Sold2023Franz Strahalm (TX,Austria,1879-1935) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Frank Strahalm (Texas, Austrian, 1879 - 1935) NAME: Landscape - Evening Glow (titled on stretcher) MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. Very minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Strahalm "Evening Clouds" oil onFranz Strahalm "Evening Clouds" oil on canvas. Signed lower right, "Franz Strahalm". Canvas: 18.125"H x 24.125"W; Frame: 24.5"H x 30.5"W. Franz Strahalm (American/Austrian, 1879-1935).See Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Strahalm (Am. 1879-1935), California, watercolorFranz Strahalm (Am. 1879-1935), California, watercolor on paper 3 1/2 x 5 1/8, signed lower left: Franz Strahalm. Provenance: Nau Collection, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil onFranz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil on canvas, ENCAMPMENT- SUNSET LANDSCAPE, VENING GLOW, 22 x 28 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil onFranz S. (Frank) Strahalm (American 1879 - 1935) oil on canvas, EVENING GLOW, 18 x 24See Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Antoine Austrian, 1864-1935 Still Life with Grapes and WalnutsFranz Antoine Austrian, 1864-1935 Still Life with Grapes and Walnuts Signed and dated Fr. Antoine 1904 (lr) Oil on panel 14 1/4 x 18 inches (35.6 x 45.7 cm) CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Franz Strahalm, "Eucalyptus Trees", 1928Franz Strahalm, "Eucalyptus Trees", 1928, oil on canvasboard, sight: 32 x 38", frame: 40 x 46" Provenance: A Dallas, Texas collection We happily provide seamless shipping services onSee Sold Price
Sold2019Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributedCarl Franz Bauer (1879-1954)-attributed, Austrian cavalry, mixed technique with watercolour on paper, signed bottom left, framed under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954) Austrian Eqestrian ArtistWonderful western art by Austrian caricature artist Carl Franz Bauer (1879-1954). Stagecoach with running horses and filled with men. Framed and measures 11" x 13" and signed in lower right BauerSee Sold Price
Sold2017KASIMIR MALEVICH - Suprematist CompositionKasimir Malevich (Russian, 1879 - 1935). "Suprematist Composition". Original gouache. c1916. Signed in pen with the initials, lower right. Buff paper. Very good condition, with minor edge chipping, elSee Sold Price
Sold2017Josef Mullner bronze sculptureJosef Mullner (Austrian 1879-1968)- Untitled- bronze sculpture, signed J. Mullner at base, very good condition. 53''See Sold Price
Sold2018KASIMIR MALEVICH LITHOGRAPH, 1913 "ARITHMETIC"KASIMIR MALEVICH (RUSSIAN/UKRAINIAN, 1879-1935), LITHOGRAPH, 1913, IMAGE: H 5", W 3 1/2", "ARITHMETIC":PAPER SIGHT SIZE, 6" X 4". DONALD MORRIS GALLERY LABEL. FRAME SIZE: H 14", W 11". REFERENCE: KARSSee Sold Price
Sold2023DON WARREN (American/Texas 1935-2006) A PAINTING, "Hill Country Landscape with Bluebonnets," 20TH CEDON WARREN (American/Texas 1935-2006) A PAINTING, "Hill Country Landscape with Bluebonnets," 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed L/L "Don Warren;" 24" x 36", framed 34 1/2" x 46 1/2". Provenance: PropSee Sold Price
Sold2020Kasimir Malevich (Russian, 1879-1935) - Acrylic onThis lot consists of an unframed acrylic painting on stretched canvas, done in the non-objective, Suprematism style of Kasimir Malevich (Russian, 1879-1935). This vibrant image is a compilation of jewSee Sold Price
