Sold2023Watercolor William Ross Cameron (American, 1893-1971)Watercolor William Ross Cameron (American, 1893-1971) California Harbor Landscape, matted and framed; overall excellent condition, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; sight L 13 1/2" H 9" (ApproxSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Ross Cameron Woodblock Print "Rum Runners" c1930sWilliam Ross Cameron (1893 - 1971) Woodblock Print "Rum Runners” c1930s. Signed. Excellent condition. 5 1/8"h x 7.75"w. Frame 9 1/8"h x 12 1/8"w. Spend $5000 or more at this auction and all of ySee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Albert Heckman Lithograph, View From Tudor CityAlbert William Heckman ( American 1893-1971) View From Tudor City, 1933, lithograph, signed in pencil and dated '33 lower right, titled, numbered 6/15 lower left, matted and framed. Dimensions: 13.5See Sold Price
Sold2020LEOTA WILLIAMS LOOP (American 1893-1961) A DRAWING,LEOTA WILLIAMS LOOP (American 1893-1961) A DRAWING, "Oleander," watercolor/pastel on paper, signed L/L. 46 1/4" x 46 1/4" Provenance: Property from a Corporate Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023John William Casilear (1811 - 1893) AmericanJohn William Casilear (1811 - 1893) Watercolor on paper , Monogram Signed , measures 7" x 11" , w/frame 14" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2022William George Allan - Untitled (Fish)Lot 116 William George Allan American (b. 1936) Untitled (Fish) (1971) watercolor on paper signed below image image: 5 x 6 3/4 inches sheet: 20 x 14 1/8 inches frame dimensions: 20 1/2 x 14 5/8 x 1 1/See Sold Price
Sold2016Lloyd Raymond Ney (American, 1893-1965), ink andLloyd Raymond Ney (American, 1893-1965), ink and watercolor on paper, Woman and Child Seated, signed and dated '25 lower right, 18" x 15-1/2" sight, 24-3/4" x 22" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2017PENNY ROSS (AMERICAN/PA 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR,PENNY ROSS (AMERICAN/PA 20TH CENTURY), WATERCOLOR, "BEACH ON ORR ISLAND", SIGNED AND DATED. SIGHT 10 X 13 1/2"; FRAMED AND GLAZED-15 1/2 X 19"See Sold Price
Sold2023William Wiley, Bullsigh Sea Doubt, watercolorWILLIAM T. WILEY (American, 1937-2021), "Bullsigh Sea Doubt," 1971, watercolor and lithograph on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet (sight): 20 x 16 inches); written note, signed, and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2019Work on paper, Deanna ForbesDeanna Forbes (American, b. 1940), “Kitchen Stove,” 1971, watercolor and pencil on paper, initialed lower right, gallery labels (The William Sawyer Gallery, San Francisco, CA and the San FranciscoSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Percy French (Irish, 1854-1920) Watercolor Dawn LandscapeScene of landscape, signed lower left corner. On back a written inscription to recipient by the American Region of Irish International Airlines, Galway Ireland 1971. Each frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Percy French (Irish, 1854-1920) Watercolor Woman and HouseWoman with house in distance. Signed lower left. On back a written inscription to recipient by the American Region of Irish International Airlines, Galway Ireland 1971. Frame measures apprSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hunting for Gold by Major William Downie, BookHunting for Gold by Major William Downie, Hardback Book c. 1971 American West Publishing Company, A Facsimile of the Original 1893 Edition with a new introduction by Robert Becker, comes in original bSee Sold Price
Sold2023SIMPSON, William Ross (American, 20th century) Battlecock R...SIMPSON, William Ross (American, 20th century) Battlecock Rider. ca. 1988. Mixed media sculpture. 33 h x 29 w x 20” d. Lowery Stokes Sims, (who at the time was Associate Curator of 20th centurySee Sold Price
Sold2023[FOLK ART]. SIMPSON, William Ross (American, 20th century)....[FOLK ART]. SIMPSON, William Ross (American, 20th century). Cigar Box with Taxidermy Claw and Metal Decorations. [Ca. 20th century]. Wooden cigar box with hinged lid; on the lid is a metal plate withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean VardaJean Varda (American, 1893-1971), The Wedding Party, fabric and acrylic collage on board, signed lower right, board: 48"h x 32"w, overall (with frame): 50.5"h x 34.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Fishing Village), collage, signed lower right, sight: 18"h x 24"w, overall (with frame): 23"h x 29"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2023Collage, Jean (Yanco) VardaJean (Yanco) Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled (Italian Village), collage, unsigned, sight: 14"h x 17"w, overall (with frame): 20"h x 23"w. Provenance: Estate of George PostSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, large mixed media collage on boardJean Varda, large mixed media collage on board, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, signed "Varda" verso, 41"h x 28"w (sight), 47"h x 35"w (frame) Provenance: The Collection of Litsa Tsitsera,See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Varda, (4) mixed media collagesJean Varda, (4) mixed media collages, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, paper, oil, gouache, two on cardboard, one on paper, one on artists board, unsigned, unframed, 18.5"h x 13.5"w (largesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Varda, large mixed media collage on panelJean Varda, large mixed media collage on panel, Jean Varda (American, 1893-1971), Untitled, paper, oil, gouache, on wood board, no signature observed, unframed, 48"h x 32"w (panel) Provenance: The ColSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edmund Giesbert (American, 1893-1971) Three FiguresEdmund Giesbert (American, 1893-1971) Three Figures oil on canvas 38 5/8 x 31 3/4 inches. Property from the Estate of W.M. Bogdanowicz, Madison, Wisconsin and Naples, FloridaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lloyd F. WENINGER: "Pittsburgh Houses" - Oil on PanelLloyd F. Weninger (American, 1893-1971). "Pittsburgh Houses," oil on panel. Carnegie Mellon graduate artist. [Art: 29 x 39 inches; Frame 32 1/2 x 42 1/2 inches].See Sold Price
Sold2019Painting, Stephen HennessyStephen Thomas Hennessy (American, 1893-1971), Distant Mountain, oil on board, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 14.75"h x 20"wSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersGEORGE GROSZ [imputée] - Strolling Couple - Mixed media (watercolor and pencil) on paper$800
5 days LeftMichael's GalleryCharles Kinghan "Day at the Beach - Corona Del Mar" (1940) Signed Original Watercolor$500
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35006: John William Hill (American, 1836-1928) Hudson R$1,200