Sold2023Chicagos Worlds Fair, 1933 PosterThe 1933 World's Fair, also known as the Century of Progress International Exposition, was held in Chicago, Illinois, from May 27, 1933, to November 12, 1933, to celebrate the city's centennial anniveSee Sold Price
Sold2024Weimer Pursell "Chicagos World Fair, A Century of Progress, 1933" Poster PrintWeimer Pursell (1906–1974) was an American illustrator and graphic designer known for his distinctive contributions to mid-20th century American advertising and poster art. Born in Tennessee, PurselSee Sold Price
Sold2020Century of Progress Postcard Collection (115708)This a collection of about 350 mostly colorful prints, with a few RPC's celebrating Chicago's Worlds Fair of 1933. A Century of Progress International Exposition, also known as The Chicago World's FaiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Straits Corp 1934 Chicago World's Fair Boat w/ BoxStraits Corp Detroit 1933 / 1934 Chicago Worlds Fair hall of Science pressed steel toy boat with electric motor. The cabin has an electric light, 1933 / 1934 Chicago's World Fair decal on the deck, anSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHICAGO WORLD'S FAIR POSTER.Original World's Fair poster from 1933, great color and showing like-new condition. Framed. Condition:(Very Good).17" x 25".Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold20171933-1934 Chicago's World's Fair Cigarette/Money Case1933-1934 Chicago's World's Fair Cigarette/Money CaseSee Sold Price
Sold20241933 AMERICAN WORLDS FAIR CHICAGO LITHOGRAPHIC POSTERA vintage American lithographic poster for the 1933 Worlds Fair in Chicago showcasing the grandeur of the event while capturing the spirit of modern transportation with a Canadian Pacific locomotive tSee Sold Price
Sold20171933 CHICAGO WORLDS FAIR POSTER By Weimer PursellWonderful original 1933 Chicago World's Fair Poster by Weimer Pursell (1906-1974). Done by the Neely Printing Co. The very colorful poster with an art deco flair features the Federal Building with itsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Weimer Pursell 1933 Chicago Worlds Fair Poster, ReproWeimer Pursell 1933 Chicago Worlds Fair Poster, Reproduction. 4 bends that extend across the width of the poster, some surface marks, some minor wear at edges. Approx. 41 x 27.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Chicago World's Fair Screenprint Poster1933 Chicago World's Fair screenprint poster, Laurent Durieux artist, regular colourway foil edition #5/25 (embossed lower right corner), 36 1/2" (height) x 24" (length)See Sold Price
Sold2019Chicago World's Fair A Century of Progress PosterFramed Reproduction of 1933 Chicago World's Fair A Century of Progress PosterSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Original 1897 World's Fair Poster Privat LivemontLivemont, Privat 1861 - 1936 Exposition Internationale Bruxelles Lithograph 1897 108.6 x 49.9 in. (276 x 127 cm) Printer: Goffart, Bruxelles Condition Details: (B+) on linen, was in three sheets, profSee Sold Price
Sold20161939 NY World's Fair Poster, Joseph BinderOriginal Art Deco 1939 New York World's Fair Poster by Joseph Binder, Grinnell Litho Co. Inc., N.Y.C. Approx. 30" x 20". First prize winning poster in the Poster Competition organized by the New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2020Progressland World's Fair Poster.(World's Fair, 1965) A gorgeous poster used to promote the Progressland presentation by Disney at the 1964-65 New York World's Fair. This poster, used to promote the second year of the Carousel of ProSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original 1939 New York World's Fair Poster by John AthertonJohn Atherton, known for his ability to blend modernist aesthetics with a touch of whimsy, brings the New York World's Fair to life in this captivating poster. Depicts the classic sphere and pillar arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Vintage 1939 NY World's Fair Poster AthertonAtherton, John Carlton 1900 - 1952 New York World's Fair Offset 1939 20 x 13.3 in. (51 x 34 cm) Printer: Grinnell, New York Condition Details: (A) tiny tears and minimal creasing in the margins #USA #See Sold Price
Sold2024Fredericksburg Texas The Great Worlds Fair Poster1976 Fredericksburg, Texas. Original poster from the personal collection of the artist Rick Turner.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pegasus Winged Horse Pole Topper Worlds Fair 1933This lot is a Metal (cast Aluminum or Cast Iron) Pegasus or Winged Horse Pole Topper. We were told these where from Century of Progress Worlds Fair in Chicago 1933-34, and where used on poles in someSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Scenic Route to New York's World's Fair Poster Leslie Ragan (American, 1897-1972)The Scenic Route to New York's World's Fair Poster Leslie Ragan (American, 1897-1972). Framed. Litho. In USA. Artist signature on front.See Sold Price
Sold20161939 NY World's Fair Poster, Albert StaehleOriginal 1939 New York World's Fair Poster by Albert Staehle, Grinnell Litho Co. Inc., N.Y.C. Poster is 13-1/2" x 20". Not linen backed. Rolled. Great image depicting a Girl Guide waving with the TrylSee Sold Price
Sold20231939 New York World's Fair Poster & Stool1939 New York World's Fair Poster & Stool, Albert Staehle, Grinnell Litho Co., NYC, laid on plywood, board stamped (C) N.Y.W.E., artwork signed Staehle20" H x 13.5" WProperty from the estate of SeymouSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pegasus Winged Horse Pole Topper Art Deco Worlds Fair 1933A Metal (cast Aluminum) Pegasus or Winged Horse Pole Topper. We believe this is from Century of Progress World's Fair in Chicago 1933-34. This is a great Art Deco Pegasus piece. It is aprox. 18" TallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mucha St. Louis World Fair PosterPoster for Louisiana Purchase Exposition also known as St. Louis World's Fair Painted by Alphonse Mucha 1904 Several tears, stains and creases, Stamped "F. Champenois" and "Ville de Paris" 28.5" x 22.See Sold Price
Freeman's | HindmanPlains Rattle and a Hide Cover Bentwood Frame, Possibly Shown at the 1893 Chicago's World's Fair at $600(5 bids)
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Torino Esposizione Internazionale 1911 Poster by Aldo Mazza Rare$3,200
Oct 05Matthew Bullock Auctioneers1933/34 Chicago Worlds Fair A Century of Progress Greyhound Lines Cast Iron Truck$15
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesLESLIE RAGAN (1897-1972) The Scenic Route to New York World's Fair / New York Central System. 1939.$1,500
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesSASCHA MAURER (1897-1961) World's Fair New York / Straight to the Gate / Pennsylvania Railroad.$1,900
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesLudovico Quaroni, Italy (1911-1987), Roma 1942 XX Esposizione Universale, 1938, color lithograph$250
4 days LeftSwann Auction GalleriesOPPY(AMELIA OPDYKE JONES, 1913-1993) I Am An American Day. 1951.$300
3 days LeftJasper52New York's World's Fair - Art by Albert Staehle (1939) 13.5 x 20 Original Wood Folding Stool$260
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage Air France World Route Map Vickers Viscount Poster 1956 Constellation$600
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncTiffany 1904 St Louis World’s Fair COCA-COLA Money Clip$70(3 bids)
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1893 Worlds Fair 1ed Photography from Chicago Columbian Exposition Album$110(5 bids)
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsNY Worlds Fair Antique American Abstract Modernist Signed Historical Original Oil Painting$10