Sold2023Antique Venetian Blackamoor Figural Table - A carved, polychromed, and gilt wood figure wearing aAntique Venetian Blackamoor Figural Table - A carved, polychromed, and gilt wood figure wearing a dancer costume and holding a cornucopia. Table top possibly added. 28" h x 19" dia table top. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique French Milliner's FigureEarly 19th century folk art carved and polychromed wood figure. Features articulating joints at shoulders, elbows, and wrists. Arms extended forward. [12 3/4" W x 19" D x 18 1/4" H]. Wear throughout,See Sold Price
Sold2022A carved wood crucifix20th Century Signed: Gallardo [possibly Ramon Gallardo Lozano] The polychromed wood devotional figure with gilt highlights 30" H x 19.5" W x 3.5" D Provenance: The Carolyn J. Adrian Collection, SSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Kisaburo Type Sumo Wrestler DollJapanese Matsumoto Kisaburo Type Sumo Wrestler Figures in remarkable detail in lacquer and polychrome over carved wood; inlaid eyes. . Height 26 1/4 inches (66.8 cm.) X width 19 inches (48.5 cm.). PROSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique Japanese Carved Wood FigureAntique Japanese, possibly boxwood, carving of a standing figure; holding a staff in one hand and fruit in the other; with finely detailed features and robe; 19th Century; H: 10"; openwork wood baSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD FIGURE SAINT FRANCISon a wooden plinth 28 inches wide; 61 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2022A PAIR OF ITALIAN POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD FIGURESA PAIR OF ITALIAN POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD FIGURES On a velvet pedestal. height of taller figure 29in (74cm); height of pedestal 35in (89cm); width 18 1/2in (47cm); depth 13 3/4in (35cm) Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bavarian Polychromed & Carved Wood FigureBavarian Polychromed & Carved Wood Figureearly 20th centurythe figure originally being attached to a chandelier18 x 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021POLYCHROMED CARVED WOOD FIGURE MADONNAdated to foot "4 - VI- 1908" 24 inches wide; 56 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Wood Figure on a TigerJapanese carved wood figure 18th/19th century dressed in a Chinese court robe and seated on a tiger approx. 21""h x 20""wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Life-Size Statue of La Virgen Purisima o La Imaculada, C. 1875A Near Life-Size Polychromed Carved Wood Figure of La Virgen Purisima o La Inmaculada, Probably Mexican, C. 1875. Published: "Santos Para Pueblo (Saints for the People): An Exhibition presented at theSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Mont Asian Modern Carved Wood Table Lamps 2Pair of James Mont Asian Mid-Century Modern table lamps in cherry lacquer and carved wood, each mounted with a Japanese carved wood figure, with original wooden shades, designed circa 1960. 33" H x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) JAPANESE SHINTO POLYCHROMED WOOD DEITY FIGURES(lot of 2) Japanese polychromed wood figure of a seated Shinto deity, Edo period (1615-1868), likely depicting the scholar Tenjin (Sugawara no Michizane, 845-903), remnants of gesso and polychrome pigSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Japanese Carved Wood Gilt FigureAntique Japanese carved wood gilt figure on lotus form base; commensurate vintage wear, losses to gilt, figure separated from base; H 9" x W 6 3/4" x D 4 3/4" (approx.)Provenance: Private Los Angeles,See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Arhat Figure SculptureJapanese, likely Meiji period (1868-1912), carved wood sculpture depicting a seated Buddhist monk or arhat with inset glass eyes and an allover textured black lacquered surface, the figure holding rocSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURE VIRGIN & CHILDCondition: paint loss; insect damage; 18 inches wide; 12 inches deep; 46 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2021CARVED & POLYCHROMED WOOD FIGURECondition: insect damage; missing right arm and fingers on left hand; 20 inches wide; 8 1/2 inches deep; 53 inches highSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Gold Lacquer Guandi FigureJapanese Carved and polished Wood standing Guandi (Baron Kan U) Figure on round wood base holding a sack and a carved wood Dragon Head & Blade pole-weapon, all with details in light lacquer and raisedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Carved Wood South Sea Islander FigureJapanese Rare Carved Wood South Sea Islander Figure. In a Fitted Box. Condition: Excellent. Dimensions: H- 12", Box- 13.75" x 4.6" x 4". Provenance: Private Collection of the Estate of a Long Time FamSee Sold Price
Sold2022Baroque Carved Polychromed Wood Virgin FigureBaroque carved and polychromed standing Santos figure of the Virgin Mary, in elaborate gilt vestment, wearing a later metal and glass cabochon crown, mounted onto a larger giltwood altar element withSee Sold Price
Sold2017MATER DOLOROSA SPANISH CARVED WOOD FIGURE 19TH C.MATER DOLOROSA, SPANISH, CARVED WOOD FIGURE, 19TH C., H 15", W 12 1/2", D 5 1/2" MADONNA:Anonymous Spanish carved wood polychromed figure.See Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE JAPANESE TEMPLE FIGUREANTIQUE JAPANESE TEMPLE FIGUREAntique Japanese carved and lacquered wood temple figure; dressed in armored robes, with flame-shaped helmet and standing atop a rockery base in a defiant stance, with aSee Sold Price
2 days LeftJasper52Maison Jansen, Louis XV, Slipper Chairs, Beige Carved Wood, Scalamandre Fabric$5,000