Sold2023CARL WEBER (German, 1855 - 1935). Pastoral Spring Landscape, Watercolor on paper. Signed and datedCARL WEBER (German, 1855 - 1935). Pastoral Spring Landscape, Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower left hand side. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 12.5" x 20.5"; Frame: 28" x 36"See Sold Price
Sold2018CARL WEBER (AMERICAN, 1855-1935) LANDSCAPE PAINTINGCARL WEBER (AMERICAN, 1855-1935) LANDSCAPE PAINTING watercolor on paper, a springtime scene featuring sheep in a green meadow under flowering trees, stone barn in the distance, signed lower right. HouSee Sold Price
Sold2024Carl Weber Watercolor on PaperCarl Weber (Pennsylvania and German artist, 1850-1921) watercolor on paper, untitled, depicts a pastoral landscape with cattle grazing, signed lower right Carl Weber, 17 1/2" (h) x 27 1/2" sight size,See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Weber Landscape with CowsCarl Weber (German American, 1849-1922) PA Artist, landscape with cows, watercolor on paper, signed Carl Weber, mounted in original gilt gesso frame, 13-1/2" x 26-1/2", framed 23" x 36", very good conSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Weber. "October Clouds," watercolor(American, 1855-1935). "October Clouds, Montgomery County, PA," watercolor on paper, signed "Carl Weber" lr, 17 x 27 in., framed. From the Estate of Philip S. Dubey.See Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Philipp Weber (1849-1922) WatercolorCarl Philipp Weber (1849-1922) Watercolor. on paper "Pastoral Landscape. Signed lower left, inscribed illegibly lower right. Good condition. Measures 7" x 11-1/2" (sight), frame measures 14-1/4" x 18-See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Philipp Weber (German / American, 1849-1922) Watercolor PaintingCarl Philipp Weber (German / American, 1849-1922) Watercolor Painting Undated, signed lower right, a pastoral landscape including cows watering at a pond having trees, house and sunlit clouds in backgSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Philipp Weber (German / American, 1849-1922) Watercolor PaintingCarl Philipp Weber (German / American, 1849-1922) Watercolor Painting Undated, signed lower right, a pastoral landscape including cows watering at a pond having trees, house and sunlit clouds in backgSee Sold Price
Sold2020Carl Holty, Figural Abstraction, 1937Carl Holty (German/American, 1900-1973) Figural Abstraction, 1937 watercolor on paper laid to board initialed and dated lower left; signed lower margin 12" x 18" Provenance: Meredith Long & Company, HSee Sold Price
Sold2023ARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH, 1860-1935) SPORTING SCENE OF PHEASANTSARCHIBALD THORBURN (SCOTTISH, 1860-1935) SPORTING SCENE OF PHEASANTS, watercolor / gouache on paper, a brace, finely delineated, in a Highland landscape with lake, signed and dated lower left. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018Norman Lewis watercolorNorman Lewis (American 1909-1979)- Landscape with Trees- watercolor on paper, 1948, signed, annotated and dated in pencil, very good condition. 20 3/4 x 17''See Sold Price
Sold2020Valerio Adami "Back to Bombay" Watercolor on PapeValerio Adami (b. 1935). Watercolor on paper titled "Back to Bombay." Signed, titled, and dated April 26, 1977 along the lower left. Dimensions: Sight; height: 32 in x width: 22 in. Framed; height: 39See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape StudyAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape Study watercolor and graphite on paper signed ABierstadt (lower left) 5 x 8 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Donna Fuller, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991Jim Dine, large mixed media on paper, 1991, Jim Dine (American, b. 1935), "Anthurium #1", watercolor, charcoal and oil on paper, pencil signed and dated upper right, gallery label verso, framed underSee Sold Price
Sold2020Valerio Adami "Nostalgia di un Uomo d'Affari" WatValerio Adami (b. 1935). Watercolor on paper titled "Nostalgia di un Uomo d'Affari." Signed and dated January 25, 1977 along the lower right and titled along the lower left. Provenance: Private collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING,ATTINGAL RAMACHANDRAN (Indian b. 1935) A PAINTING, "Sketch of Kinnara in Flight," 1989, pencil, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/L, "Ramachandran 1989," with red seals. 22" x 15 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Milton AveryLandscape with Red Flowers 16"x21" monotype on japan paper mounted to watercolor paper signed lower right, dated 1957 NOTE: This work to be included in the forthcoming catalog raisonne by the Milton aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marwan (Syrian/German, 1934-2016) Still Life, No. 101, 1974Marwan (Syrian/German, 1934-2016) Still Life, No. 101, 1974 watercolor on paper signed Marwan and dated (upper right) 30 x 22 inches. Provenance: Gruenebaum Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL JACOULET (1902 - 1960): UNE FEMME DE MENADOUne Femme de Menado (Les FLeurs Aristoloches Geants); Tokyo, 1935; watercolor and pencil on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; pencil-signed and dated, and with artist's stamp lower left; ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Percy Gray (American, 1869-1952) Spring LandscapPercy Gray (American, 1869-1952)Spring Landscape, 1911Watercolor on paper lSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jimmy Ernst, (American/German, 1920-1984), LandscapeJimmy Ernst (American/German, 1920-1984) Landscape Variation #11, 1963 oil on paper signed Jimmy Ernst and dated (lower right) 10 1/2 x 8 inches. Estimate $2,000-4,000 Provenance: Grace BorgSee Sold Price
Sold2019Millard Owen Sheets NA (1907-1989 Gualala, CA)Warner Hot Springs, 1937 Watercolor on Arches paper under glass Signed lower right: Millard Sheets, titled and dated on the frame plaque: Nov. 20th, 1937 Sight: 16" H x 27" W Provenance: Dalzell HatfiSee Sold Price
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsWICKART, Thomas Anton (German, 1798-1876) Untitled (A Man a...$100
7 days LeftBasel Auction HouseRaul Martinez (Cuba 1927 - 1995) Framed watercolor on paper, signed and dated 84$250
2 hrs LeftClark's Auction CompanyCoastal Landscape, Probably California, Watercolor On Paper, Signed Butterworth$40
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonFOLLOWER OF GUY WIGGINS (American, 1883-1962). Hartford Nature Trail, 1960, Watercolor on paper.$50
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSKOCZYLAS, Wladyslaw (Polish, 1883-1934) A Young Girl. 1915...$125(2 bids)
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). Dancers, 1981, Watercolor on paper. Signed (on mat by a Martha L.$50
4 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsMURTIC, Edo (Croatian, 1921-2004) Landscape I. 1970. Gouach...$750
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAlfred Heber Hutty (1877 - 1954) Southern School American Original Watercolor Landscape Painting$400(2 bids)