Sold2023Ludwig Knaus Antique Oil painting on CanvasLudwig Knaus Antique Oil painting on CanvasLudwig Knaus Antique Oil on Canvas. Plaque on front "Ludwig Knaus". No visible signature. Berlin paper label on verso.Frame 20" x 22.5" xSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE DUTCH PAINTING BY LUDWIG HERMANN VAN HOOMLudwig Hermann van Hoom, Dutch, 1812 to 1881, oil painting on canvas depicting a cityscape harbor view. Signed by the artist. Framed. Ludwig Hermann was an artist who painted seascapes and city views.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ludwig Faber (PA,1855-1913) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ludwig Ernest Faber (Pennsylvania, 1855 - 1913) NAME: A Mon Ami YEAR: 1892 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Normal wear along edges. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UVSee Sold Price
Sold2024Heinrich Ludwig Frische (German,1831-1901) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Heinrich Ludwig Frische (Germany, 1831 - 1901) TITLE: Seascape - English Coast MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some craquelure. Few minor inpaintings/touch ups. Minor damages to frame. ART SISee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig Adam Kunz (German,Austrian,1857-1929) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Ludwig Adam Kunz (Germany, Austria, 1857 - 1929) TITLE: Tabletop Still Life MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses mostly along edges. Minor craquelure. Few scattered minor inSee Sold Price
Sold2015LUDWIG KNAUS, Germany (1829-1910), oil on canvas, Monk,LUDWIG KNAUS, Germany (1829-1910), oil on canvas, Monk, signed lower left, 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold202319TH CENTURY LUDWIG FISCHER EUROPEAN LANDSCAPEOIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, SIGNED LOWER LEFT. MARKED ON FRAME. CRAZING TO IMAGE. 30" x 20" IMAGE SIZE / 40" x 30" IN FRAME.See Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN TAVERN SCENE OIL PAINTING BY CLAUS MEYEROil on canvas painting by Claus Meyer, 1856 to 1919, a German historical genre artist, student of August von Kreling and Ludwig von Lofftz. The artwork depicts a tavern scene. Titled Die KartenspielerSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN TAVERN SCENE OIL PAINTING BY CLAUS MEYEROil on canvas painting by Claus Meyer, 1856 to 1919, a German historical genre artist, student of August von Kreling and Ludwig von Lofftz. The artwork depicts a tavern scene. Titled Die KartenspielerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Christian Ludwig VON LOWENSTERN (1701-1754) GermanChristian Ludwig VON LOWENSTERN (1701-1754) German artist pair of oil on canvas paintings, signed. 10 7/8” H x 15 1/4” W frame included, 7 1/2” H x 11 3/4” W without frame. Shipping in USA orSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Hans Fischer, O/C, Austrian LandscapeLudwig Hans Fischer (Austria, 1848-1915) oil on canvas landscape painting depicting a river rushing between brown trees and mountains under a hazy sky. Signed L. Fischer lower left. Housed in a carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE Antique Oil Painting Canvas 6"x8" Windmill WaterAntique Oil Painting Canvas 6"x8" Windmill Water Gold Ornate Frame ?See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Oil Painting canvas signed G. KAUFMANN (XIX) Woman PortraitDescription Oil on canvas signed, 1917 44 x 37 cm / 17.32 x 14.56 inches small gaps Reserve: $300.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $45.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. InternSee Sold Price
Sold2023MAI TRUNG THU 1908-1980 VIETNAMESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LADY PORTRAITMAI TRUNG THU 1908-1980 VIETNAMESE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LADY PORTRAIT. Oil painting by Mai Trung Thu Mai. Signature and seal as Mai Trung Thu. Original Antique Oil Painting. Canvas size 35cm by 45cmSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Oil Painting on Canvas Man Woman Child FramedDescription: Depicts a man, woman, and baby. Possibly a preparation for a Jewish Bris Milah or a baptism. Medium: Oil on canvas. Gold tone wood frame. Provenance: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Knaus (France,Germany,1829-1910) oil paintingARTIST: Ludwig Knaus (French,German, 1829 - 1910) NAME: Baby Boy MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Some scratches/paint losses. Wear along edges. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. SomSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The RHenry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The Riverside at East Lyme Ct." Signed lower right "Henry P. Smith". Housed in original frame Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold2022Kurt Heyden Hunt Scene Signed Antique Oil Painting on Canvas FramedA regal oil painting on canvas depicting a classic English hunting scene by German artist Kurt Heyden. Signed on the bottom right. Original gallery tag from Hudson's gallery on the verso dated 1971. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022Berber Landscape Signed Antique Oil Painting on Canvas FramedA tranquil oil painting on canvas depicting a country landscape by Berber. Signed on the bottom right. Original gallery tag and stamp from WT Burger Galleries on the verso. A lovely edition for a tradSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Oil Painting on Canvas - French Soldier Scene19th cen or earlier, on canvas, measures 19" wide by 15" tall for the image area; Provenace: from a New Haven, Ct EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fritz Wagner Signed German Genre Tavern Scene 20th Century Antique Oil Painting on Canvas FramedAn antique genre oil painting on canvas depicting a German tavern scene by Fritz Wagner. Signed 'Fritz Wagner Mch' on the lower left. A classic Fritz Wagner warm-hued painting featuring Bavarian peasaSee Sold Price
Sold2015ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF A MAN,ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, PORTRAIT OF A MAN, UNSIGNED, FRAMED SIZE APPROX 35.5" X 29.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS 'REDHEAD w BOOK"Antique oil painting on canvas depicting a red headed woman with book. No apparent signature. Measures 19 3/4" x 15 3/4" + 1 3/4" frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020BESSIE HOOVER Antique Oil Painting on Canvas of RosalinBESSIE HOOVER Antique Oil Painting on Canvas of Rosalind Vail Wright. With gold stepped frame.-- Dimensions: IMAGE SIZE H: 40 inches: W: 32 inches ---See Sold Price
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLudwig Gustav Voltz (1825 - 1911) Antique German 19th Century Deer Grazing Landscape Painting$60(3 bids)
Oct 13Austin Auction GalleryCARL LUDVIG THILSON LOCHER (1851-1915) TWO FRIGATES AT SEA, 66" X 100"$4,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & Auctioneers19TH CENTURY LUDWIG VAN BEETHOVEN PORTRAIT OIL PAINTING A fantastic unsigned, period 19th$30(3 bids)
Oct 03Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Henry P. SMITH Antique Oil Painting on Canvas. River landscape. (American 1854-1907) Labeled: "The R$125
4 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Landscape Painting - Oil on Canvas$225(5 bids)
3 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsAntique Original Oil on Canvas. Still Life. 16 1/2 x 15 1/4 inches.$650
5 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCAntique Oil on Canvas Painting, European School Fisherman's Family Unsigned$100
7 hrs LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONAntique Oil on Canvas Painting of St Paul - Unknown Artist$100(1 bid)