Sold2023African Metal Figural Slingshot, Probably BauleAfrican Metal Figural Slingshot, Probably Baule. Excellent patina with traces of natural wear. Approximately 7.875 x 4.0625 x 1.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Metal Figural Slingshot, Probably BauleAfrican Metal Figural Slingshot, Probably Baule. Excellent patina with traces of natural wear. Approximately 7.875 x 4.0625 x 1.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Old African Baule Carved Wood Figural SlingshotAfrican slingshot depicting a kneeling female with a jug on her head. Possibly Baule origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a light hard wood with good attention to detail and proportion.See Sold Price
2023Old African Baule Carved Wood Figural SlingshotAfrican slingshot depicting a kneeling female with a jug on her head. Possibly Baule origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a light hard wood with good attention to detail and proportion.See Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Baule Wood Figural slingshot.Africa, Baule Wood Figural slingshot. Size 7 1/4 inches high, 5 3/8 inches wide. Carved thick wooden mask of a man with pierced edges. Provenance: EX: Seymour collection acquired the collection in theSee Sold Price
Sold2015SENUFO/BAULE IVORY COAST CARVED FIGURAL SLINGSHOTSENUFO/BAULE IVORY COAST CARVED FIGURAL SLINGSHOT. HEIGHT 8"See Sold Price
Sold2024Old African Carved Slingshot - Baule PeoplesFine old carved African slingshot depicting a person kneeling with arms crossed. Baule origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a medium-toned hard wood with good proportion and even featureSee Sold Price
2023Old African Carved Slingshot - Baule PeoplesOld African Carved Slingshot - Baule PeoplesFine old carved African slingshot depicting a person kneeling with arms crossed. Baule origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a medium-toned harSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ex Thomas McNemar, 3 African Figural ObjectsSmall figural (likely Baule) carved wood pipe with tin fittings, small fertility doll figure, probably Mossi, on gallery base, and small Baule statuette on gallery base. Two with collector's index numSee Sold Price
Sold2024Old African Carved Wood Figural Slingshot - Lobi PeopleFine old carved African slingshot depicting a standing female with her hands together on her stomach. Possibly Lobi (Burkina Faso) origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a medium-toned harSee Sold Price
2023Old African Carved Wood Figural Slingshot - Lobi PeopleFine old carved African slingshot depicting a standing female with her hands together on her stomach. Possibly Lobi (Burkina Faso) origin. Mounted on a black metal base. Carved from a medium-toned harSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Baule Slingshot, African ArtA Charming old well handled carved wooden slingshot featuring a carved female figure with black and blue painted sections and a well handled surface. The Sling shot measures 6 inches on metal base. BaSee Sold Price
Sold2018(5) PIECE AFRICAN MALE FIGURAL GROUP(5) PIECE AFRICAN MALE FIGURAL GROUP including a copper figure on stilts, 21in., a metal likely Baule figure on plexi base, 5in., 2 wood and wire figures on base, tallest 15in., and a mounted metal ciSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Baule Carved Slingshots, Ivory Coast, 6Baule people, group of six carved wood slingshot handles, 20th century, Ivory Coast, featuring carved figural or zoomorphic details, each mounted to ebonized wood base. Tallest (figure only): 7.75" HSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early African Baule Carved Wood Figural Door LatchEarly African Baule Carved Wood Figural Door Latch. Mounted on contemporary metal stand. 15 ½” x 16 ½” x 4”.See Sold Price
Sold2016East African figural bench, probably Tanzanian, theEast African figural bench, probably Tanzanian, the shaped seat accented with pierced triangles resting on a sculpted body with raised hands and bent knees, 19"h x 26"w x 14"d. Provenance: Retired SouSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Slingshot, "potomowaka"Steinschleuder, "potomowaka" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 21 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die VerbindungSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Slingshot, "potomowaka"Steinschleuder, "potomowaka" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 22,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die VerbinduSee Sold Price
Sold2017Baule Figural Ram HeaddressBaule Figural Ram Headdress. Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood. Size: 7'' x 12.5'' x 14'' (18 x 32 x 36 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Slingshot, "potomowaka"Steinschleuder, "potomowaka" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die VerbindungSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Slingshot Ex Dr Endicott collectionAn elegant well worn slingshot, the handle evolves into a female form with well carved face and head and a well handled patina. Baule peoples, Ivory Coast, West Africa. The Slingshot measures 9.5 inchSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Baule Figural Ram Headdresses3 Baule Figural Ram Headdresses. Ivory Coast, Africa. Carved wood. Size: 8'' x 12'' x 12'' (20 x 30 x 30 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE aSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Slingshot, "potomowaka"Steinschleuder, "potomowaka" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die VerbindungSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Baule Slingshot, "potomowaka"Steinschleuder, "potomowaka" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). Die VerbindungSee Sold Price
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Set of Six Vintage Tribal art ,Passports,Combs,Sling shot$80
7 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsSigned Hippolyte Francois Moreau (1832 - 1927) Cast Spelter Metal FIGURAL NEWEL POST LAMP$100
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryAFTER ARTHUR WAAGEN (D.1898) METAL BUST MANTEL CLOCK, 'TIME IS MONEY'$800(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanThree Chinese Export Blue and White Plates, Kangxi Period 清康熙 外銷$500