Sold2022William Pierce Stubbs Oil Painting - SailingItem/Description: Oil painting of a Schooner sailing off the coast. Signed lower left: Stubbs. William Pierce Stubbs (American, 1842-1909) the son of a shipmaster, lived in Maine and Massachusetts andSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM FRANCIS BURTON (British 1907-1995) A PAINTING, "Sailing Ship on Rough Seas," 20TH CENTURY,WILLIAM FRANCIS BURTON (British 1907-1995) A PAINTING, "Sailing Ship on Rough Seas," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L, "BURTON;" 24" x 36", framed 34" x 46".See Sold Price
Sold2022Original Drake Oil Painting Sailing Ships at SeaOriginal Drake painting Oil on Canvas Sailing Ships at Sea. William A Drake (Canada,1891-1979) Dimensions : 34.5 inches wide x 28.5 inches high x 1.5 inches deep. Art measures 29 inches wide x 23.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Reproduction Painting of Sailing ShipsReproduction painting of sailing ships, oil on canvas, unsigned, 25" x 37", framed 31" x 43", fair condition, areas of chipping paintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reproduction Painting of Sailing ShipsReproduction painting of sailing ships, oil on board, signed "A. Hess", 6-1/4" x 17-1/4", framed 11" x 22", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, William ForsterWilliam Forster (British, 1840-1891), The Steamship, Rockton, 1883, watercolor and gouache, signed and dated lower left, sight: 14"h x 23"w, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 27.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Fellini, paintingWilliam Fellini (American, 20th century), Sailing Ship Coming Into a Harbor, 1937, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, canvas (unframed): 21.25"h x 28"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Thomas Nicholas Boyce (1857-1911) WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Watercolor on paper entitled "Off the River Tyne" by William Thomas Nicholas Boyce depicting a seascape just off of a coast populated by sailing and steamships. Signed at lower right andSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO 19TH C. SAILING SHIP PAINTINGS, ONE SIGNEDEnglish school depicting a steam/sailing ship with British flag, signed lower right dated 1868. Image 10”H x 18”W. Unsigned oil on canvas of a schooner with an American flag. Image 10̶See Sold Price
Sold2023William Pierce Stubbs Painting of a BrigOil painting of an American Brig sailing through rough seas. The vessel is seen under shortened sail. Sailors are on deck . Framed. Oil on board, Stubbs was from Massachusetts. Oil Painting 24x31 H-LSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Folk Art Seashore PaintingAmerican Seashore Folk Art Painting A wonderful American View showing two American Flags, a steamship and sailing ship offshore at a shore resort with multipleSee Sold Price
Sold2015William Steeple Davis (1884-1961) Early PaintingA very early marine painting by William Steeple Davis (New York, 1884-1961). Painted when he was only 16 years old. Pastel on paper depicting sailing ships in a harbor. Lower right corner signed and dSee Sold Price
Sold2020attributed C. Hjalmar Amundsen (1911-2001) New YorkSAILING, oil painting on canvas on wood board, signed J. Williams lower right, 24 x 31”, frame 30 x 37”. Note: Artist signed using several aliases.See Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE EARLY 20TH C. SAILING SHIP OIL PAINTING.Oil on artist board depicting 6 mast ship Addie M. Lawrence, with lighthouse, signed and dated 1929 lower left. Image 22”H x 36”W. Period frame 26”H x 40”W.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Edward Norton (1843-1916) American O/BWilliam Edward Norton (1843-1916) American. "A couple looking out to sea-sailing vessel offshore." Oil painting, signed. Provenance: Private Collection: San Francisco. Born in Boston, William Norton bSee Sold Price
Sold2023SEA STORM NAUTICAL LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING FRAMEDOil on canvas painting depicting a seascape, a sailing ship at sea duting storm. An artwork in the manner of William Turner, 1775-1851, an English Romantic artist. Ornate golden frame. Collectible NauSee Sold Price
Sold2023John William Salter (BRITISH 1825-1891) Watercolor Seascape PaintingDESCRIPTION: John William Salter (BRITISH 1825-1891) Watercolor on paper painting depicting a seascape with various sailing vessels and three figures admiring from a craggily rock shoreline. Signed (LSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTINGITALIAN SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, watercolor and gouache on cardstock, depicting a steamship flying a French flag sailing past Isola di Nisida, no signature located. Housed under glassSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Frederick Paskell (1866-1951) Watercolor on Paper PaintingDESCRIPTION: William Frederick Paskell (American) Watercolor on paper painting titled: "Summer Day On The Shore" depicting a seascape scene with figures on shore and several vessels sailing about, sigSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, WILLIAM LORING SAILING OILS, GILTWOOD FRAMESWilliam Cushing Loring (American/Massachusetts, 1879-1959). Pair of nautical oil paintings on academy board depicting Chinese junks sailing of a mountainous coast. Both signed lower right; one with ScSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. FULL LENGTH PAINTING OF SHIP CAPTAIN.A watercolor on paper full length profile of a ship captain holding a telescope with shoreline, rocky cliffs, and sailing ships in background. Image 11”h x 8.5”W, in a period black paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jan van Delden "Steamship in Harbor"Jan van Delden, 20th C Dutch, "Steamship in Harbor", oil on canvas, signed "J. v. Delden", 10" x 17-3/4", framed 16-1/2" x 24-1/4", painting in good condition with small puncture, frame loose with damSee Sold Price
Sold202419TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL FOLK ART LANDSCAPE PAINTING.Oil on board, view of possibly upper Hudson River with paddle wheel steam ship, covered bridge and plein air artist in foreground, unsigned. Image 10.5” x 14”, in an antique frame, 16̶See Sold Price
Sold2023F.N. White Maritime Ship PaintingF.N. White.United States,19th Century Impressionistic depiction of large sailing vessels in the open ocean with steam billowing off a steamship in the distance. Oil on canvas,Canvas 20" x 36".Frame 25See Sold Price
7 days LeftJasper52Huge Oil Painting Floundering Ships Awaiting Rescue By William Henry Williamson$6,500
7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Marine Sailing Steam Ship SS Great Britain By Salvatore Colacicco$2,800
4 days LeftTop Notch CollectionsA LANDSCAPE AND SAILING PAINTING ON PAPER.傅抱石$4,000
7 days LeftJasper52British Seascape Marine Oil Painting Tall Sailing Ship East Indiaman Parramatta$1,900
7 days LeftJasper52British Seascape Marine Oil Painting Racing Sailing Yacht Beyond By John Wright$2,400
Featured7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Schooner The Tyne By Groyne Herd Lighthouse By John Davison Liddell$1,800
7 days LeftJasper52Large Oil Painting Clipper Ship Swamped Bay Biscay Attributed Édouard Marie Adam$6,000