Sold2024Hopi Coiled Basketry Plaque w/ Turtle**Originally Listed At $300** Native American, Southwestern United States, Hopi, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A hand-coiled and stitched circular plate /plaque with a turtle motif, made with nativSee Sold Price
Sold2023Petite Mid 20th C. Hopi Basket Wall Plaque w/ Turtle**First Time At Auction** Native American, Southwestern United States, Hopi tribe, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A hand-woven basketry wall plaque of petite size bearing a black turtle with a tan-hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Hopi Coiled Basketry Plaque Petaloid Flower Motif**Originally Listed At $350** Native American, Southwestern United States, Third Mesa, Hopi Pueblo, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A large, coiled basketry plaque with a petaloid flower motif, madeSee Sold Price
Sold2016MID 20TH C HOPI COILED BASKETRY PLAQUEMID 20TH C HOPI COILED BASKETRY PLAQUE Mid 20th century, Hopi, coiled basketry plaque decorated with geometric pattern. Size: 13.75" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2017TWO HOPI COILED BASKETRY PLAQUES OR MATSCircular forms woven colors, one with a short band of imbricated weave, stylized design of a kachina mask. Measure 10 inches and 12.25 inches in diameter. We happily provide seamless in-house packingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Vintage Hopi Coiled Basketry PlaquesA 15 inch and a 10 1/2 in vintage Hopi coiled basketry plaques. Both in excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Vintage Hopi Coiled Basketry PlaquesTwo vintage 13 inch Hopi Indian basketry plaques. Both in excellent conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hopi Coiled Kachina Basketry PlaqueHopi, Southwest Indian, coiled Kachina basketry plaque with colorful designs in a striped circular pattern. Diameter 13 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 7 Carved Stone and Shell Animals and MoreIncludes Hopi coiled plaque, mother of Pearl turtle, Bodne shell Duck, and more. Some marked. Plaque measures 6 inches in diameterSee Sold Price
Sold20231968 Hopi Basketry Plaque Crow Mother by Della Takala**Originally Listed At $600** Native American, Southwestern United States, artist Della Takala (Hopi, Second Mesa), 1968. A hand-coiled basketry plaque exhibiting a polychrome image of the mythical CrSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of ten plaques/ trays - Unknown artists, Hopi,plant fibre/ cane, paint, three coiled plaques, one with "koshare", another with turtle design, seven wicker plaques, with "kachina mother", "kachina" mask and eagle design D: 17 cm - 38,5 cm, D: 6,7See Sold Price
Sold2018Group of eleven plaques/ trays - Unknown artists, Hopi,plant fibre/ cane, paint, five coiled plaques, one with "Butterfly Maiden", another with turtle motif, six wicker plaques, one with "kachina mother" another with "kachina mask" D: 9 cm - 40 cm, D: 3,5See Sold Price
Sold2021CONTEMPORARY HOPI AND NAVAJO BASKETRYThree examples including a Navajo wedding basket woven from natural, orange and black; plus a Hopi coiled plaque woven from yellow, black and natural material, and a Hopi wicker plaque in seven colorsSee Sold Price
Sold2023A CIRCA 1930s HOPI COILED BASKETRY PEACH BASKET VASEThe coiled technique is woven in natural wrap with two other colors to create a striking geometric pattern throughout. Measures 10.5 x 10.25 inches. Provenance: The Susan Koehn Estate Trust Newton, KaSee Sold Price
Sold2023THREE EXAMPLES OF HOPI COILED BASKETRYThe three examples, two trays - one with a butterfly - and a covered basket, each retain good original dye colors. Hopi basketry coloration tends to be fugitive and in average examples, the color is lSee Sold Price
Sold2017Hopi Coiled Basketry Bowl Detailed with HorsesHopi coiled basket detailed with horses, 6 3/4" high, 9 3/4" diameter.See Sold Price
Sold201612 Colorful Baskets4 coiled basketry plaques, 6" dia., plus 8 colorful coiled oval baskets, 3-1/2" x 10". Various sizes *Click here for more photos.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lois Navakuku Hopi Cloil Plaque W/ Mud Head Clown7 1/2" wide X 8" high. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions below. When you registered for the auction you agreed to these terms and will be required to comply with them.See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO GOOD BRIGHTLY COLORED HOPI WICKER BASKETRY PLAQUES1. The slightly larger example is woven by hand in six colors along with natural unstained material. 2. The slightly smaller example is woven by hand in five colors along with natural unstained materiSee Sold Price
Sold202271167: Six Hopi Bundle-Coiled Plaques c. 1980 naturalSix Hopi Bundle-Coiled Plaques c. 1980 natural and dyed yucca, one with tag inscribed Lita Lomayatewa; another inscribed Daisy Dennis; and the last inscribed Ida Nashahoya ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2019Hopi Third Mesa Basketry Plaque diameter 12 3/4 inchesHopi Third Mesa Basket Plaque THIRD QUARTER 20th CENTURY with kachina face diameter 12 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2020Vintage Hopi Polychrome Wicker Basketry PlaqueVintage Hopi Polychrome Wicker Basketry Plaque. Approximately 13.25 in diameter.See Sold Price
Sold2017TWO HOPI INDIAN WICKER BASKETRY PLAQUESThe larger is an unusual example woven in six colors still evident on the B side, A side has faded to four colors, the smaller incorporates a Thunderbird design. Measures 9.5 inches and 11.5 inches. WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Large Tohono O'odham Man-in-the-Maze Wall Plaque**Originally Listed At $400** Native American, Southwestern Tohono O'odham (Papago) people, ca. mid to late 20th century CE. A massive hand coiled and woven basketry plaque with the "Man-in-the-Maze"See Sold Price
Oct 06M.J. Stasak Jr. Auction and Appraisal ServiceAkron Airship Plaster Plaque w/ Duralumin Letter Opener$10(2 bids)