2023Italian Polychrome Wood Cherub19th Century, Winged Angel With Arms Out, Height 16, Width 14, Depth 6 Inches, One Wing Detached, Scattered Losses Of Paint And Chips To Wood, Overall Patina. See Photos For Additional Condition InforSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian polychrome torchere candle holder with cherubsItalian oversize polychrome wood torchere candle holder with gilt cherubs. On paw feet. 19th century. 54 1/4"h x 26 1/2"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR ANTIQUE GILT & POLYCHROME CHERUBSPair of fine, antique carved, gilt and polychrome wood sculptures of cherubs; each in seated positions, with arms gesturing, gilt wings and sashes; possibly 17th Century Italian; Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Italian Carved, Painted, and Gilt Cherubspossibly 18th century, polychrome carved wood, gilt cloth over red bole, each approximately 27 x 28-1/2 x 8-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN CARVED CHERUB & SCALLOP SHELL PEDESTALItalian figural pedestal, late 19th c., gilt and polychrome painted gesso over carved wood, modeled as a full-body bacchanalian cherub, supporting a scallop shell bowl, scalloped base with basket of gSee Sold Price
Sold201919TH CENTURY POLYCHROME WOODEN CHERUB ANGELItalian German. Aesthetic Movement. Dark brown wood. Missing left arm. Issued: 19th c. Dimensions: 14"H Country of Origin: South TyrolSee Sold Price
Sold201719TH CENT. ITALIAN POLYCHROME WOOD BLACKAMOORA nineteenth century Italian polychromed wood statue of a Blackamoor venetian gondolier. Provenance: From a prominent interior designer in Malibu, CA. Ht: 23" Width: 6" Depth: 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Italian polychrome wood 2 arm wall sconcesPair of Italian Louis XVI style polychrome wood 2 arm wall sconces with ribbon. Mid 20th century. 23 1/2" h x 16 3/4" w x 7 1/2" d (approx)See Sold Price
Sold2020Gilt & Polychrome Wood Cherub Wall PlaqueGilt and polychromed wooden wall plaque, with central cherub figure in relief, surrounded by grapes and scrolled acanthus leaves. 15" H x 8" W x 4" D. Gilt and paint losses throughout, some losses toSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Italian Wood CherubA 19th C. Italian carved standing wood cherub holding grapes, resting on wood base. 19-1/4in tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017ANTIQUE ITALIAN POLYCHROME WOOD PEDESTALAntique Painted carved wood Italian pedestal. Measures 42" height.See Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Italian Polychrome Wood Carving19th Century Italian Polychrome Wood Carving. Measures 14 H, X 7 L x 4 W in. In good condition, missing eye, and wear covering figure, some major chips. All Items Are Third party shipping or free locaSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Italian pillar candle holdersPair Italian polychrome wood pillar candle holders from a church. 19th century. 18"h x 6 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Italian Carved Wooden Cherub DecorationsAntique 19th century carved Italian wood cherub decorations. The three carved cherubs have a rich old patina. Most likely late 19th century. Good condition, one cherub missing portion of its right winSee Sold Price
Sold202317/18 Ct Italian Carved Wood CherubsDESCRIPTION: A pair of antique Italian cherubs or putti composed of hand carved wood and gesso with parcel gilt details. Wings fitted with iron rings mount to iron pegs at reverse of each cherub. BlacSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Italian carved wood cherub sculpturesCarved wooden Italian cherub sculptures with dragon bases. Attributed to Besarel. 33" L x 32" W x 77" HSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair ITALIAN POLYCHROME PAINTED WOOD BLACKAMOOR SHELVESAntique carved wood blackamoors with polychrome paint decoration. 19"h. x 14 1/4"w. x 7 3/4"d.See Sold Price
Sold2018ITALIAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FRAGMENTARY RELIEFITALIAN POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FRAGMENTARY RELIEF DEPICTING ST. THOMAS AND FOLLOWERS, C. 1800, H 59", W 30", D 7" (APPROX.) Depicting the saint blessing followers with a line of trees and church depicSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF ITALIAN CARVED WOOD CHERUB TORCHIERESOf mirrored figures in original white paint with gilded sheath and cornucopia. Standing on original pedestals, 19th C. H 88 cm (34 1/2 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Vintage Italian Polychrome Carved Wood BlackamoorsLarge, measuring 5' tall (60 inches). Blackamoors standing on stones on raised plinth. Overall very good condition. The orange blackamoor missing one finger. See photos.See Sold Price
Featured3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental 18th century Italian Venetian console$3,500
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade marker, Barber shop, polychrome wood on gilt base, 19th century, 12 1/2" height$200
2 days LeftCalifornia Historical DesignRoycroft Hammered Copper Italian Polychrome Letter Rack c1917-18$500
6 days LeftKamelot AuctionsITALIAN WOOD AND BRASS PLATED COFFEE TABLE WITH CONTINUOUS BASE C 1950$50(1 bid)
Sep 29South Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncLarge arch top wall mirror, italian, wood & composition 71"h x 48"w x 2.5"d$200
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsIncredible 18th century Italian? Gilt wood console$1,800
4 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood polychrome carved Native American with horns, 1930's$150