Sold2021Large Indian Wood Figure of ShivaIndia, ca. late 19th century. A very large and impressive figure of Virabhadra, the warrior form of Shiva. The god is in an animated pose holding weapon and shield while trampling a dwarf. MEASUREMENTSee Sold Price
Sold202219th Century Indian Wood Polychrome Nandi SculptureDESCRIPTION: Carved wood sculpture depicting Vishnu's mount, Nandi, a red bull at rest on a platform decorated with foliage designs. Piece is embellished with polychrome accents throughout. CIRCA: 19tSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Indian Polychrome Wood Chariot Panel w/ ShivaSoutheast Asia, India, ca. 1920s CE. A wonderful architectural wooden panel featuring the Hindu deity Lord Shiva in the Nataraj pose. The panel is carved in high relief with Shiva dancing; legs bent,See Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Indian Plaque Enshrined Lord Virabhadra, ex-Quinn**Originally Listed At $500** South Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A repousse brass panel featuring an enshrined Lord Virabhadra - a form of Shiva - and attendants under an arch. The cast plaque feSee Sold Price
Sold2016Indian wood temple ornament of Shiva.An Indian wood temple ornament of Shiva. 19th century. Shiva seated on a throne in the posture of royal ease, the right hand shows abhaya mudra, while the left is in the varada mudra.23"h x 21"w. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020AN 18TH / 19TH CENTURY INDIAN ZOOMORPHIC LACQUER WOODAN 18TH / 19TH CENTURY INDIAN ZOOMORPHIC LACQUER WOOD POWDER FLASK, with polychrome decoration, 18cmSee Sold Price
Sold201819th Century Standing Indian ShivaCa. 19th century bronze Shiva, mounted on a wood base (later). As the destroyer, Shiva is regarded as limitless, transcendent and unchanging. Shiva is also regarded as the patron god of yoga, meditatiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bizarre 18th C. Indian Wood Sculpture 2-Headed NarasimhaSouth Asia, Southeast India, ca. late 18th to mid-19th century CE. A superb and bizarre wood statute of an incarnation of the deity Shiva with an Odia (Oriya) inscription, which is translated on the mSee Sold Price
Sold2020Cigar Store Indian PrincessA 19th C. carved wood cigar store Indian princess with bronzed polychrome finish on tapering base, with number 29 on base. 70 in tall x 20 in wide x 22 in deep. Provenance: C. Thomas and Alexandra FulSee Sold Price
Sold20182pc Tibetan Buddhist Thangkas Framed 32''x25'' Each2pc Tibetan Buddhist Thangkas Framed 32''x25'' Each Approx. Includes a polychrome painted standing Garuda and Shiva thangka. Gilt wood frames. Some scattered wear from age. 19th century, Tibet.See Sold Price
Sold2018Indian carved standing figureIndian carved standing figure, 18th/19th c., possibly Rajasthan, carved wood with traces of polychrome on stand, 39"hSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Indian Wood Relief Saraswati Music GoddessCentral Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A devotional hand-carved wooden relief panel of Saraswati, goddess of music. Saraswati stands on an ornate ledge with one foot resting on a lotus flower and aSee Sold Price
Sold202419th C. Indian Wood Panel - Varaha (Sanskrit for Boar)South Asia, Southern India, Tamil Nadu, ca. 19th century CE. A finely carved wooden votive panel featuring Varaha (Sanskrit for Boar) - an avatar of the Hindu god Vishnu assuming the form of a boar wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of 19th C. Indian Wood and Rattan ChairsSouth Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A lovely pair of hand-carved wooden chairs with squat legs, flat backs with incised designs, flexible seats made from crosshatched strips of rattan, and a pairSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Indian Wood Pole w/ Iron Shishpar MaceCentral Asia, Northern India and Pakistan, ca. 19th century CE. A long wooden pole with wrapped iron coils and a flanged mace head surmounted on one end. The name for these clubs or maces like these iSee Sold Price
Sold202219th C. Indian Wood Relief Carving of DeitiesSouth Asia, India, ca. 19th century CE. A hand-carved wooden panel with a pair of Hindu deities seated upon arched thrones, perhaps Vishnu and Lakshmi. Although the piece rests on integral feet like aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Early 19th C. Indian Wood Kevadi w/ Ganesh**First Time At Auction** Central Asia, southern India, Kerala region, ca. first half of the 19th century CE. A hand-carved ceremonial object known as a kevadi that depicts a pair of finely adorned maSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Indian Wood/ Brass Opium Scale (Dotchin)**Originally Listed At $250** Central Asia, India, ca. late 19th century CE. A fascinating object, called an "opium scale" by Westerners and a "dotchin" in Asia, actually a scale used for many differeSee Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Indian Wood Panel w/ Flowers & Birds**Originally Listed At $300** South Asia, Southern India, Tamil Nadu, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful architectural panel carved from wood that features relief and openwork scrolling foliate motifs wSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century Indian Polychrome Wooden Sphinx.19th century Indian Polychrome Wooden Sphinx. Size 9 1/4 inches high. 6 3/4 inches wide. Fine matching pair of Polychrome wooden Sphinx one base. painted in yellow black and white. Great deatils and qSee Sold Price
202219th century Indian Polychrome Wooden Winged Deity.19th century Indian Polychrome Wooden Winged Deity. Size 14 3/4 inches high + mount. A matching pair of Polychrome wooden Deity with wings spread out painted in yellow black and white. Provenance TheSee Sold Price
Sold202219th century Indian Polychrome Wooden Winged Deity.19th century Indian Polychrome Wooden Winged Deity. Size 14 3/4 inches high + mount. A matching pair of Polychrome wooden Deity with wings spread out painted in yellow black and white. Provenance TheSee Sold Price
7 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78189: An Indian Patinated Bronze Ceremonial Shield: Vi$340(1 bid)