Sold2020C. HOWELY OIL ON CANVAS, RIVER CROSSINGC. HOWELY, OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 36", RIVER CROSSING An oil on canvas by C. Howley. Artist's signature to the lower left. Frame measures H 31" x L 43".See Sold Price
Sold2015GEORGE TURNER(BRITISH,1843-1910) RIVER PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, Low Water River Crossing, signed lower left Geo Turner (George Turner II, British, 1843 (41)-1910), relined, no damage evident under blacklight, sight: 11.5"h, 21.25"w,See Sold Price
Sold2019Artist Unknown, (19th century), Untitled (RiverArtist Unknown (19th century) Untitled (River Crossing) oil on canvas laid to board 23 x 31 inches. Estimate $300-500See Sold Price
Sold2023Crossing the River Oil on Canvas by Carlos M. OrtegaFrame: 46 in L x 34 in - Painting: 35 in L x 23 in H****** About Carlos Mérida OrtegaMérida’s art career began when he was still a teenager. His family’s move back to Guatemala CitSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES CRAIG (AMERICAN, 1846-1931)."Five Indians Crossing a River". Oil on canvas, 1905. Signed and dated lower right. Name / title plaque affixed to frame. Provenance: Biltmore Gallery, Scottsdale AZ. From a Madison Ave, NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2017Adolf Henrik Mackeprang, (Danish, 1833-1911)Adolf Henrik Mackeprang (Danish, 1833-1911) "Cattle at the River Crossing", 1868 oil on canvas monogrammed and dated lower left. Presented in an elaborate cove-molded gessoed and giltwood frame. 44-3/See Sold Price
Sold2020Unknown Artist, Indigenous Peoples Crossing River, oilUnknown Artist (American, 20th century) Indigenous Peoples Crossing a River oil on canvas 28 7/8" x 35 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2022BILL MCGLAUN (American/Texas 1949-2015) A PAINTING,BILL MCGLAUN (American/Texas 1949-2015) A PAINTING, "Moose River Crossing," 1979, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "McGlaun '79," framed, 33" x 44 3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023Jules Dupre - Landscape with River, O/CJules Dupre "Landscape with River", Oil on Canvas, 19th C., signed lower right Jules DupreDimensions: Sight 23" H x 18.25" W, Framed 30" H x 24.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Unsigned, Crossing the River (winter landscape)Unsigned, Crossing the River (winter landscape). FR:26 x 39.5 Oil on canvas, laid on board. Title: Crossing the River. Medium: Oil on Canvas (laid on B). Size: 23 x 36.5 in. Signature: Unsigned. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hudson River School - Untitled (Crossing the River)Lot 51 Hudson River School (19th Century) Untitled (Crossing the River) (1889) oil on canvas signed 'W Wills' lower left 20 x 16 inches Provenance: Property from the Estate of Hadassah Leob,See Sold Price
Sold2020Attributed John Gadsby Chapman Rivercrossing O/CAttributed to John Gadsby Chapman antique oil on canvas painting depicting 19th century American man and lady crossing a river in a small wooden boat. Unsigned. Dimensions (sight): 14" x 24"T.See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique 19C European oil painting signedARTIST: - (Europe, 19 century) NAME: Woman Crossing River YEAR: 1885 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Three inpainted areas (4" x 1/2" - along lower edge, 1" x 1 1/2" - above signaturSee Sold Price
Sold2018British School(19th-20th century) Two Lakeside Scenes: Sunset on a River Crossing, signed "R. Fenson" (Robert Robin Fenson, active 1880-1920), oil on canvas, 8-1/8 x 16 in.; Tranquil Lake with Cabin, unsigned, oilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Genre Oil Ptg on Canvas Folks on Skiff in LandscapeThis is a charming estate found large original genre oil painting on canvas feature folks crossing a river via a paddled skiff. Stunning bucolic landscape. Apparently unsigned. - 42" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2024American School, River Landscape with Figures, O/CProperty of a Private Collector, South Carolina Description: American School, River Landscape with Figures, Oil on Canvas, depicting a river bank with a group of people crossing the river in a smaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Tysver (Massachusetts, 1948-) "The Annisquam River at Dun Fudgin", 1992, oil on canvas,Peter Tysver (Massachusetts, 1948-) "The Annisquam River at Dun Fudgin", 1992, oil on canvas, contemporary river scene, depicting boats, buildings, and a bridge crossing the river, signed lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN SALABET ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS PAINTINGSalabet, Jean (French, 20th); Original Oil on Canvas painting of a Parisian street scene depicting a view from the Pont Neuf bridge, the oldest standing bridge crossing the river Seine. Signed in loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chuck ConnellyAmerican, b. 1955 Crossing the River, 1991 Signed, dated and inscribed 1991-65/Crossing the River/Chuck Connelly/1991 on the reverse Oil on canvas 30 x 64 inches (76.2 x 162.6 cm) Provenance: New ArtsSee Sold Price
Sold2018ED TADIELLO, Oil/C ORIGINAL WESTERN ILLUSTRATION ARTED TADIELLO, Oil/C ORIGINAL WESTERN ILLUSTRATION ART; oil on canvas painting, signed and dated '94, listed American artist; LONGHORNS CROSSING A RIVER, Size: 24 x 30" , outside of frame: 29 x 35". BEdSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C Hudson River Landscape w/Native American19th C Hudson River landscape w/Native American, depicting a young couple after being helped crossing the river by a Native American man, oil on canvas, no visible signature, 16-3/4" x 23", framed 18-See Sold Price
Sold2018European School(20th/21st century) Travelers Crossing a River, signed lower left "Loir", oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in.; modern gilt wood frame, 26-1/4 x 30-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert Walton (20/21st Cent. Washington) Bear CrossingRobert Walton (20/21st Cent. Washington) Bear Crossing Landscape 1997 Oil on Canvas 19''x11'' Image. A northwest scene with bear and cub crossing a river landscape. Signed l.l. Framed 23.5''x15.5''. ESee Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NY4 paintings, art lot, oil on canvas, river scene, signed Palacios, 18" by 24"; watercolor, snowy$20(1 bid)
8 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsSeitoku Igarashi Original Painting Oil On Canvas Signed River Landscape Artwork$250
8 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsScott Moore Original Painting Large Oil On Canvas Signed River Winter Maine Art$750
May 24Eldred'sOTIS PIERCE COOK, JR. (Massachusetts, 1900-1980), "Battenkill River"., Oil on canvas, 20" x 24".$400
May 24Eldred'sOMAR HAMDI MALVA (Syria/Austria, 1951-2015), Sailboats moored in a river., Oil on canvas, 20" x 24".$400
May 24Eldred'sCHARLES GORDON HARRIS (Rhode Island, 1891-1963), A bridge over a tranquil river., Oil on canvas$200
11 hrs LeftRockport Art Association & MuseumRalph A. Blakelock (1847-1919) Interior Woodscene with River$1,100(2 bids)
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryFrederick Matzow (American, 1861-1938), "Fall Wooded Landscape by River," H.- 14 in., W.- 28 in., Fr$400(1 bid)
6 days LeftCrescent City Auction GalleryFrederick Matzow (American, 1861-1938), "Wooded Landscape with Path and River," H.- 14 in. W.- 28 in$400(1 bid)