Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880-1968) Plaza Mayor - Ubeda, Spain, 1922Max Kuehne (1880-1968) Plaza Mayor - Ubeda, Spain, 1922 oil on board, 6 x 8 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) was active/lived in New York / Germany.Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) was active/lived in New York / Germany. Medium: Oil on canvas Frame Size: 17.5" x 21.5" Size: 12" x 16 " signed: Condition:great, no visible damage Provenance: Estate CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) GermanyMax Kuehne (1880 - 1968) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 17 3/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 23 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, still life, marine painting, sculpture, decorativSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) GermanyMax Kuehne (1880 - 1968) Germany Watercolor on Paper Measure 13"in H x 15 1/2"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 23"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, still life, marine painting, sculpture, decorative scSee Sold Price
Sold2016MAX KUEHNE Fine and rare screenMAX KUEHNE (1880 - 1968);Fine and rare five-panel room-divider/screen, New York, 1940s; Silver leaf and polychrome on gessoed and carved wood; Carved signature; Each panel: 84" x 20", overall: 84" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880-1968) SpinnakersMax Kuehne (1880-1968) Spinnakers oil on board, 25 x 33 in., signed l.r. (Max Kuehne hand-carved frame)See Sold Price
Sold2016Max Kuehne Polychrome Silver Tone Coffee TableMax Kuehne Signed Polychrome Silver Tone Coffee Table. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) German / American. Having incised floral design. Asian style with carved pointed feet. Signed at bottom edge and on undeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Kuehne Signed Polychrome Painted Coffee TableMax Kuehne Signed Polychrome Painted Coffee Table. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) German / American. Having incised floral design. Signed at bottom edge. Measures 17.5 x 39 x 17.5 inches. Provenance, PrivatSee Sold Price
2019Max Kuehne (1880-1968) signed modern coffee table, silvMax Kuehne (1880-1968) signed modern coffee table, silvered with garden design top. height 17 inches, top: 21" x 39" Provenance: Estate of Eileen Slocum located in the Harold Brown Villa in Newport, RSee Sold Price
Sold2016Max Kuehne Signed Polychrome Painted Coffee TableMax Kuehne Signed Polychrome Coffee Table. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) German / American. Large size example with incised floral design. Signed at bottom edge. Measures 18 x 57 x 23 inches. Provenance, PSee Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne (1880-1968) North Easter - Rockport HarborMax Kuehne (1880-1968) North Easter - Rockport Harbor oil on board, 17.75 x 22.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016MAX KUEHNE Coffee tableMAX KUEHNE (1880 - 1968) Coffee table, New York, 1950s Carved, gessoed, silvered, and painted wood Etched signature 16" x 40" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2017MAX KUEHNE Coffee tableMAX KUEHNE (1880 - 1968) Coffee table with flowers, New York, 1940s Carved, gessoed, silvered, and polychromed wood Incised signature 17" x 40" dia.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne (1880-1968) Folly CoveMax Kuehne (1880-1968) Folly Cove oil on board, 8.25 x 11.5 in., signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2023Max Kuehne Marble Top Demilune DresserDESCRIPTION: Dresser by German artist and furniture designer Max Kuehne (1880-1968) carved from wood and crowned with an eye-catching black marble top. Front and drawers are decorated with ornately crSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne(attrib.to) American Oil View of the Brooklyn Bridge Sgd.Max Kuehne(1880-1968)oil on canvas. View of the Brooklyn Bridge. Attributed to the artist. Signed lower right. Inscribed Max Kuehne and dated 1921 on stretcher; 20in. X 24in.(image), 26.5in. X 30.5in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kuehne, 1880-1968, Canal in Venice, Oil on BoardMax Kuehne1880-1968Canal in VeniceOil on BoardSigned "Kuehne" l.l.Sight: 6 1/4 x 4 in. (15.9 x 10.2 cm.), Frame: 12 1/2 x 10 1/2 in. (31.8 x 26.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Max Kuehne (1880-1968) oil on canvas stillifeMax Kuehne (1880-1968) oil on canvas stillife with flowers on blue background titled "anemones". Signed Kuehne. Signed on back Anemones Max Kuehne 1964. 17" squareSee Sold Price
Sold2017Max Kuehne [1880-1968 NY] o/c Fishing Boat, SeagullsMax Kuehne [1880-1968 NY], oil on canvas, Fishing boat at the wharf, seagulls in the air. Titled on front: Season Is Over, signed on lower right: Kuehne. All original including the frame. Image size 2See Sold Price
Sold2015Max Kuehne (1880-1968)Max Kuehne (1880-1968), "Street in Marblehead", etching, 11 1/4 x 15 7/8" (sheet size). Estate stamp verso. From the estate of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2018Max Kuehne, Universalist Church GloucesterMax Kuehne (1880-1968), 'The First Universalist Church, Gloucester' etching, signed L/R, 12" x 9", framed 19" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2021Max Kuehne, Watercolor Painting Urban LandscapeMax Kuehne, Watercolor Painting Urban Landscape with bridge. Signed: Kuehne. Framed. Well listed artist. Size: 14 x 20 , outside of frame: 23 x 28. Max Kuehne (1880 - 1968) was active/lived in New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2022Max Kuehne, Yale University, etching. Slr in pencil by artist FR:19.25 x 23.25. Title: YaleMax Kuehne, Yale University, etching. Slr in pencil by artist FR:19.25 x 23.25. Title: Yale University. Medium: Etching. Size: 10.5 x 12 in. Signature: SLR. Artist: Max Kuehne (1880-1968). Framed. LabSee Sold Price
Sold2018Max Kuehne (German, 1880 - 1968) -- Hand PaintingThis lot consists of a Hand Painted oil on canvas mounted on board. This painting depicts a rustic fishing village done in the impressionistic style of German born artist Max Kuehne (German, 1880 - 19See Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesFernando Liger Hidalgo (Spanish, 1880-1945) Oil on Canvas, "Courtyard of the Maidens, Alcázar$150
3 days LeftForum AuctionsCook (Peter) & others, editors. Archigram, New York, 1973 & others, modern British architecture and£260
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCBernard Dufour Lithography Poster Aurore, May 1968 Movement France$100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLuis Graner Y Arrufi, Spanish (1863 - 1929), Geraldine Farrar posing as Carmen, 1924, oil on canvas,$1,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881–1973) Cape et épée: Poursuite I (from Séries 347),$1,500
Oct 06Doyen AuctionA Carved Rock Crystal, Enameled Silver Gem Set Miniature Vase, Austria, 1880$2,000