Sold2016Attr. Morland, "Contentment," Oil on CanvasAttributed to George Morland, "Contentment," oil on canvas, unsigned, with David David Inc. gallery label verso, 17" h x 15 1/4" w (view), 23 1/2" h x 22" w (frame). Provenance: From a New York estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Morland (British, 1763-1804) Oil on CanvasA typical well-executed genre scene with farm animals, dwelling and family figures. The surface has fine craquelure that is quite stable and typical of a piece of this age. There are two small quarterSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE MORLAND (ENGLISH, 1763-1804)GEORGE MORLAND (ENGLISH, 1763-1804)Oil on canvas, signed to verso. Portrait of a seated woman in blue dress, wearing a white bonnet with blue ribbon. Gilt frame with fine floral pattern. Sight: 10.75"See Sold Price
Sold2019Manner of George Morland (British, 1763)Manner of George Morland (British, 1763-1804), "Barnyard Scene", oil on canvas, unsigned, "California Palace Legion of Honor" label with artist and title on stretcher, 39 in. x 52 in., framed . ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed to George Morland (1763-1804): The Horse Feederoil on canvas; inscribed "George Morland" and titled to verso; Provenance: The Estate of Charles Hackett of Charles and Charles, San Jose, CA; 12 x 16 in. (30.5 x 40.6 cm.), Frame: 15 3/4 x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to George Morland (British, 1763-1804), Figures in wooded landscape, oil on canvas, 17 xAttributed to George Morland(British, 1763-1804)Figures in wooded landscapeoil on canvas17 x 21in (43 x 53cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017IMPORTANT OIL PAINTING BY GEORGE MORLANDImportant oil on canvas painting by George Morland (English, 1763-1804), titled Gypsy Encampment; of a family seated in a wooded Midlands glen; with 1976 appraisal documentation by Dr. JosephSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRY ROBERT MORLAND (English, 1716 - 1797). Portrait of George Morland When a Young Man, circaHENRY ROBERT MORLAND (English, 1716 - 1797). Portrait of George Morland When a Young Man, circa 1780, Oil on canvas. Unsigned. Gilt frame with labels affixed . - 28 x 24 in; frame: 36 x 32 inSee Sold Price
2017Circle of George Morland (British, 1763-1804)Circle of George Morland (British, 1763-1804), "The Labourer's Respite", oil on canvas, signed lower right, 15-1/4" x 12-1/2". Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022After George Morland, "Inside of a Stable" O/COil on canvas painting after George Morland's "Inside of a Stable" (Exhibited 1791, now Tate Britain). George Morland (British, 1763 - 1804) was one of Great Britain's most well-known painters of ruraSee Sold Price
Sold2020Painting, Attributed to George MorlandAttributed to George Morland (British, 1763-1804), Woman Feeding Baby, oil on canvas, unsigned, canvas: 15.5"h x 13"w, overall (with frame): 21.75"h x 19"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018George Morland painting "A Christmas Gambol"George Morland (British, 1763-1804), Original painting later engraved by John Raphael Smith(1752-1812), "A Christmas Gambol", oil on canvas, signed "G Morland", Notated on back "A Christmas Scene EngrSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Morland (English, 1763-1804) Dr. on HorsebackGeorge Morland (English, 1763-1804) Dr. on Horseback (Dr. on Housecall), circa 1794 oil on canvas signed Moreland and dated (lower right) 12 x 10 inches. Provenance: Deaccessioned from the Boca RatonSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to George Morland (1763-1804 British)Figure and horse in a barn, faint signature visible under blacklight lower left: G. Morland, oil on canvas laid to canvas, 20'' H x 26'' W, est: $1500/2000 Provenance: Private Collection, Riverside, CSee Sold Price
Sold2024Attributed to George Morland, ShepherdAttributed to George Morland (British, 1763-1804), Shepherd with His Dog and Sheep, oil on canvas, unsigned, 18" x 24", framed 25 1/2" x 31". Provenance: Collection of Mr. Bruce McCashin, Vero Beach,See Sold Price
Sold2020George Morland. "A Hunter And Two Fishermen"(British, 1762/63-1804). Oil on canvas, unsigned, old label of attribution on verso, 18 x 24 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016George Morland | Feeding TimeArtist: George Morland | 1763 - 1804 Title: Feeding Time Unsigned Media: Oil on canvas Dimensions: 12 by 16 inches no reserveSee Sold Price
Sold2021George MORLAND: "After the Hunt" - PaintingOil on canvas painting in ornate frame, by George Morland (British, 1763-1804) with brass plaque with title "Le Retour d'une Chasse", depicting a hunter and his dogs returning from the hunt with a deaSee Sold Price
Sold2016George Morland(British, 1763-1804) Oil on canvas- Gossips on Coast, c. 1795 Measures: 17 x 19 inches, framed, sight: 11 x 13 inches Signed/dated lower left Labeled and stamped on back from Vose Galleries, Boston PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Style of George Morland, Hauling in the Boat, O/CProperty from a Private Collection, Savannah, GA Description: Style of George Morland, (British, 1763-1804), Hauling in the Boat, Oil on Canvas, unsigned, depicting two fishing boats and figures oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to George Morland (1763-1804)Figures conversing by a cottage gate signed or inscribed and dated 'G Morland/ 1792' (lower right) oil on canvas 29.5 x 41cmThe painting is executed in oil on a canvas support which appears to be lineSee Sold Price
Sold2023Boy with Dog and Donkey, Oil on Canvas19th century, signed G. M. Lower left, after George Morland (British, 1763-1804), sight 11 x 14 in..cut down and relined, craquelure, small areas of repaint, cleaned..molded gilt frame , partial labelSee Sold Price
Sold2017Attributed To George Morland (1763-1804)Attributed to George Morland (United Kingdom/England 1763-1804), hunter with dog. Oil on canvas. Imperfections. 30" x 18 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022After George Morland (British, 1763–1804), Shooting, Winter; together with A Day's Shooting (AAfter George Morland (British, 1763–1804) | 19th Century CopiesShooting, Winter; together with A Day's Shooting (A Pair) Pair oils on canvasEach: 14 1/8 x 17 3/4 (35.9x 45.1cm)(2) Qty: (2) ProvSee Sold Price
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYLandscape under twilight sky, after George Innis, Robert Herron, oil on canvas, gold painted frame,$300(1 bid)
Sep 29OAB AuctionsGeorge Cherepov Original Oil Painting on Canvas Signed Still Life Fruit Artwork$200
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryGeorge Kennedy Brandriff (American 1890-1936) Oil on Canvas Desert in Hemet CA$1,800
Sep 29Boca Estate Auction LLCGeorge Tsui "Umbrella" Original Oil Painting on Canvas Framed 25" x 29" - MINT$2,200
Oct 10DuMouchellesGeorge Miksch Sutton (American/Nebraska, 1898-1982) OIl on Canvas, "Great Horned Owl", H 20" W 16"$500