Sold2022LARGE ANTIQUE FIJIAN KAVA BOWLAn antique Fijian / Samoan Pacific Islander carved Kava bowl. Possibly 19th century. A fine example of South Pacific ethnographic art. Measures: H 5 1/4" x D 16" Provenance: From the estate collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fijian Kava bowl, Polynesia, South Pacific, forFijian Kava bowl, Polynesia, South Pacific, for communal drinking of stimulating kava, having 15 legs upholding the round bowl, 4"h x 12"dia. Provenance: Richard I.M. Kelton Collection, Marina del ReySee Sold Price
Sold2018EARLY 19TH CENTURY FIJIAN KAVA BOWLAn Early 19th Century Fijian Kava Bowl. Thinly carved in classical style with four legs and suspension lug D:7in(17.8cm) H: 3in-3 1/8in(7.6cm-8cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Fijian Carved Wood Darivanu Turtle Kava BowlFijian Carved Wood Darivanu Turtle Kava Bowl. Size: 6.5'' x 21'' x 14.5'' (17 x 53 x 37 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021Huge 19th C. Fijian Wood Yaqona Bowl (Tanoa)**Originally Listed At $2000** Polynesia, Fiji, ca. 19th century CE. An enormous wooden kava vessel carved in the form of a sea turtle. The deep circular bowl is supported by six integral legs. LargeSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Fiji Kava BowlKava-Schale Fidschi Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 15 cm. Ø 39 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 300 / 500 EUR 258 / 430See Sold Price
Sold2022Samoan Kava BowlSamoan Kava Bowl. Fine incised decorated flat rim, shallow bowl, on multiple legs. Repairs. From the collection of Joseph Salamanca. Size: 3.5'' x 11'' x 11.5'' (9 x 28 x 29 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Fiji Wood Carved Sea Turtle Kava Bowl with Mother of Pearl inlayFiji Wood Carved Sea Turtle Kava Bowl with Mother of Pearl inlay. Beautiful carved wood large turtle bowl with diamond shaped mother of pearl shell throughout and as eyes. The feet of the turtle are cSee Sold Price
Sold2017A superb Polynesian carved wood Kava bowl, FijiA superb Polynesian carved wood Kava bowl, Fiji, c. late 19th century, made in the form of a stylized animal with six legs, D: 17 in, H: 6 1/2 in. Wide rim and well-aged patina from use. Ex Woodhall cSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Fiji style kava bowl & Amazon basin costume.A group of ethnographic objects. 20th century. ++ Amazon basin bark cloth mask. Brazil ++ Fiji kava bowl. Fiji Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2021Polynesian Vesi Wood "Tanoa" Kava Bowl, Tonga or FijiPolynesian Carved Vesi Wood "Tanoa" Kava Bowl, Tonga or Fiji. Large bowls of this kind were cut from a single block, and used for the mixing of kava, a psychoactive drink made from the roots and stemsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Scale Polynesian Kava BowlLarge Scale Polynesian Kava Bowl. Size: 7.5" H x 20" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017Fiji style kava bowl. 20th century.A Fiji kava bowl. Melanesia, Fiji. 19th/20th century. Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.Simpson purchased this item for $1,000 and was asking $4,000.See Sold Price
Sold2023Fijian Daveniyaqona Ritual Dish.Fijian Daveniyaqona Ritual Dish.Carved wood. It measures 14 x 6 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kava Bowl, Fiji, Tonga or Samoa, Late 19th-Early 20th C.Kava Bowl, Fiji, Tonga or Samoa, Late 19th-Early 20th C. Old bowl with four legs and "turtle head" lugs on two sides. Very organic, undulating rim with some chipping and major cracks in bowl sides. SiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samoan Kava Bowl, Mid 20th C.Samoan Kava Bowl, Mid 20th C. Size: 8.25'' x 15'' x 16'' (21 x 38 x 41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Kava Bowl, Probably Samoa, 20th C.Kava Bowl, Probably Samoa, 20th C. Multi-legged kava bowl with turtle ornamentation at rim. From the collection of Joseph Salamanca. Size: 5.75'' x 21.5'' x 14.5'' (15 x 55 x 37 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Wooden Kava BowlsTwo carved wooden kava bowls: one very large dark wood bowl with small rope attached, and one smaller light wood bowl. Larger: 5-1/2in tall x 15-3/4in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold20161920 SAMOAN KAVA BOWLUnusual small hand carved sized souvenir bowl with brass tag dated 1920. 5 7/8" dia x 2 1/2" tall with eight legsSee Sold Price
Sold202419thC. Samoan Kava Bowl with 8 Legs19th Century Samoan Kava Bowl with 8 Legs, beautifully and intricately carved hardwood vessel, lovely stained and polished to bring out the features of the wood. "Bula!" Measures: 22" in diameter x 7"See Sold Price
Sold2022Large, Beautiful Polynesian Carved Wood Kava Bowl, FijiLarge, Beautiful Polynesian Carved Wood Kava Bowl, Fiji. Beautiful Polynesian (Tanoa) carved wood kava bowl made in the form of a stylized animal with four legs. While these bowls have been made for oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Koa Wood Kava Bowl.The bowl with carved design; 5 1/2in height x 14 5/8in diam. Condition: Good; appears unused.See Sold Price
5 days LeftGERONTIUS AUCTIONCHINESE PORCELAIN CORAL RED GROUND AUSPICIOUS CRANE PATTERN BOWL, QING DYNASTY JIAQING MARK£550(2 bids)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupImportant Slip-Decorated Redware Shallow Bowl.$5,000