Sold2023Portfolio of Hand Colored Botanica & Italian UrnsPortfolio of hand colored botanical prints and Italian urns, mostly large sizes, including a partial set of Redoute published by Lucas Gallery, Piranesi, and others. Approximately 14 pieces. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Hand Colored Italian Engravings Garden UrnsSet of four hand colored Italian prints, beautifully framed. 18th century in style, we have not taken the prints out of their frames for examination for age. Two depict urns, the other two depict ewerSee Sold Price
Sold2016Etching of Neo-Classical UrnsItalian hand-colored etching of neoclassical urns, after the original, Napoli, 1685, matted and framed. [Sight: 11" x 15 1/2"]. Toning, water stains, not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Sold2020Luigi Mayer portfolioLuigi Mayer (Italian 1755-1803)- ''Views of Egypt''- portfolio of hand-colored aquatints, 1804, including 36 prints and 1 cover page, published by R. Bowyer, Historic Gallery, Pall Mall, London, tonedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Giovanni Battista Passeri, Etruscan UrnsGiovanni Battista Passeri (Italian, 1610-1679), four hand-colored engravings of Etruscan urns, circa 1768, from Picturae Etruscorum in Vasculis, Rome, 10" x 15 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022After Passeri. 3 Engravings of Etruscan Urns. 1775After Giovanni Battista Passeri (Italian, 1610-1679). 3 framed, hand colored engravings on laid paper. From "Picturae Etruscorum Vasculis." c.1775. Framed: 19 1/2" x 15 1/4", 20 3/4" x 15 1/2".ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Colored Etchings Set of Two, Lion and Lioness on Red UrnsHand Colored Etchings on 18th Century Hand Written Italian Documents, Set of Two, Lion and Lioness on Red Neoclassical Urns Trimmed in Gold. Each Measures 16 x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Hand Colored Etchings Set of Two, Lion and Lioness on Blue UrnsHand Colored Etchings on 18th Century Hand Written Italian Documents, Set of Two, Lion and Lioness on Blue Neoclassical Urns Trimmed in Gold, Documents Dated 1769 and 1776. Each Measures 20 x 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024SIX HAND COLORED MONKEY ENGRAVINGS AFTER NICOLAS HENRI JACOBSIX HAND COLORED MONKEY ENGRAVINGS AFTER NICOLAS HENRI JACOBItalian, 19th century. From the portfolio Storia naturale delle scimie, matching walnut frames and mats.Frame: 23 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (60.3 x 5See Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER GIOVANI BATTISTA PASSERI (Italian. 1610-1679)Two hand colored copper engravings depicting urns. 1768. Rome. Measuring 16” by 10 1/2”. Unframed. (Cond: good) (300/500)See Sold Price
Sold20237 Large Italian Classical PrintsSeven large Italian Classical prints, after Piranesi, including hand colored urn and classical black and white. Provenance: Phyllis Lucas Gallery, NYC.See Sold Price
Sold2021(10Pc) Giuseppe Motti (Italian, 1908-1988) Hand SignedDESCRIPTION: (10Pc) Giuseppe Motti (Italian, 1908-1988) Illustration portfolio. Features (10) colored illustrations on paper, each hand signed "Giuseppe Motti" and numbered. CIRCA: 20th Cent. DIMENSIOSee Sold Price
Sold20224 ANTIQUE HAND COLORED ITALIAN ENGRAVINGSFour (4) Antique 1821-22 Hand Colored Palermo, Italy Engravings. Drawn by P. Dewint, Engraved by H. Hobson. Professionally framed and matted in matching frames. Each 15"x12"x1". Weight 10 pds. PROVENASee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of 3 18th C. hand-colored Italian EngravingsFramed and silk-matted 18thC hand-colored engravings of Italian streets; Guiseppe Locchi Ediz.P.V.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Framed Large Portfolio Hand Colored CRANE BIRDS Lithographs 43 in. x 32 in. image2 Framed Large Portfolio Hand Colored CRANE BIRDS Lithographs 43 in. x 32 in. image. size: 43 x 32, 47.25 x 35.25 outside frameSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF EARLY HAND COLORED ITALIAN PRINTS. ONE HAS SOMEPAIR OF EARLY HAND COLORED ITALIAN PRINTS. ONE HAS SOME SURFACE DAMAGE. APP 9 X 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Vtg Hand Colored Italian Style LithographVintage hand colored lithograph of Italian style engraving with woman and man as columns with cherub imagery. Framed in a gold leafed wooden frame with blue inner band. Approx 9 x 8 inches window measSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Catlin Western Indian LithographNorth American Indian, No. 1. George Catlin (1796-1872). from North American Indian Portfolio. Hand-colored lithograph. London, 1844-48. 20 x 15 inches visibleSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Catlin Western Indian LithographAttacking the Grizzly Bear, No. 19. George Catlin (1796-1872). from North American Indian Portfolio. Hand-colored lithograph. London, 1844-48. 17 x 23 1/4 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Catlin Western Indian LithographDying Buffalo Bull, in Snow Drift, No. 17. George Catlin (1796-1872). from North American Indian Portfolio. Hand-colored lithograph. London, 1844-48. 16 1/4 x 22 3/4 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Catlin Western Indian LithographBuffalo Hunt. White wolves attacking a buffalo bull, No. 10. George Catlin (1796-1872). from North American Indian Portfolio. Hand-colored lithograph. London, 1844-48. 16 x 22 1/2 inches sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021(NATIVE AMERICANS.) James Otto Lewis, after. Pair of(NATIVE AMERICANS.) James Otto Lewis, after. Pair of standing portrait plates from the first edition of The Aboriginal Portfolio. Hand-colored lithographs, 16x11½ inches each sheet size; laid dowSee Sold Price
4 days LeftBehrooz General art. Eight aquatint prints, hand-colored, after paintings by Luigi Mayer. From Views in$400
5 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksLewis - Mish-Sha-Quat or the Clear Sky, A Chippeway Chief$100