Sold2023A FINE REVERSE-PAINTED AMBER GLASS SNUFF BOTTLEA FINE REVERSE-PAINTED AMBER GLASS SNUFF BOTTLEChinese, early 20th century, glass. The tinted glass inside-painted with figures traveling with mule to one side and figures on a raft to the opposite, cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Leon Chocolates Reverse Glass Sign. Circa early 20th c...Carl Leon Chocolates Reverse Glass Sign. Circa early 20th century. Black and gilt lettered sign for the chocolatier, “each piece surprisingly delicious.” Wooden frame, 15 ¼ x 25”See Sold Price
Sold2017Reverse Painted Snuff Bottle, 19th-20th CenturyReverse painted glass snuff bottle from the late 19th - early 20th century. Glass snuff bottle painted on the inside with butterflies on the two long sides. One side has a seal, signature, and descripSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique 1900s Reverse Painted Glass Advertising Sign Hats CleanedAntique 1900s reverse painted glass advertising Hats Cleaned Sign. Great early 20th century Glass Sign “Hats Cleaned” From NY City store front. Measures 30.5 inches long by 18.5 inches wide bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique American reverse on glass J J Newberry Co advertising signAnrtique American reverse painted on glass J.J. Newberry Co. 5 - 10 and 25 cent general store advertising sign. Early 20th century. Overall: 14 1/8"h x 58 7/8"w x 1 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2021MAX SELLIGER & CO. NUTWOOD WHISKEY GLASS SIGNMax Selliger & Company (American, 1902-1919), early 20th century. Reverse glass decorated hanging advertising for Nutwood whiskey with gilt accents. No maker's mark. Approx. of the sign, 7" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2023REVERSE-PAINTED GLASS “FIRE ESCAPE” SIGN Late 19th/Early 20th Century 8” xREVERSE-PAINTED GLASS “FIRE ESCAPE” SIGNLate 19th/Early 20th Century8” x 24”. Provenance:The Collection of Chuck and Jan Deluca.See Sold Price
Sold2019Collection Antique Blown Glass Apothecary BottlesLate 19th/early 20th century. The group includes three cobalt bottles with original stoppers together with a single colorless glass bottle also having its stopper (with a nick to the rim). Otherwise gSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE SAPPHIRE AND COBALT GLASS SNUFF BOTTLESTHREE SAPPHIRE AND COBALT GLASS SNUFF BOTTLESChinese, early to mid-20th century, glass. One reverse-painted genre scene with overlay sapphire ring masks, neck and footing; one cobalt relief carved witSee Sold Price
Sold2022A YE ZHONGSHAN SIGNED REVERSE PAINTED SNUFF BOTTLEA YE ZHONGSHAN SIGNED REVERSE PAINTED SNUFF BOTTLEChinese, early 20th century, glass. Both sides having different birds on grapevines and in lotus pond, calligraphy to both sides, the underside a fineSee Sold Price
Sold2024French reverse cut glass Patissier (Pastry Shop) sign in oak frameFrench reverse cut glass Patissier (Pastry Shop) sign in oak frame. Early 20th century. 63 3/4"h x 19 3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Apothecary Shop Rounds, Poison Bottleslate 19th/early 20th century, a German arsenic bottle, painted black, with label 'ACID ARSENICUS PULV' and skull and crossbones label, 14.3cm high; a British ribbed green glass poison bottle 'LIN:BELLSee Sold Price
Sold2022Asian Group 7 Snuff BottlesThis is an antique lot of 7 Asian snuff bottles dating to at least the early 20th century. The lot includes hard stone, glass, hand painted, reverse decorated, and more. The bottles range in size fromSee Sold Price
Sold2016TWO OVERLAY GLASS SNUFF BOTTLESOne with blue overlay on snowflake ground. With boy and buffalo under a pine tree on one side, and man with buffalo beside bamboo shoots on reverse. Mask and ring handles. 19th to early 20th C. H. 7cmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Willard Storage Batteries Light Up SignWillard Storage Batteries Light Up Sign, Early to Mid 20th Century, A reverse painted glass light advertising Willard Storage Batteries in silver and black text on a red background. Silver painted wooSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Collection Of Food And Beverage SignsA Collection Of Food And Beverage Signs, Early To Mid 20th Century, One Drink Birchola In Bottles single sided embossed tin lithograph sign. One We Sell Gem City Ice Cream single sided tin lithographSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Federal-style American banjo clockLate 19th/early 20th century Signed to dial: Frank A. Andrews Co. / Boston Single-train movement, white dial with Roman numeral hour markers over two reverse-painted glass panels and topped with an eaSee Sold Price
Sold2024ASIAN DECORATIVE ARTS COLLECTIONASIAN DECORATIVE ARTS COLLECTIONAsian, early to mid-20th century. Four assorted netsukes, five snuff bottles including a reverse painted glass, a red cinnabar and three porcelain bottles (not all withSee Sold Price
Sold2022A GLASS RAILROAD ADVERTISING SIGNAtlantic Coast Line Early 20th century. A nice reverse painted sign on plate-glass with gold lettering on a black ground. SIZE: 4-1/2” h x 34” l. Condition: CONDITION: Minor paint loss andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Watch Repair Counter SignAn early 20th century counter sign with reverse painted "WE REPAIR ALL MAKES OF WATCHES" behind a shaped glass. Wear and minor paint loss. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4" high. ESTIMATE $50-75See Sold Price
Sold2022TRADE SIGN ON GLASS: “DR. W.M. KIRTS / DENTIST”Early 20th century. A beautiful reverse painted on glass example with black border and gold lettering on a rich deep red ground. Housed in a later wood frame. SIZE: 13” x 29-1/2” overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022A REVERSE PAINTED BLIND MANS BLUFF SNUFF BOTTLEA REVERSE PAINTED BLIND MAN'S BLUFF SNUFF BOTTLEChinese, 19th-early 20th century, enamel inside glass. Sixteen boys play a game of "blind man" or "chicken" painted inside and raiseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pharmacy Prescriptions Sign. Chicago: Rawson & Evans, ca. l...Pharmacy Prescriptions Sign. Chicago: Rawson & Evans, ca. late 19th - early 20th century. Large, chipped glass “Prescriptions” sign for pharmacy, apothecary, or drug store. Reverse paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2020KNISHES 5 c Lower East Side New York City Sign, earlyTitle: KNISHES 5 c Lower East Side New York City Sign, early 20th c Description: Reverse glass gold lettering on black. Jewish Delicatessen Sign. A rarity & remarkable survival on glass. (Framed). DimSee Sold Price
3 days LeftAuction Plus, Inc.19th C. Francois Linke, a French Ormolu & Vernis Martin Vitrine Commode Cabinet$25,000
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsVexillology interest – An early to mid-20th century American sterling silver and enamel money£200