 1866-1936)."The Water Carrier". Oil on board. Signed lower right. Salmagundi Chumb / Box exhibition label verso with title. From a White Plains, NY collection. - Dimensions: 10" h x 8" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Elektroid, 1982Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Elektroid, 1982 oil on linen signed E. Paschke and dated (lower right) 36 x 82 inches. Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago Exhibited: Boston, Massachusetts, TheSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kikuo Saito Oil, Angel's KneeKikuo Saito (Japanese/American 1939-2016) Angel's Knee, 1988, acrylic on canvas, signed, titled and dated verso, framed. Dimensions: 53.25 x 79.25 in. Condition: Very good with no damage or restSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lrg John Fery "Lower Falls, Yellowstone" PaintingJohn Fery (born Johann Nepomuk Levy) (Austrian/American, 1859-1934). Large oil on canvas painting titled "Lower Falls of the Yellowstone" depicting the park's largest waterfall, which cascades 308 feeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Calzatura, 1995Ed Paschke (American, 1939-2004) Calzatura, 1995 oil on linen signed E. Paschke (lower right); signed, titled and dated (verso) 24 x 36 Inches. Provenance: Maya Polsky Gallery, Chicago Private CollectSee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCDaniel Ridgway Knight was an American artist born in Chambersburg, Pennsylvania.Noonday Meal (1887)$350
Oct 12Hess Fine AuctionsTheodore Wores San Francisco Chinatown Lantern Repairman Portrait Oil Painting on Panel$2,300(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Before Every Body Split (Study for Hello Gypsie Toe Good Bye Sly),$2,000
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanKarl Wirsum (American, 1939-2021) Untitled (Alien Mugshots), c. 1976 (a group of three works)$7,500
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBruce Mainquist (American, 1939-2020) Steel Sculpture$300
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge Baer (1893-1971) Antique American Impressionist Water Well Flower Landscape Painting$10