Sold2023Charles L. A. Smith California 1871 - 1937 Watercolor painting California CoastCharles L. A. Smith (California 1871 - 1937) Watercolor painting on paper, California coastal view with cypress, Signed and dated (1929?) lower right, in wood frame, glazed. 11lbs Born in Auburn, Ml oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1890s Lippincott's Art Nouveau Poster CarquevilleCarqueville, William L. 1871 - 1946Lippincott's JuneLithograph 189518.8 x 12.5 in. (48 x 32 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (B+) was folded, mounted on linen, small edge tears, overpaintiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1890s Lippincott's Art Nouveau Poster CarquevilleCarqueville, William L. 1871 - 1946Lippincott´s JulyLithograph 189518.8 x 12.2 in. (48 x 31 cm)Printer: no informationCondition Details: (A-/B+) slight horiz. fold, minimal staining at the edges, tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hermann Gustav Simon Watercolor, Cattle WateringHerman Gustav Simon (German/American 1846-1895) Cattle Watering, 1871, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, matted and framed. Dimensions 14 x 19 in. image size, 24 x 30 in. as framedSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lionel Peraux (French, b. 1871) WatercolorBoating Party. Watercolor. Signed "Lionel Peraux" l.r. housed in a period ornate carved giltwood frame. 17 3/4 x 24 inches. Framed: 26 x 32 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Framed original watercolor painting by Burt L. Roys (1895)Framed original watercolor painting by Burt L. Roys (1895). 25" x 18"See Sold Price
Sold202019th Century Watercolor, RotterdamWatercolor on paper depicting ducks at pond with city in the distance. Signed illegibly and dated l.r. "1895 Rotterdam." 19.5" x 25.25" sight, 25" x 30.5 mat, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2019CHARLES STUART MILLARD, R.A. (Canadian 1827-1917) ACHARLES STUART MILLARD, R.A. (Canadian 1827-1917) A PAINTING, "Cottage in the Hills," watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1871 L/R. 19" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold20203 Watercolor landscapes3 Watercolor landscapes- 1.) Lewis Henry Meakin (English/American 1850-1917)- watercolor on paper, 1895, signed and dated 'L. H. Meakin Sept. 95' lower right, mat burn, foxing, adhered to board alongSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School, "The Rose of New York"American, 1895, watercolor on paper depicting a couple of red roses circled by a hummingbird, titled and inscribed "To Fanny Rosetta Thompson By Jacob R. Leathers April 6th A. D. 1895" l.c., 13" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) BELL§ ANNE REDPATH O.B.E., R.S.A., A.R.A., L.L.D., A.R.W.S., R.O.I., R.B.A. (SCOTTISH 1895-1965) BELL Charcoal and watercolour(38cm x 27cm (15in x 10.5in))Provenance: Mercury Gallery Ltd, Edinburgh, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2020CLAUDE QUIVEY WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT EQUESTRIANCLAUDE QUIVEY (AMER, 1871-43), WATERCOLOR PORTRAIT, H 4.5", L 6", EQUESTRIAN ON STALLION A watercolor portrait by Claude Quivey. Depicting an equestrian on stallion. From the estate of Gerald TorrenceSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN FREDERICK LOOS, (Belgian, ca. 1861-1895), TheJOHN FREDERICK LOOS (Belgian, ca. 1861-1895)The Merchant Ship Robert L. Lane1871, oil on canvassigned and dated John Loos Antwerp 1871 lower right24 x 36 in., frame: 29 x 40 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor Landscape by Yamada BaskeYamada Baske (Japanese, 1871-1934). Watercolor and gouache on paper, siged l.l., depicting an atmospheric river scene. 14.5" x 21.5" (sight), 18" x 25" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2024Isaac L. Williams (1817-1895): Crown Point Fortress (His Majesty's Fort at Crown Point)Isaac L. Williams (1817-1895): Crown Point Fortress (His Majesty's Fort at Crown Point) Pencil and watercolor on paper, 1868, signed with initials 'I.L.W.', dated and inscribed 'Ruins of the ? Pl. FonSee Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor, Mariner, Jack Butler Yeats(Irish, 1871-1957), signed l.r. "Jack B. Yeats." Sight size: 13-3/4"h x 9-3/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nathaniel Dirk (1895-1961) Rockport HarborNathaniel Dirk (1895-1961) Rockport Harbor watercolor, 8 x 10 in., signed (l.r.)See Sold Price
Sold2018Alfred Stauffer watercolorAlfred Stauffer (American 20th c.)- ''Noon on the Sound''- watercolor on paper mounted to board, 1960, signed A. L. Stauffer lower right in watercolor, good condition. 7 5/8 x 16 3/4''See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Dolph Jensen ''Maple Leaves'' WatercolorDorothy Dolph Jensen (1895-1977 Washington) ''Maple Leaves'' Watercolor on Paper 17''x23'' Image. An unusual intimate organic abstraction. Signed l.r. Gallery framed 26''x31''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Dorothy Milne Rising (1895-1992 Washington) MountDorothy Milne Rising (1895-1992 Washington) Mount Rainier Watercolor on Paper 15''x22 Image. Signed l.r. corner. Framed 18.5''x25.5''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Ross, James [American 1871-1944] framed and mattedRoss, James [American 1871-1944] framed and matted watercolor painting titled "A Rainy Day In New Hope", signed l.l. "James Ross". Site-14"h.x19"w.See Sold Price
Sold2021Dorothy Milne Rising ''Thailand Scene'' WatercolorDorothy Milne Rising (1895-1992 Washington) ''Thailand Scene'' Watercolor on Paper 9''x12'' Image. Signed l.r. Framed 16''x18.5''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold20182pc Dorothy Milne Rising (1895-1992 Washington)2pc Dorothy Milne Rising (1895-1992 Washington) Northwest Scene Watercolors on Paper 14''x19'' Image Each. Includes ''Picnic'' and ''Salmon Cleaners'' images. Signed l.r. and framed 21''x26'' each. ExSee Sold Price
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersL. KORIN WATERCOLOR TIBERIAS / JAFFA ISRAEL PAINTINGS DETAILS: - ARTIST: L. Korin - BIRTH:$10
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsIstanbul Port Scene Watercolor Painting by Ro Cherif (Turkish, 20th Century)$75
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryLouis Comfort Tiffany (American, 1848-1933), Two European Street Scenes, Watercolor$900