Sold202319th C. Leather Covered Traveling Chest19th C. Leather Covered Wooden Chest. Dome top hinge lidded chest with decorative brass tacked decoration with red leather heart form decoration and monogram "JNB". Interior with vibrant floral decoraSee Sold Price
Sold2024(19th c) CHINESE LEATHER-COVERED CHESTBronze mounted with pleasing hinges, latch and handles. 9 x 16 1/2 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHEST WITH MARITIME-THEME PAINTED DECORATION 19th Century Height 18”. Width 31”. DepthCHEST WITH MARITIME-THEME PAINTED DECORATION19th CenturyStudded leather-covered pine chest with iron bail handles and decoration of an American clipper ship on the lid and “Amos Jackson 1838RSee Sold Price
Sold2024CHINESE EXPORT CAMPHORWOOD TRUNK19th c. Brass Bound Leather Covered Chest, with brass tack decoration and side handles, lid plaque engraved "Geo. R. Sampson", aromatic interior, 16 1/2" high, 36" x 18". Base shrinkage cracks.From aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Four 19th Century Daguerreotypes in Traveling Cases:Four 19th Century Daguerreotypes in Traveling Cases: The Grandparents and Your Two Older Brothers. Grandparents and One Brother in 4"x 3" Leather Covered Traveling Frames. 2 " x 2 1/2" Wood Oval FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021ENGLISH TRAVELING DESK.Late 19th century. Leather covered folding desk with brass bale handle. Wood and leather lined fitted interior with inkwell, writing surface and letter holder. Some wear. 6”h. 14.25”w. 10.5”d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Leather Covered Traveling Apothecary BoxOne bottle labeled 'E & O Sloat, Druggist, Patterson, NY', mid-19th C., together with a tack-decorated leather covered document box, English or American, 19th C. 4-1/2"h x 10-1/2"w x 6-1/4"d to 5"h xSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHINESE EXPORT LEATHER-COVERED CAMPHOR WOOD CHEST /CHINESE EXPORT LEATHER-COVERED CAMPHOR WOOD CHEST / TRUNK, original brass bound edges and corners, brass bail handles, and brass-tack decoration. Excellent dry surface. Early 19th century. 16 1/4" H,See Sold Price
Sold201819th c. TRAVEL WRITING SET19th c. Traveling writing set in leather covered brass case, lidded inkwell, hinged pen stand/ ponce pot, brush, hinged container for nibs, pen handle, rolling blotter, hinged container with nib wipesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Louis Vuitton Leather Covered Trunk, 19th C.Early antique Louis Vuitton leather-covered trunk with original silk lining and two fitted storage compartments, chest exterior monogrammed "H.A.J.", label to interior with London and Paris addressesSee Sold Price
Sold2015SPANISH COLONIAL DOMED LEATHER STORAGE CHESTSpanish Colonial leather covered storage trunk, 18th/19th c., top and front having brass tacks in geometric and stylized fleur-de-lis pattern, front featuring applied embossed brass dragons and flowerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Tooled Leather, Dome-Topped Document Box19th Century. Wood, Leather, Silk. 8 1/2 inches long, 4 3/4 inches wide, 4 1/2 inches tall. This charming little treasure chest is made of a light wood, covered in tooled, or embossed leather. The basSee Sold Price
Sold2022A 19th century Tibetan chest with tiger skin insertsOf rectangular shape with hinged lid and metal fittings, covered in dark leather and inserts in tiger skin.See Sold Price
Sold2024(2) 19th C. Leather Covered Wooden Wall BracketsA pair of 19th century European leather covered wooden wall brackets featuring motifs of flowers and grapes. Both shelves are unmarked and include metal components on the back for handing. MeasurementSee Sold Price
Sold202419th century leather covered trunk with brass studs and trim19th century leather covered trunk with brass studs and trim, brass handles on each end, 10"T x 25.5"L x 12.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century leather covered brass three section19th Century leather covered brass three section telescopeSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. LEATHER COVERED COW PULL TOY, GLASS EYES,ORIGINAL BOX, GOOD OVERALL CONDITION, 9" H, 4 1/4" W, 13" LSee Sold Price
Sold201719th C leather covered coaching trunk w provenance19th C leather covered coaching trunk with provenance. 24" wide x 13" deep x 10" tall.See Sold Price
Sold202419Th C Leather Covered Document Bx W/ Brass Tack Decoration7 3/4"H X 15"W X 8 3/4"D19Th C Leather Covered Document Bx W/ Brass Tack Decoration7 3/4"H X 15"W X 8 3/4"DSee Sold Price
Sold202219th c. Leather Covered Trunk19th c. leather and brass tack decorated trunk. 36" x 18" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold201919th c. Leather Covered Trunk19th c. leather covered tack decorated trunk. 24" x 13" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2022A 19thC leather covered casket / box with stud detail. Approx. 6 3/4" high x 10 1/4" wide x 7 1/4"A 19thC leather covered casket / box with stud detail. Approx. 6 3/4" high x 10 1/4" wide x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2020THREE BOXES AND A WHETSTONE.American and European, 19th century. Leather covered dometop box. Tack decoration. Interior has had cloth removed and stain added. Some loss. 7.25"h. 10.5"w., small treenware keg with traces of originSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Leather Cover Duck Decoy19th century leather-covered duck decoy. Possibly made by Homer Lawrence in the late 1800's (view stitching pattern). Hand-stitched leather filled with bits of cork or kapok and fitted with glass eyesSee Sold Price
Oct 04Curated AuctionsA LATE 19TH CENTURY FRENCH GILT BRASS AND PORCELAIN CARRIAGE CLOCK WITH REPEAT£650
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth ANTIQUE FRENCH MANUSCRIPT BOOK FROM THE 19TH CENTURY 330 PAGES, DE NOS SAINTES CONSTITUTIONS$50(1 bid)
Sep 29Coral Gables Auction19th Century Empire Style Mahogany and Gilded Bronze Cylinder Desk$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction Company19th C. Chippendale Style 2/4 Drawer Chest$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftNY Elizabeth 1839 C. RICH ANCIENT ILLUSTRATED NARRATIVE OF A JOURNEY TO THE SITE OF BABYLON$50