Sold2023Funke RPG4/3 Tube Tester, c. 1943Funke RPG4/3 Tube Tester, c. 1943 Max Funke, Weida, Thuringia, Germany. No. 124-1415 A-3, mains-operated (110-240 V AC), single tube, lid with further built-in tube sockets, connected to the main unitSee Sold Price
Sold2018Funke W20 Tube Tester, c. 1958Funke W20 Tube Tester, c. 1958 Max Funke, Adenau, Germany. No. 28322, mains-operated (110-240 V AC), 2 tubes, wood case, 4 adapter plugs, test cards, manual and cord, weight 24 kg. Funke W20 RöSee Sold Price
Sold2023Funke W19S Tube Tester, 1964Funke W19S Tube Tester, 1964 Max Funke, Adenau, Germany. Bundeswehr version, 220 volts AC, punched-card principle (templates), with all cards from 1 to 1721 (with the usual Funke gaps), 13 test pins,See Sold Price
Sold2021Nora Luftwaffen-Koffer K62, c. 1943Nora Luftwaffen-Koffer K62, c. 1943 Nora, Berlin. Portable radio receiver, 5 tubes, broadcast, long and short wave, mains or battery-operated, permanent magnet dynamic loudspeaker, wood case with 2 doSee Sold Price
Sold2020NASA APOLLO MISSION TUBE TESTERNASA Apollo Mission Tube Tester by Hickok Part No 580A Piece is 7" by 15 1/2" by 19" All items from the Estate of Charles Bell space auction in May of 2000 All item for this Auction Located in OrlandoSee Sold Price
Sold2015SPENCER DOUGLASS CROCKWELL MIXED MEDIA C. 1943SPENCER DOUGLASS CROCKWELL [1904-1968], MIXED MEDIA, C. 1943, H 21", W 16":Spencer Douglass Crockwell [American, 1904-1968]. Signed at the upper left corner, depicting an older women looking over theSee Sold Price
Sold2017Electro-Magnetic Motor with Rotating Geissler Tube, c.Electro-Magnetic Motor with Rotating Geissler Tube, c. 1915 Physical demonstration model, height 9 7/8 in., tube length 10 1/5 in., good condition, untested. Elektromagnetischer Motor mit rotierenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Electro-Magnetic Motor with Rotating Geissler Tube, c.Electro-Magnetic Motor with Rotating Geissler Tube, c. 1890 Physical demonstration model, two electro-magnets, on wood pillar, with wood and brass holder and original Geissler tube, for creating a dazSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAUL GAUGUIN PRINT c,1943 CHANGEMENT DE RESIDENCE Paul Gauguin French/ Tahitian, 1848-1903PAUL GAUGUIN PRINT c,1943 CHANGEMENT DE RESIDENCE Paul Gauguin French/ Tahitian, 1848-1903 C1943 Changement De Residence Signed: Paul Gauguin Fecit (lr) within an oval cartouche; (in plate) Print onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola Playing Card Decks (3), all c.1943, Nurse spotter (cards Exc box VG), Radio spotter (cardsCoca-Cola Playing Card Decks (3), all c.1943, Nurse spotter (cards Exc box VG), Radio spotter (cards Exc box Good/VG) & Women w/Leaves, Exc+ Sealed cond, 3 5/8"H x 2 3/8"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola Playing Card Deck, c.1943 Ballerinas, full deck in Exc cond, Good+/VG cond boxCoca-Cola Playing Card Deck, c.1943 Ballerinas, full deck in Exc cond, Good+/VG cond box (complete but shows minor fade & wear), 3 5/8"H x 2 3/8"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola Playing Card Decks (3), all c.1943, Nurse spotter & Nurse regular, both w/cards in ExcCoca-Cola Playing Card Decks (3), all c.1943, Nurse spotter & Nurse regular, both w/cards in Exc cond w/VG boxes & Military Woman in Exc+ sealed box, 3 5/8"H x 2 3/8"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023Coca-Cola Playing Card Deck, c.1943 Girl w/Dog, full deck in Exc cond, box Good+ cond w/smaller pcCoca-Cola Playing Card Deck, c.1943 Girl w/Dog, full deck in Exc cond, box Good+ cond w/smaller pc missing on box top, 3 5/8"H x 2 3/8"W.See Sold Price
Sold2017c1943 VINTAGE WWII POSTER, NORMAN ROCKWELL FREEDOMSc 1943 VINTAGE WORLD WAR WWII POSTER, NORMAN ROCKWELL FREEDOMS, 28.5"X40" Circa 1940s vintage World War II poster. Fold lines as originally issued. Poster will be shipped folded along original folSee Sold Price
Sold2023France, Republic. A Croix De Guerre, Tunisia "De Giraud" Version, c.1943France, Republic. A Croix De Guerre, Tunisia "De Giraud" Version, c.1943 1943 37 mm No ribbon Bronze 14.3 gSee Sold Price
Sold2016Electric Motor with 10 Geissler Tubes, c. 1910Electric Motor with 10 Geissler Tubes, c. 1910 Physical demonstration model with rotating Geissler tubes, on brass pillar and walnut base, height 7 ½ in., with 10 tubes of various shapes and colors.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rudolph M. Schindler, pair of hassocks from the GingoldRudolph M. Schindler pair of hassocks from the Gingold Residence, Los Angeles Austria/USA, c. 1943pine, upholstery19 w × 19 d × 9.5 h in (48 × 48 × 24 cm) ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rudolph M. Schindler, Rare dining chairRudolph M. Schindler Rare dining chair from the Howenstein House, South Pasadena Austria/USA, c. 1943plywood, lacquered plywood and aluminum 28.75 h × 20 w × 21 d in (73 × 51 × 53 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Augustin Lesage. Untitled Abstract Design.Augustin Lesage. (French, 1876-1954). Untitled Abstract Design. c.1943. Signed. Paint on canvas. Minor ripple in canvas, otherwise excellent condition. Image is 8.5" w x 15" h. Size with frame is 12.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Helen Mann, Woman in BlueHelen Mann Woman in Blue c. 1943oil on board 8 h x 10 w in (20 x 25 cm) Signed to lower left 'Mann'. Provenance: Toomey & Co. Auctioneers, Art & Design, 16 SepteSee Sold Price
Sold2018Minnie Evans. Red Rose Still Life.Minnie Evans. Red Rose Still Life. c. 1943. Very early example. Signed and Initialed. Crayon and pencil on paper. Excellent condition. 5" w x 7.5"h. Provenance: Luise Ross Gallery. Est. $1,000-2,000.See Sold Price
Sold2024Reproduction 25¢ Shake With Uncle Sam Strength TesterMAACO Reproduction 25¢ Shake With Uncle Sam Strength Tester, A recreation of the original Caille Bros. Uncle Sam Strength Tester, c. 1908. Machine has a painted cast aluminum and oak case, featuringSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftAdam's AuctioneersHarry Kernoff RHA (1900-1974) Fitzgerald Park, Killarney (c.1943) Watercolour, 25 x 35.5cm (9¾ x€3,400
1 day LeftForum AuctionsMiddle East.- Palestine.- Archive of a A Police Constable in Palestine, including a reward poster£800
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsFour Chinese jade seals, a bamboo incense tube and two enamelled silver wares, 19th C.€650
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.A STERLING SILVER MEZUZAH COVER. Probably Israel, c. 1990. In the shape of a tube with a heart$44
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHHans Gugelot; Max Bill; Otl Aicher, Floor lamp from the HfG Ulm, c. 1955€800
Oct 15Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHWarren McArthur, Three 'Mod. 1052' armchairs, c. 1930 (design)€1,000