Sold2023Painted Composition Animated Bird Pip Squeak ToyUnited States,19th Century Scarce toy featuring a seated bird on a tree stump, birds wings would flap when bellows are compressed, bird figure is complete and would work if bellows were repaired, RISDSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two painted composition animated pip squeak toysTwo painted composition animated pip squeak toys, with opening mouths, to include a seated dog, 6 1/2'' h. and a seated cat, 5 1/2'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Painted Composition Animated Dog Pip Squeak ToyUnited States,19th Century Scarce toy featuring a brown and white seated dog with green collar holding a basket in his mouth, mouth opens and closes when bellows are compressed, RISD Museum accessionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two painted composition pip squeak toysTwo painted composition pip squeak toys, to include an animated seated rabbit, 6 1/4'' h. and a sheep, 4 3/4'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two painted composition pip squeak toysTwo painted composition pip squeak toys, to include a rooster, 5 3/4'' h. and a bird in a cage, 6 1/2'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Three composition bird pip squeak toysThree composition bird pip squeak toys, to include an animated bird in yarn nest, fabric bird in a wire cage, and a chick emerging from a celluloid egg, together with an animated spring leg quail withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two painted composition pip squeak toysTwo painted composition pip squeak toys, to include a seated animated monkey with moving eyes, 4 1/4'' h. and an animated young girl, that lifts her cloth dress, 5 7/8'' h.See Sold Price
Sold20232PC Painted Composition Cat Dog Pip Squeak ToysUnited States,19th Century Group includes a black and white painted cat (D44.519.101) and a brown and black painted dog with red collar (D44.519.102), scarce toys to find today. Composition, papier maSee Sold Price
Sold2017Scarce French painted bisque butter churner toyScarce French painted bisque butter churner animated pip squeak toy, hands move up and down, 3 7/8'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOYGERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOY, bird figure having polychrome painted finish, spring supports on a wooden and leather squeak base. Unmarked. Late 19th/early 20th century. 5 1/4" H.SSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Pip-Squeak Toysboth molded papier mache, kid leather and wood in original polychrome painted finish, including a song bird, 1.75 x 2.75 x 3.75" high and rooster, 1.7 x 3 x 4.5" high.See Sold Price
Sold2017Collection of composition squeak toys, to includeCollection of composition squeak toys, to include a duck, a clown, a recumbent dog, a bird, a pair of tin litho birds, and two painted heads, together with a composition nodder and a chicken candy conSee Sold Price
Sold2018GERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOYS, LOTGERMAN COMPOSITION / PAPIER-MACHE BIRD SQUEAK TOYS, LOT OF THREE, each having bird-form figure on a wooden and textile squeak base. One with hand-written message dated 1901 on base, otherwise unmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Two painted composition and wood animated clownsTwo painted composition and wood animated clown toys, to include a pull toy with violinist, 9 1/2'' h., and a lever action clown ringing bells while riding a donkey, 7'' h.See Sold Price
Sold2024SMALL CAT W/ KITTENS SQUEAK TOY21. SMALL CAT W/ KITTENS SQUEAK TOY | Hand painted composition figures. | The Curtis & Linda Smith Collection. | 4" h. | Not squeaking, tail, ears and kittens have paint enhancement, (Very Good to ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2020Double Rooster on Painted Base Squeak Toy, Composition,SHF242 Double Rooster on Painted Base Squeak Toy, Composition, Good Paint Germany, Late 19th to early 20th Century The squeak is silent, minor imperfections/losses to bellows, displays well. (Height:See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO-FACED CAT & DOG SQUEAK TOY125. TWO-FACED CAT & DOG SQUEAK TOY | Germany, hand painted composition faces, one side is a dog, the other a cat. | The Curtis & Linda Smith Collection. | 4" h. | Not squeaking, (Excellent Condition)See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO WIGGLY EARS RABBIT SQUEAK TOYS149. TWO WIGGLY EARS RABBIT SQUEAK TOYS | Germany, hand painted composition figures, deluxe example with ears which move back and forth when squeaker is compressed. | The Curtis & Linda Smith CollectiSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERZGEBIRGE BLUE BIRD & ROBIN SQUEAK TOYS185. ERZGEBIRGE BLUE BIRD & ROBIN SQUEAK TOYS | Composition, robin on spring legs for action. | Provenance: Paul Cole Collection. | 6" - 6.5" h. | Cracking to blue bird, touch-up to spring legged birdSee Sold Price
Sold2020Squeak Toys, Pair of Small Birds, CompositionSHF227 Squeak Toys, Pair of Small Birds, Composition Germany, Early 20th Century Both squeak, one with small paint nick to head, the other with tear to bellow. (Height: 3.75"; width: 1.75"; depth: 1.7See Sold Price
Sold2023DUCK SQUEAK TOYPAINTED COMPOSITION ON SPRINGS ATTACHED TO BELLOWS BASE. 8" H. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All payments forSee Sold Price
Sold2022Seated Cat Pip Squeak ToyPapier-mach in original polychrome painted finish seated on wood and linen bellow, 5 x 3 x 8" high. Condition small chip on ear, and silent.See Sold Price
Sold2023ROOSTER SQUEAK TOYPAINTED COMPOSITION ON SPRINGS ATTACHED TO BELLOWS BASE. 6 1/2" H. Terms: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully before bidding. All paymentsSee Sold Price
4 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncMarble table top decorative bird bath, carved comp. birds 6"h x 7" diameter$80(3 bids)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanySet of 10 Early Chelsea Porcelain Bird Plates$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Early Chelsea Porcelain Painted Plates$50(1 bid)
11 hrs LeftStefek's Auctioneers & AppraisersRoyal Worcester, Twelve Hand-Painted Bird Plates$150(1 bid)