Sold2023Att. Henry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943) Oil on CanvasA large seascape with ships, signed at the lower right corner. Dimensions:24" x 35 1/2", the frame 31" x 42 1/2". Provenance:From a Bucks County collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Bayley Snell (American, 1858-1943) ChildrenHenry Bayley Snell (American, 1858-1943) Children Playing in Rock Pools Signed and dated illegibly bottom left, oil on canvas (10 1/2 x 13 3/8 in. (26.7 x 34cm)) Provenance The Artist.PrivaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943) AmericanHenry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943) Oil on canvasboard, Signed Lower Left, measures (11 x 16 inches) w/frame (18 x 22 inches) Henry Bayley Snell was a well-known American impressionist painter from New HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Bayley Snell American Harbor Oil PaintingHenry Bayley Snell, American (1858 - 1943). Oil on board, signed lower left. Oil on board. 8.75" H x 10.5" W, framed 13.5" x 15.5". Condition report: good condition, wear to frame. Contact AAG for morSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dock Scene by Henry SnellHenry Snell (American, 1858-1943). Oil on canvas, signed l.r., with old Cincinnati Art Galleries label to verso. 19.5" x 25.5" (sight), 26" x 32" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Snell 9x11 'Late Afternoon'Henry Bayley Snell (1858-1943) American Impressionist, Philadelphia Ten artist. Oil painting 'Late Afternoon' on artist board. Harbor scene with moored sailboats and waterfront buildings.. Signed loweSee Sold Price
Sold2024ATTRIBUTED TO HENRY BAYLEY SNELL (Pennsylvania/New York/England, 1858-1943), Dory at anchor., Oil onATTRIBUTED TO HENRY BAYLEY SNELLPennsylvania/New York/England, 1858-1943Dory at anchor. Signed illegibly lower left. Marked in pencil verso "Snell".Oil on board, 8.5" x 10.5". FramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943) EnglandHenry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943) England Watercolor on Paper Measure 10 1/4"in H x 13 1/4"in W and 16 1/2"in H x 19 1/2"in W with frame Biography: Henry Bayley Snell was a well-known American impressiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Bayley Snell (1858 - 1943)Pencil on paper, "Gloucester boats docked", unsigned. Double sided sketch view of the Gloucester docks. Provenance: From artist sketchbook by family descent. 5"h x 3"w sight and 9.75"h x 11.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salmagundi Club Print Samuel Shaw Henry SnellAfter Henry Bayley Snell (American, 1858-1943). Presentation print, after Snell, published by Samuel T. Shaw, 1919. Signed in the plate. Salmagundi Curator's Signature Collection, with inscription inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Henry Bayley Snell - Boats in a HarborLot 37 Henry Bayley Snell British (1858-1943) Boats in a Harbor color lithograph with many pencil signatures, including signatures by: Charles Rosen, Granville Smith, E.W. Redfield, Bruce Crane, EdwarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American)Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (American, 1858-1947) , "The Forest", 1943, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 16 in. x 20 in., unframed Condition: Scattered craquelure; areas of varnish build up; lSee Sold Price
Sold2016Henry Bayley Snell (1858-1943, Pennsylvania, New York)Oil on canvas. Signed "Henry B Snell" in lower left. Canvas has been relined with original stretchers. Titled "House and Bridge", signed "Snell" on stretchers. 33.5See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Rosenberg (IL,NY,AL,NJ,1858-1947) oil paintingARTIST: Henry Mortikar Rosenberg (Illinois, New York, Alabama, New Jersey, 1858 - 1947) NAME: The Forest YEAR: 1943 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. SIGHTSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Clark (British, 1858-1943)DESCRIPTION: "Mr. D.E. Grace Darling, Winner/of the Kingstonbottom Steeple Chase/Rode by W.T.F. 1847". James Clark (British, 1858-1943). Oil on canvas. Signed right of bottom middle J. Clark. In giltSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Clark (British, 1858-1943) Horse StandingJames Clark (British, 1858-1943) Horse Standing oil on canvas signed James Clark and dated illegibly (lower right) 16 ¾ x 20 inches. Property from the Collection of Jane and Terry Bradshaw, AlphaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to James Clark (British, 1858-1943)Attributed to James Clark (British, 1858-1943) "The Runaway" oil on canvas unsigned, old inventory label and sale stencil en verso. Framed. 20" x 30", framed 27-1/4" x 37-1/4" Provenance: Private collSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry H. Parker. 19th C. English Oil Silent Waters SignedHenry Hillier Parker(1858-1930) oil on canvas. Silent Waters. Signed lower right. Inscribed and signed on reverse; 24in. x 36in.(image), 33in. x 44in.(framed)See Sold Price
Sold2015HENRY A. DUESSEL (1858-1919) Oil on CanvasHENRY A. DUESSEL (1858-1919) Oil on Canvas Size : 32" x 20" frame, 23.5" x 11.5" art.See Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Rosenberg (1858 - 1947)Henry Mortikar (Mortecai) Rosenberg (1858 - 1947) Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated (1939) lower left. Artist to the Mobile, Alabama Museum of Art. Henry Rosenberg was an American painter and print makeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry H Parker O/C "The Avon, Warwickshire"Henry Hillier (Henry Hillier) Parker (English 1858 - 1930) Oil on canvas "The Avon, Warwickshire". Signed lower right, titled and inscribed verso. Very good condition. Measures 13-1/4" x 18", frame meSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attr. Henry Hillier Parker (1858-1930)British, O/CAttributed to Henry Hillier Parker (1858-1930) British, Oil on Canvas. Oil Painting. Impressionist farm scene. Signed. Overall Size: 15 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. Sight Siz: 9 3/8 x 13 5/8 in. Thickness: 2 in.See Sold Price
6 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.Large Henry John Dobson (British, 1858-1928) Oil On Canvas Painting$1,700
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY WARD RANGER (American 1858-1915) A PAINTING, "Fall Reflections," 1897$500
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DWIGHT CLAY HOLMES (American/Texas 1900-1986) A PAINTING, "Autumn Riverside - Fort Worth, Texas,"$500
Sep 28King GalleriesAlfred Arther Brunel de Neuville (1852-1943) oil on canvas painting still life with birds$200
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupHenry Hagey 1900 Oil on Canvas Soldier Painting.$100
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAntique American Hudson River School Original 19th Century Landscape Oil Painting for Restoration$20(2 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape on Lake, Oil on Canvas, Henry S. bullock (c.1845-1924)$70(4 bids)
4 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsHenry Koehler Original Oil Painting On Canvas Signed Horse Racing Framed Artwork$1,500