Sold2023William Gropper (1897 - 1977) xxWilliam Gropper (1897 - 1977) xx. Signed, numbered 88/120 in pencil by artist. New-York born artist William Gropper was a painter and cartoonist who, with caricature style, focused on social concerns,See Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper (1897 - 1977) "Tramp"William Gropper (1897 - 1977) Original Lithograph on paper, Signed in pencil "GROPPER", titled "Tramp", image size 3 1/2 x 4 4/4 inches not including custom frame. Particularly early and rare litho bySee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper (1897 - 1977) AmericanWilliam Gropper (1897 - 1977) Chromolithoraph signed in pencil lower right, measures 21 x 24 Printed upon wove paper and with full margins as published in New York around 1940. A finely printed impresSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper (1897 - 1977)LOT OF NINE: "American Folk Heroes"; n.d.; Lithograph; 17" x 11" (sheet); Signed Lower Right (in plate); Unframed; Note: includes "Johnny Appleseed", "John Brown", "Paul Bunyan", "Finn Mac Cool", "DavSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper (1897 - 1977)"High Noon on the Road to Afon" - Edition 25/35; 1950; Lithograph; 14" x 7.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass).See Sold Price
Sold2020William Gropper (1897-1977) Croton-on-HudsonWilliam Gropper (1897-1977) Croton-on-Hudson Oil on wood panel. Measures 18 inches high x 14 inches wide + 3 inch frame. Associated American Label. See Photos.See Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM GROPPER (1897-1977) Untitled (Dancer).WILLIAM GROPPER (1897-1977) Untitled (Dancer). Gouache, brush and ink on tan wove paper. 457x356 mm; 18x14 inches. Signed in ink, lower right. Circa 1940.Provenance: Purchased Swann Galleries, New YorSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper (1897-1977) Watercolor Mixed MediaWilliam Gropper (1897-1977) Watercolor Mixed Media. NY artist, signed lower right. New-York born artist William Gropper was a painter and cartoonist who, with caricature style, focused on social conceSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper, O/B (ACA Galleries Purchased)WILLIAM GROPPER (1897-1977) Man with a Cane Oil on board 16" x 12" Signed lower side ACA Galleries with label to verso, previously from estate of artist William GropperSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Gropper 1897-1977 Lithograph Judge Court SceneWilliam Gropper 1897-1977 Lithograph Judge Court Scene , Pencil Signed: Gropper. Original framing. Vintage. size: 14 x 18, 23 x 27 outside of frame. ASKart: William Gropper (1897 - 1977) was active/liSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Gropper (1897-1977) Joe Magarac, 1948,William Gropper (1897-1977) Joe Magarac, 1948, Lithograph, Signed in stone lower left. Sheet dimensions: h: 17 x w: 13 in. H: 13 3/8 W: 8 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Winter, Lithograph, AAATitle: Winter.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Color lithograph, 1945. Edition not mentioned, likely 250. Published by Associated American Artists. Signed in pencil. Also signed in stone. From theSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Gropper; 20thC. American Lithograph Uprooted SignedWilliam Gropper; 20thC. American Lithograph Uprooted Signed . William Gropper(1897-1977) artist proof lithograph. Uprooted. Pencil signed, inscribed Artist Proof and titled; 11.25in. X 16.5in.(image),See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Tomorrow's Saint, EtchingTitle: Tomorrow's Saint.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Etching and soft ground, 1965. Edition 100. Published by Associated American Artists. From the suite "Twelve Etchings." Signed in pencil, iSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Catastrophe, Etching, AAATitle: Catastrophe.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Etching and soft ground, 1965. Edition 100. Published by Associated American Artists. From the suite "Twelve Etchings." Signed in pencil. InscriSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Fantasy, Etching, AAATitle: Fantasy.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Etching and soft ground, 1965. Edition 100. Published by Associated American Artists. From the suite "Twelve Etchings." Signed in pencil. InscribedSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Dream, Etching, AAATitle: Dream.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Etching and soft ground, 1965. Edition 100. Published by Associated American Artists. From the suite "Twelve Etchings." Signed in pencil, inscribed "8See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Red Cavalry, LithographTitle: Red Cavalry.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Color lithograph, 1945. Edition not mentioned, likely 250. Published by Associated American Artists. Signed in pencil. Also signed in stone. FroSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Gropper, Winter, AAA LithographTitle: Winter. William Gropper (1897-1977) Medium: Lithograph, 1945. Edition not mentioned, likely 250. Unsigned. Published by Associated American Artists. Image size 17 7/8 x 13 7/8" (45.3 x 35See Sold Price
Sold2016William Gropper, "Diogenes"William Gropper (1897-1977). Lithograph of Diogenes. Signed in pencil lower right "Gropper". Label on verso "Associated American Artists". [Art: 10 1/2" H x 13 1/4"; Frame: 17" x 21"]. Frame has no glSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper, Duchess, Etching, AAATitle: Duchess.Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Etching and roulette, 1965. Edition 100. Published by Associated American Artists. From the suite "Twelve Etchings." Signed in pencil. Inscribed "75See Sold Price
Sold2021William Gropper Signed Lithograph Print Red CavalryThis is an attractive estate found print by American artist William Gropper (1897-1977). Gropper was a lithographer, painter, illustrator and muralist. He studied at National Academy of Design, New YoSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Gropper, Red Cavalry, Color LithographTitle: Red Cavalry. Artist: William Gropper (1897-1977) Published by Associated American Artists. Color lithograph, 1945. Edition not mentioned, likely 250. Signed in pencil. Image size 14 x 18 1/8" (See Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJoseph Turner Crossing The Brook Custom Framed Print 15x16 in Impressionism Art$10
5 days LeftBidhausJoseph Turner Storm Clouds Looking Out to the Sea Custom Framed Print 12x14 Inches$10
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsGorham Baronial Old Sterling Silver Flatware Set for 36, 195 Pieces, Lion Motif, William Codman$10
3 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesWilliam Noland Van Powell, Tennessee (1904-1977), Schooners Charlotte and Clara Arriving at the$400
3 days LeftHeritage Auctions35034: William S. Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) A Vill$1,500