Sold20221677 RENE DESCARTES OPERA PHILOSOPHICA antique ILLUSTRATED vellum boundDESCARTES, René (1596-1650) Opera philosophica. Amsterdam: Daniel Elzevir, 1677 Finely illustrated, containing two founding works of Cartesian thought composed in Latin: the "Principia PhilosophiSee Sold Price
Sold2018René Magritte, illustrator (Belgian, 1898-1967)Aube à l'antipode, by Alain Jouffroy & Rene Magritte, published in 1966 by Le Soleil Noir, Paris, from the edition of "a", Illustration bound into the volume (Kaplan & Baum, 6-12). Signed "Magritte"See Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Rene Herve O/C Street PeddlersStreet Peddlers" is an evocative oil on canvas by the acclaimed French painter Jules René Hervé, known for his ability to capture the lively essence of Parisian city life. This piece transports viewSee Sold Price
Sold20231668 DESCARTES EPISTOLAE 2 volumes ANTIQUE illustratedDESCARTES, Rene (1596-1650). First Latin edition of Descartes' correspondence, compiled by Johannes De Raei. It contains 237 letters, illustrated with woodcut figures in the text. Amsterdam: Daniel ElSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Edmond Rene-His (French, 1877-1960) Stream withCharles Edmond Rene-His (French, 1877-1960) Stream with Water Lilies. Oil on canvas, signed lower right. Provenance: Daniel Rees, Jackson, MI 23.5" x 31.75" Frame: 33.75" x 42"See Sold Price
Sold202142 LBS 1964 or Earlier UNSORTED US SILVER COINSThis is from the Pamela Rankin-Smith Estate. Bags of US SILVER COINS. LOTS AND LOTS OF US SILVER COINS. ALL 1964 and earlier - back to the 1800s.The coin's weight is just over 42lbs. They are all 19See Sold Price
Sold2022Queen 1973 Original Demo Tape First US PlayedOffered here is the authentic, with provenance, and signed by Brian May, FIRST ever US radio play of Queen. "Keep Yourself Alive" Written by guitarist Brian May, it is the opening track on the band'sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Evans PE-31 Side TablePatchwork Side Table, model PE-31, in enameled and patinated copper, brass and steel over plywood with an inset cleft slate top by Paul Evans for Directional Furniture, American 1970s. This table is oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joni Mitchell Complete Chemistry Series 1976 #61 /100 Signed Lithographs (3)Joni Mitchell; Musician, Singer-Songwriter, and Artist; Rare signed limited edition lithographs, all numbered 61/100 by Joni Mitchell. Given out by Joni Mitchell as a Christmas gift to personal friendSee Sold Price
Sold2022Babe Ruth RARE Photos: 5 Unique Images 1920 NY"Folio of photographs with news clippings, and/or photo caption notes from the personal collection of John “ Jack “ Courtney, photographer of Haverstraw NY. The photos were taken to dSee Sold Price
20241965 Malibu SS : Barn Find1965 Chevelle Malibu SS. Comes with an original 327 engine and a non-original rebuilt 4-speed transmission. Engine ran when parked, but has been sitting since 1974 (will need rebuild). Believed to havSee Sold Price
Sold2024Guilmet French Industrial Automaton Beam Engine ClockGuilmet French Industrial Automaton Beam Engine Clock, c. 1878 This remarkable industrial automaton clock from France, crafted circa 1878 by Guilmet, stands as a testament to the ingenuity and craftsmSee Sold Price
Sold20211958 Fender Deluxe AmpThe original material of the cover screen has been replaced. The amp powers up. There is a constant hum. Volume, Tone, Mic Volume, appear to work. Several resisters have been replaced. The power cordSee Sold Price
Sold202118kt PATEK PHILIPPE CALATRAVA -ID HOFFMAN / USS TAMPAPATEK PHILIPPE CALATRAVA REFERENCE 3468 CIRCA 1960s 18kt YELLOW GOLD MANUAL WIND, given to artist IRWIN D HOFFMAN in appreciation of assistance in developing tribute to the crew of the U.S.S. Tampa whSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWII Japanese 20x120 Binoculars In Orginal CrateImmerse yourself in the rich history of World War II with these authentic WWII Japanese 20x120 Binoculars, preserved in their original crate. These binoculars represent a fascinating glimpse into theSee Sold Price
Sold2023Swiss Black Forest Carved Dog Groupcarved in the form of an alert mother and her three playful pups, circa 1890. A similar dog group is pictured in “Swiss Carvings The Art of The Black Forest - 1820-1940. by Simon and Michael DanSee Sold Price
Sold2021"The Mermaid" clock case by R.J. Horner : Partial Case"The Mermaid" Partial carved Mahogany Renaissance Revival tall clock case by R.J. Horner, bottom portion: a case with a door having a carved Northwind mask above an elongated oval glazed, flanked by hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Important Saddle with Iron Mounts - Satake ClanEdo Period Kura and Abumi. These Kura ( a saddle used by the Samurai class) and Abumi ( military-style Samurai stirrups ) are fine examples of the artisan workmanship of the Edo period aesthetics mergSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare Charles Frodsham Skeleton Mantel ClockThis rare clock is in working order.See Sold Price
Sold2021Triangle: Photogram Salt and Water on Film by MorellThis is No.1 of 6 of Triangle: Photogram Salt and Water on Film by Abelardo Morell. It measures 40 by 30 inches and is an archival pigment ink print. It is signed, titled, dated, and numbered on the aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Western Tufted Saddle Leather Bench Seat - Iron, WoodWestern Tufted Leather Bench Seat - Iron, Wood. The bench is in very fine condition. Stick legs with an iron crossbar. It is exquisite designer decor.See Sold Price
2 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed Gouache on Paper signed Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) and dated. 77$375