Sold2018Three Spanish Colonial 18th Century Santos FiguresGroup of Three Spanish Colonial (Ecuador) 18th Century Polychromed Santos Figures. Mary and Joseph Nativity scene figures 9.5" and 8.5" High. One unknown saint figure 16.5" High. All the figures haveSee Sold Price
Sold201818th C. Spanish Colonial Oil Painting, Nativity Scene**Originally Listed At $1000** Spanish Colonial, Mexico, 18th century CE. A touching nativity painting, its composition modeled after an Italian Renaissance artist, most likely of the Bassano family.See Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Spanish Colonial Wooden Santo - Lamb**First Time At Auction** New World, Mexico, Spanish colonial period, ca. 18th century CE. A carved wooden lamb, perhaps from a creche or altarpiece. The lamb is kneeling, its head down, on a platformSee Sold Price
Sold201718TH C. SPANISH COLONIAL, 18/19th c.Joseph and the Christ child o/c (cleaned, relined and re-stretched), 32 by 24 in., unframedSee Sold Price
Sold202117th - 18th C. Santos - St. DominicSpanish colonial sculpture of Saint Dominic in liturgical robes. [15 1/8" H x 4 3/4" W x 4 1/2" D]. Arms missing. Wear with losses to polychrome consistent with age and devotional use.See Sold Price
Sold202417th/18th C. Spanish Colonial Wood Archangel17th or 18th century Spanish Colonial carved wood, gesso and polychromed archangel, in a running pose, retaining original glass eyes, mounted on an oak stand. [Sculpture only: 37" H x 20" W x 14" D].See Sold Price
Sold2021Miguel Carbrera Spanish Colonial ChristDescription: School of Miguel Carbrera (Mexican artist active in 18th century Spanish Colonial Mexico), San Jose, a painting of St. Joseph and Jesus with the Christ child holding a lily. Oil on copperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Spanish Colonial School (18th Century): Saint Josephoil on panel 54 x 23 1/4 in. (137.2 x 59.1 cm.), Frame: 59 1/2 x 30 in. (151.1 x 76.2 cm.) Provenance: Property from the Estate of Francis and Marion LedererSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial Polychrome Sculptures of Adam and EveSpanish Colonial Polychrome Sculptures of Adam and Eve18th century, possibly Brazilian, carved wood with polychrome over gesso and glass eyes, each figure gesturing in dynamic contrapposto poses standSee Sold Price
Sold2023Angelic Carved Sculptures , Polychromed Wood , Spanish Colonial School, 18th CenturyAngelic Carved Sculptures , Polychromed Wood , Spanish Colonial School, 18th Century , measures 19.5" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. PHILIPPINE SPANISH COLONIAL SANTO FIGUREPolychrome wood figure with finely detailed head. Head with painted hair, eyes, and lips. On base. Dimensions: (Sculpture) H 12", (Overall) H 16.5" x Dia. 6" Condition: Losses to hands. Head split. SoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Christ Santo Wood Polychrome Statue23.5" x 10" x 8". Antique carved and painted wooden Christ santo icon sculpture, likely Spanish colonial from the 18th century or before. Depicts a large Christ with white glass eyes standing with armSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial, 18th CenturySpanish Colonial, 18th CenturyPortrait of Christ Shown Kneeling with Cross, oil on canvas, framed.30 x 26 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021SPANISH OR COLONIAL SCHOOL, 18TH CENTURY. "SAINT JOSEPHOil on copper. After models by José de Paez. With ornamental frame in carved and gilded wood. 27 x 20 cm; 70 x 49 cm (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2016SPANISH COLONIAL 18th c.Joseph with the Christ child o/c, 41.25 by 32.5 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE SPANISH COLONIAL ICON PAINTING OF ST JOSEPHOil painting on wood board. Spanish Colonial school, 18th century. The artwork represents Saint Joseph (San Jose) standing on a cloud, with a glowing halo and white flowers. There is a suspension on tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large 18th C. Mexican Colonial Polychrome Wood ChristMexico, Spanish Colonial, ca. 18th century. A hand carved 18th century figure of Jesus Christ in the crucifixion position, polychromed (painted in many colors) in a striking finish. The sculpture brilSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Polychromed Wood Santos FigureSpanish Colonial School, 18th century or style, bearded and robed saint holding a palm frond, possibly Joseph, carved and painted wood with metal palm frond and halo, painted glass eyes, 23-1/2 x 6-1/See Sold Price
Sold2023Two hand carved wooden icons, 18th/19th century.Two hand carved wooden icons, 18th/19th century. The first, a religious sculpture depicting Jesus holding the cross for his Crucifixion, Spanish colonial 17th/18th century - approximately 15"H x 5"W -See Sold Price
Sold2020Spanish Colonial Old Master School 18th CenturyCirca 1750. South American Renaissance School. Old master style oil on canvas of Baby Jesus with Joseph angels on cloud. The piece having been restored likely in the 19th century and shows signed of sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Spanish Colonial "Padre Eterno" Santos, 18th C.Spanish Colonial "Padre Eterno" Santos, 18th C. Polychrome wood sculpture. On stand. Size: 13'' x 7'' x 8'' (33 x 18 x 20 cm). Height on stand: 15" (38 cm). Property from the Jim and Kit Horne CollectSee Sold Price
Sold202217th C. Spanish Colonial Ivory Santo Sleeping NinoSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. An endearing sculpture of the sleeping Christ child or Santo Nino Dormido - a popular santo during the Spanish ColoniSee Sold Price
Sold202317th C. Spanish Colonial Ivory Santo Sleeping NinoSoutheast Asia, Philippines, Spanish Colonial Period, ca. 17th to 18th century CE. An endearing sculpture of the sleeping Christ child or Santo Nino Dormido - a popular santo during the Spanish ColoniSee Sold Price
Sold2018Spanish Colonial Religious PaintingMexico or Peru; c. 18th to 19th century. Depicting Mary with baby Jesus with a kneeling saint with two cherubim at top. In later gold gilt wood frame. 19 5/8" by 25 1/8" (49.8 by 63.7 cm)See Sold Price
2 days LeftLeland LittleA Spanish Colonial Carved and Polychromed Group, Immaculate Virgin$150(3 bids)
BonhamsA SPANISH COLONIAL PARCEL GILT AND POLYCHROME CARVED FIGURE OF SAINT MARGARET18th century$130(9 bids)
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA Charles III late 18th century Spanish silver soup tureen, Salamanca circa 1780, by M. Clemente y£2,000
Oct 07Fine Antiques PragueSouth German or Austrian painter, 18th century. St Joseph worshipping the infant Jesus.€1,500
Oct 08Chiswick AuctionsA rare late 18th century American colonial silver tablespoon, New York circa 1770 by Myer Myers£400
4 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryContinental Hand Carved Figural Jester Wood Sculpture 18th century$600
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Martirio de un Santo$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyPROVINCIAL SPANISH SCHOOL , (18th century), Presenting the Host to Infidels$200