Sold2023KIKI KOGELNIK 'DOCTOR'S WIFE' SCREEN PRINTKiki Kogelnik (Austrian, 1935-1997) screen print titled 'Doctor's Wife'. Pencil signed and dated 1989 lower right. Titled lower center and numbered 184/200 lower left. Measures 31 1/2" x 26 1/8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Kiki Kogelnik, War Baby, Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencilArtist: Kiki Kogelnik, Austrian (1935 - 1997) Title: War Baby Year: 1980 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200, AP 35 Image Size: 35 x 23 inches Size: 39 in. x 26 in. (99.06See Sold Price
Sold2023Kiki Kogelnik, Venetian Blinds, Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencilArtist: Kiki Kogelnik, Austrian (1935 - 1997) Title: Venetian Blinds Year: 1980 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200, AP 35 Image Size: 33 x 23 inches Size: 37 x 26 in. (93.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kiki Kogelnik, Bathing in Green, ScreenprintArtist: Kiki Kogelnik, Austrian (1935 - 1997) Title: Bathing in Green Year: 1978 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200, AP 35 Image Size: 36 x 23.5 inches Size: 40 x 26 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2022Kiki Kogelnik, War Baby, ScreenprintArtist: Kiki Kogelnik, Austrian (1935 - 1997) Title: War Baby Year: 1980 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200, AP 35 Size: 39 in. x 26 in. (99.06 cm x 66.04 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023Don Warren, Bluebonnet LandscapeDon Warren (Texas, 1935-2006), bluebonnet landscape, oil on canvas sight: 24 x 36 in., frame: 33 x 45 in. Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Don Warren is known for his naturalistic TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alois Arnegger, Snow Capped Mountains, oil on canvasALOIS ARNEGGER (Austrian, 1879 - 1963), Town Nestled at the bottom of Large Snow Capped Mountains, oil on canvas, canvas: 27 x 39 inches, framed: 34 x 46 inches, signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2016ALOIS ARNEGGER OIL ON CANVASALOIS ARNEGGER (AUSTRIAN, 1879-1967), OIL ON CANVAS, H 24", W 36", "ALP GLOW":In a carved wood frame; signed in the lower right corner.See Sold Price
Sold2021Kiki Kogelnik, Bathing in Green, ScreenprintArtist: Kiki Kogelnik, Austrian (1935 - 1997) Title: Bathing in Green Year: 1978 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200, AP 35 Image Size: 36 x 23.5 inches Size: 40 x 26 in. (See Sold Price
Sold2022Kiki Kogelnik, Bathing in Green, ScreenprintArtist: Kiki Kogelnik, Austrian (1935 - 1997) Title: Bathing in Green Year: 1978 Medium: Screenprint, signed and numbered in pencil Edition: 200, AP 35 Image Size: 36 x 23.5 inches Size: 40 x 26 in. (See Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM ANZALONE (American/Texas b. 1935) A DRAWING, "Untitled," 20TH CENTURY$200(1 bid)
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryFranz Unterberger (Belgium,Austria,1838-1902) oil painting antique$500(5 bids)
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A TEXAS LAND GRANT FOR I&GN RAILROAD IN POLK COUNTY, SIGNED BY ORAN ROBERTS, 17TH GOVERNOR OF TEXAS,$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsTexas & New Orleans RR of 1871 pass, 1879 [179610]$50
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JIM DINE (American b. 1935) A PRINT, "Snips, Pliers, and Hammers," 2011$1,500(1 bid)
150 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHEmpress Elisabeth of Austria - three framed Austrian prints, 19th centurySee Sold Price
5 days LeftWinter Associates SCULPTURE: Karl Hagenauer (Austrian, 1898-1956), bronze cast bust of Madonna, c. 1935, with screwed$75
13 hrs LeftAustin Auction GalleryCHARLES LOTTON (D.2021) STUDIO ART GLASS 'MULTI FLORA' PAPERWEIGHT VASE$500(4 bids)
13 hrs LeftAustin Auction GalleryCHARLES LOTTON (1935-2021) FOR LOTTON STUDIOS IRIDESCENT ART GLASS VASE$175(4 bids)