Sold202319TH C. CARVED MANGLE BOARDDATED 1847 WITH FLORAL DESIGN. WOMAN AT BOTTOM. RED/GREEN/YELLOW/WHITE PAINTED SURFACE. CARVED HORSE HANDLE. 25 1/8" L. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. THIS IS AN ONLINE ONLY AUCTION. PRESee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 19TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1803 WITH INITIALS "MGBB". CARVED MERMAID HANDLE AND ANGLE WITH PEAR 26" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED DANISH MANGLE BOARDCARVED WOODEN BOARD WITH HORSE HANDLE AND EXCEPTIONAL GEOMETRIC DESIGN. DATED 1830 WITH NAME IN GOLD. VARIOUS PINWHEEL DESIGNS. 27" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1830 WITH E.P.L.D. GREEN/SALMON PAINT WITH CARVED GEOMETRIC DESIGN AND DOUBLE HORSE HEAD HANDLE. 24" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFSee Sold Price
Sold2023EARLY 19TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1819 AND INITIALED. CARVED GEOMETRIC CIRCLES WITH DECORATED HORSE HANDLE. GREEN/SALMON PAINT. 25" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORESee Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Mangle Board19th c. European carved Mangle board. 25" L.. Provenance: Dave & Sue Irons Collection Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold202319th c. Mangle Board19th c. European carved Mangle board. 26 1/2" L.. Provenance: Dave & Sue Irons Collection Pennsylvania.See Sold Price
Sold2018Norwegian Carved Mangle Board with Original PaintNorwegian carved mangle board, 19th c., with original paint decoration, 5"h x 28"lSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARVED 19TH C. DANISH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1883 WITH CARVED PEACOCK HANDLE AND PUNCHWORK GEOMETRIC DECORATION. INITIALED "JK AND JD" 30" LSee Sold Price
Sold2023CARVED 19TH C. EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDCARVED MERMAID HANDLE WITH WREATH AND LEAVES DESIGN. INITIALS IN WREATH. 25 1/4" L. UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. ALL PAYMENTSSee Sold Price
Sold2023(3) Scandinavian Folk Art carved mangle boards(3) Scandinavian Folk Art carved mangle boards, 18th/19th c., incl. chip carved examples, 30.75"l x 4.5"w (longest), 24"l x 3.5"w (shortest) Provenance: Property from the Collection of a Media ExecutiSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR PIECES OF TREENWARE 18th and 19th CenturyFOUR PIECES OF TREENWARE18th and 19th Century1-2) Two English or Continental Friesian-carved mangle boards. One oak, dated 1751 and marked "C.S. Swan". The other quartersawn oak. Lengths 35.See Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 18TH C. CARVED ICELANDIC MANGLE BOARDCARVED BOARD MADE FROM DRIFTWOOD WITH SCROLL, GEOMETRIC AND VINE DESIGN. BOARD #131 FROM MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 21" LSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CARVED EUROPEAN MANGLE BOARDDATED 1761, INITIALED "RR". CARVED MERMAID HANDLE. BOOK PLATE #34 FROM MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 23 3/4" LSee Sold Price
Sold202218TH C. CARVED GERMAN MANGLE BOARDINITIALS "AK" ANNO 1769. CARVED MERMAID HANDLE WITH GODDESS OF FORTUNE STANDING ON SPHERE AND BOUQUET OF FLORALS 24" LSee Sold Price
Sold2022EARLY 17TH C. CARVED DUTCH MANGLE BOARDDATED 1601. FINELY CARVED WITH GEOMETRIC DESIGNS, TEXT AND EXPRESSIONS. BOARD #21 IN MANGLE BOARDS OF NORTHERN EUROPE 32" LSee Sold Price
5 days LeftSloans & KenyonLATE 19TH CENTURY LOUIS XV STYLE CARVED WALNUT FRAME FOR DOUBLE-SIZE BED, - H: 62"; W: 63".$70
2 days LeftSworders Fine Art AuctioneersLouis Pisani (Italian, late 19th century), after Raphael£320
18 hrs LeftLocati, LLCFrench School (18th/19th Century), Portrait of a Lady, Oil on Canvas$700(3 bids)
Jul 06Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsPr. O/B Dog Portraits, Manner of George Armfield$300(2 bids)