Sold2024Léon Danchin (French, 1887-1939), Bird Dog (Irish Setter with Winter Teal)Léon Danchin (French, 1887-1939), Bird Dog (Irish Setter with Winter Teal)hand-colored etching and aquatint, pencil signed and numbered lower margin, with copyright details upper left, matted and fraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leon Danchin engraving on paperLeon Danchin engraving on paper (French 1887-1939), "Two Resting Setters", pencil signed lower left, sight size 19" x 43 1/2", frame size 25" x 40 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Danchin (French, 1887-1938) Engraving of Gordon Setter 1932 SignedLeon Danchin (French, 1887-1938) Engraving of Gordon Setter 1932 Signed, Signature lower right corner, Image measures 12" H x 16" W, Frame measures 21" H x 24 1/2" W x 1", ConSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dog and Wounded Teal, Leon DanchinFrench, 1887-1939..colored etching, pencil signed lower left, copyright 1932 by La Gravure Francaise..toning, good condition..sight 12H x 16W, frame 25H x 29W Line Item # 8See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Framed Hunt Engravings by Leon DanchinTwo Framed Hunt Engravings by Leon Danchin - 32 in tall x 24.5 x .5 and 18.5 in tall x 24 x .5See Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Danchin (French, 1887-1939) Cocker SpanielsLeon Danchin (French, 1887-1939) engraving Cocker Spaniels. 18 1/2"h x 22 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Leon Danchin 2 Hunting Dog & puppies Pencil Signed EngravingsLeon Danchin 2 Hunting Dog & puppies Pencil Signed Engravings 32" x 23"See Sold Price
Sold2022Leon Danchin ( 1887-1939 French ) English SettersLeon Danchin ( 1887-1939 French ) English Setters 1930's French Engraving Each Engraving Is Individually Checked And Hand Finished With Watercolor Born 1887-1939 - French artist Leon Danchin was bornSee Sold Price
Sold2021Signed Danchin Engraving - Wire Fox Terriers - 1930s**Originally Listed At $200** Leon Danchin (French, 1887-1939), "Wire Fox Terriers", ca. 1930s. Hand signed in pencil on the lower right. Signed in the plate in white just above. Edition 210/500 (writSee Sold Price
Sold2016Leon Danchin (1887-1939, French), "Mallard Coming In,"Leon Danchin (1887-1939, French), "Mallard Coming In," 20th c., color engraving, pencil signed l.l. margin, framed, H.- 13 1/2 in., W.- 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Geissler, Winter Street & EngravingComprises: 1.) "Paul Geissler" signed in plate and in pencil. Etching, European street scene in winter. 1920. [Art: 7" W x 10" H; Frame: 12 1/2" W x 16" H]. Good condition. 2.) Engraving, hand coloredSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hovhannes) (Armenia/France)Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hovhannes) (Armenia/France) 1920-2013 Female Model in the Painter's Studio. Lithograph, c. 1965. Ed: 160. Inscribed with pencil, "70/160", l.l. Printed in colors on smoothSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hoyhannes) (Armenia/France)Jean Leon Jansem (Jean Leon Hoyhannes) (Armenia/France) 1920-2013 Still-life with lemons. Lithograph, c. 1965. Ed: 90. Signed with pencil, l.r. Inscribed with pencil, "85/90", l.l. Printed in colors oSee Sold Price
Sold20176 mid 20th c engravings, woodblocks1932 Leon R Perscherer Old Water Tower, Chicago, 1933 Leon R Pescheret St Nicholas Chapel, Antwerp, 1941 Ernest Thorne Thompson cupola & weathervane, 1946 The Thompsons woodblock winter scene, James RSee Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Danchin (1887-1938).Artist: Leon Danchin (1887-1938). Title/Description: Two Pointers hunting a pheasant. Signature: Signed in pencil lower left. Medium: Etching/aquatint. Size: 14 1/2" x 27 1/4" (sight); 24 3/4" x 37 1/See Sold Price
Sold2024Leon Danchin (1887-1938).Artist: Leon Danchin (1887-1938). Title/Description: Two English Setters in a landscape. Signature: Signed in pencil lower right. Medium: Etching/aquatint. Size: 15" x 27 3/4" (sight); 25" x 37 1/4" (See Sold Price
Sold2021JANSEM, Jean Léon (1920-1990)Description française: JANSEM, Jean Léon (1920-1990) Sans titre - Scène de famille Huile sur toile Signée haut à droite: Jansem Provenance: Succession de M. et de Mme G., WestSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Gilmour, engravingLeon Gilmour, engraving, Leon Gilmour (American,1907-1989), "Cement Finishers", 1939, black and white wood engraving on paper, pencil titled and numbered 76/100 lower left, signed and dated lower righSee Sold Price
Sold2022Guy Arthur Wiggins (American, 1920 - 2020), "Winter at the Metropolitan" oil on canvas, NYC streetGuy Arthur Wiggins (American, 1920 - 2020), "Winter at the Metropolitan" oil on canvas, NYC street scene, figures walk in the snow with the Metropolitan Museum in the background, signed lower right, aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Leon Dabo O/C Winter Landscape PaintingLeon Dabo (New York/France, 1864-1960) oil on canvas tonalist nocturnal landscape, depicting an open field with a split rail fence in the foreground and trees and an illuminated house in the distance,See Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy, Servais (Jean Henri Servais LeRoy). “LeRoy, Servais (Jean Henri Servais LeRoy). “Rostrum” The Last Word in Magic. New York, Chicago and St. Louis: National Printing and Engraving, ca. 1920. Color lithograph depicts the famedSee Sold Price
Sold2017JEAN LEON JANSEM FRENCH OIL PAINTINGJEAN LEON JANSEM(French 1920-2013)LeRepos Oil on canvasSigned lower right16 inches x 11 inches (40.6 x 27.9 cm)Provenance: Wally Findlay Galleries, Chicago SHIPPSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999), Untitled (Abstract Figural Table)Albert Leon Wilson (American, 1920-1999), Untitled (Abstract Figural Table)circa 1972, steel, whimsical form of an abstract female figure, supporting a rectangular glass top, appears unsigned. 15 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF ORIGINAL SIGNED JEAN JANSEM'S (1920-2013)JEAN LEON JANSEM(French 1920-2013)A Kneeling Woman and a Profile Portrait of a Woman - a pairThe first pen and ink and oil wash on paper, the second pen and ink and wash on paperThe first signed loweSee Sold Price
5 days LeftBlackstone Valley Auctions & Estates LLCLeon Danchin Cocker Spaniel w/ Rabbit Engraving$100
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausGerome, The Prisoner, Steel Engraving Frederic Laguillermie, Hess 1880s$20
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionLeon Shulman Gaspard (1882-1964) Russian Winter Scene / Russian Winter Landscape$4,000
Oct 13Winter Park GalleryAntique English Blanket chest with wrought Iron handles By James Cutler & Co$100
Oct 10DuMouchellesSpanish Moorish Influence Cold Painted Hand Wrought Iron Chandeliers, Ca. 1920, H 29" Dia. 19" 1$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Engraving on Wove Paper, 1940, "Eltinge Follies", H 11.8" W$300
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionJohn James LaForest Audubon (1785-1851) Great Northern Loon, Colymbus Glacialis, L, Adult 1, Young$2,500(1 bid)
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Self-Portrait With Wife And Models, Paris, 1981$100
5 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Daryl Hannah with unidentified baby, Los Angeles, 1984$100
4 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncHelmut Newton, Chez Yves Saint Laurent, French Vogue, Paris, 1977$100