Sold2018Antique Russian Virgin of the Burning Bush Painted IconAntique Russian Virgin of the Burning Bush Painted Icon 17.5''x15''. Intricate polychrome painted wood panel with central mother of god. Professionally cleaned with some edge wear. 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2023Large antique Greek icon, oil on panelLarge antique Greek icon, oil on panel, 19th c., polychrome painted wood panel with embossed metal mounts, depicting St. Andrew in a chariot pulled by winged horses, beveled frame edge, several bent nSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Greek or Russian polychrome iconAntique Greek or Russian polychrome icon, 18th/19th c., Sainted figures with swords, polychrome painted wood panel, gallery label verso, 8.5"h x 6"w (sight), 15.5"h x 13"w (with frame) Provenance: TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) antique church icons(2) antique church icons, 18th/19th c. (poss. earlier), possibly Greek, gilt and polychrome painted wood panel, each with Mother of God and Christ Child, one with image of Saint Stylianos and Saint NiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Painted Icon 14''x12''. PolychromeAntique Russian Painted Icon 14''x12''. Polychrome painted wood panel with the virgin and child and cyrillic. Professionally cleaned and restored. 18th or 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Tempura Icon, Mother of the Burning BushRussian egg tempura polychrome painted wood panel icon with gilt accents depicting "The Virgin of the Burning Bush" with a central image of the Madonna and Child surrounded by iconographic representatSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Painted Panel with Flower Filled UrnsFolk Art polychrome painted wood panel depicting three urns filled with bouquets of flowers. 17.5" H x 35" W. Wear consistent with age including minor warping, age-splits, abrasions, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Beheading of St. John Small IconAntique Russian Beheading of St. John Small Icon 7''x5.75''. Polychrome painted wood panel with central scene of slain figure. Professionally cleaned with some edge wear. 18th century.See Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Russian Oklad Icon 10.5''x9''. A polychromeAntique Russian Oklad Icon 10.5''x9''. A polychrome painted wood panel depicting the mother of god with brass chased oklad. Excellent condition. 18th or 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2019Spanish Colonial school, ex-votoSpanish Colonial school, ex-voto, c. 1862, Brazil, polychrome painted wood panel, inscribed with sitter in Portuguese and dated, 8"h x 13"lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Indian Carved Polychrome Painted Wood Hindu FigureIndian Hindu hand carved polychrome painted panel wood panel with Hindu figures. Mid 20th century. Dimensions: 14"h x 34"L x 1 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019Byzantine Icon (pre 20th Century?)MADONNA & CHILD, polychrome painted and gilded wood panel, export label on verso, 17 ¼ x 14 x 1”.See Sold Price
Sold2018A group of Egyptian mask and panel fragments19th century or earlier Each polychrome painted on wood comprising two panel fragments and a mask, each within a wooden case The largest panel: 27.5" H x 15" W x .75" D Provenance: The Estate of HarrySee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 19thC Neoclassical-style Transom PanelEarly 19th century Neoclassical-style transom panel, polychrome painted wood with ribboned foliate swag, 32" H x 52" L. Provenance: Private Collection, Dover, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. POLYCHROME PAINTED RELIGIOUS ICON.An antique polychrome painted icon on a wood panel, with a depiction of Saint George on horseback with metal hands, inscribed with date of 1843, 13” x 9.75”.See Sold Price
Sold2019A RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME TEMPERA PAINTEDA RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME TEMPERA PAINTED ICON OF CHRIST PANTOCRATOR ON WOOD PANEL, MID/LATE 19TH CENTURY, Christ shown wearing long robes with one hand raised in benediction and the otherSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baroque Carved Wood Cherub Relief Panels, PrBaroque pair of relief carved wood and polychrome painted panels depicting winged cherubs / putti. 16" H x 9" W. Minor paint losses.See Sold Price
Sold2022TIBETIAN CARVED WOOD PANELcarved with three figures of seated Buddha; the verso polychrome-painted; unframed; 11 1/4 x 30 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2016A RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED ICON OFA RUSSIAN PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME PAINTED ICON OF THE VIRGIN OF KAZAN, 19TH CENTURY, egg and tempura on rectangular wood panel enclosing the traditionally rendered Virgin Mary with gilt halo aboveSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450