Sold2023H. J. Mengels, Village Wedding SceneHerbertus Johannus Mengels (1921-1995, Netherlands), village wedding scene, oil on canvas sight: 18 x 24 in., frame: 21.5 x 27 in. Provenance: Property from a Camarillo, California estate We happilSee Sold Price
Sold2023H. J. Mengels, "Village in Normandy", 1968Herbertus Johannus Mengels (1921-1995, Netherlands), "Village in Normandy", 1968, oil on canvas sight: 20 x 23 in., frame: 27 x 31 in. Provenance: Property from a Camarillo, California estatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Haitian Style Village PaintingOil on board village scene, signed J Cameau, 27 1/2"H x 47 1/4"WSee Sold Price
Sold2020J.D. Boursiquots. Village Scene.J.D. Boursiquots. Village Scene On The Island. Signed. Not dated. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. 26" w x 22" h with frame. Est. $100-200. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2024Margaret J. Patterson (American, 1867-1950), 'Village Scene', 1926Margaret J. Patterson (American, 1867-1950) 'Village Scene', 1926 Oil on canvas. Signed and dated to lower edge; framed. H: 9 1/8, W: 11 1/2 in. (H: 23.18, W: 29.21 cm. (sight)) Overall dimensions: H:See Sold Price
Sold2024J. Bancroft Village Landscape Acrylic on BoardJ. Bancroft (Haitian, XX-XXI), Village Landscape Scene, Acrylic on Board, depicting a family and goats outdoors, signed lower left, white frame. Image: 12" H x 10" W; frame: 14.5" H x 12.5" W. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Watercolor on Paper of a Coastal Village Scene.Watercolor on Paper of a Coastal Village Scene. Signed lower right J.S. Fraser, 80. (Scottish, ca. 1840-1900). In a period gilt molded frame, mounted under glass. 20-1/2"h. x 26"w. overall. Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Village scene with figures Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil J. Kosa Sight size: 26.25" H x 35.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Altadena, CA. Notes: Paper size: 26.75" H x 3See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique 14K Gold Shell Cameo BroochAntique 14K Gold Italian Shell Cameo Brooch. Carved shell with village scene set in 14K yellow gold setting with coral bead surround. Good condition, measures: 1.75" H, Total assembled weight: 8.8 dwtSee Sold Price
Sold2018A Chinese Calligraphy Scroll, 20th Century,A Chinese Calligraphy Scroll, 20th Century, Ink and gouache on silk depicting a village scene with figures in a lush landscape. Image dimensions: h: 30 x w: 22 in. The Estate of Ronald J. DiCenzo, ProSee Sold Price
Sold2016Village Road Scene with Figures, paintingVillage Road Scene with Figures and Oxen Pulled Wagon, oil on canvas, signed J. Mohren Coln" lower right, 19th century, overall (with frame): 22"h x 26"w. Note: Small tear to canvas in the upper leftSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Idelus Edme Oil on CanvasJean Idelus Edme (Haitian artist, 1966-active) oil on canvas, untitled, depicts a village landscape scene with villagers, signed lower right J Idelus Edme, 24" high x 20" sight size, 29 1/2" (h) x 25See Sold Price
Sold2018Vigon, Louis J. (French, 1897-95) Vue de LuceramVigon, Louis J. (French, 1897-95) Vue de Luceram, Mountain Scene with Bridge and Village. Oil on canvas in a wooden frame. 17.5"H x 22.5"W - overallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Japanese Kutani Porcelain Wedding Cupfirst quarter, 20th century; exterior and lid with meandering village river scene and heavy gilt accents interior of cup with black calligraphy, 4 3/4 in. H., 3 in. Diam.See Sold Price
Sold2022J. MORANE: Figural Fishing Scene - PaintingOil on canvas painting of figures in a fishing village, signed lower right. [Art: 24" H x 30" W; Frame: 34" H x 38" W]. Puncture (tear) lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) Signed Haitian Village. Oil on Canvas & Panel.Signed "Y. JN. Pierre" and "J.B. Jean" to lower right. Works show town and market scenes. From a Tenafly, NJ collector. Dimensions: 24" h x 20" w, frame: 25.5" h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2020Painted and Giltwood Trumeau MirrorPainted and Giltwood Trumeau Mirror ca. 1900, the top panel decorated with an oil-on-canvas painting of a village wedding scene, set into a Louis XIV-style giltwood surround with shell corners, trimmeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eastern European Hasidic Jewish Wedding Painting , Yehuda 1930sShtetl village wedding scene. Eastern European Hasidic wedding scene, with the happy couple under the Chuppah (wedding canopy), friends and family gathered, with Klezmar musicians. Signed in Hebrew, YSee Sold Price
Sold2024P. Lesur Oil on Canvas "French Village Scene", H 26" W 21"P. Lesur Oil on Canvas "French Village Scene", H 26" W 21" | Offering a backdrop of clear skies, with soft cumulus clouds hinting at a gentle day. Captured are picturesque houses lining the banks of aSee Sold Price
Sold2021HJ Soulen - Street SceneHenry James Soulen (1888-1961)Street scene. Active in Pennsylvania and Maine. Oil on paperboard. Signed LR. Frame: H 22" W 34" D 2". Sight: H 18-1/8" W 30-1/8". Condition: Inspected under UV light. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2023H.J. DOBSON: Interior Scene - Oil on CanvasHenry John Dobson (Scottish, 1858-1928) framed oil on canvas of a couple and child in an interior setting, signed "H.J. Dobson R.S.W.". [Art: 18" H x 24" W; Frame: 27" H x 33" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Wallpaper Covered Box with Village SceneWallpaper covered box with village scene. H 11-3/4" W 17-3/4" D 14". Condition: Old damage and repairs with historic to modern tape. Provenance: Ex Shelburne Museum deaccessioning of the Havermeyer coSee Sold Price
Nov 12J. Greenstein & Co., Inc.KETUBAH - Lithograph. (Israel) Jewish wedding scene with figures made out of the words of a Ketubah.$50
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCWinter village scene,oil on canvas,signed lower rigth,"Wolf,size:10.5"h x13.5"w, come with frame$200
Featured1 day LeftJasper52Antique Monumental Burmese Hand-Carved Polychromed Mandalay Village Market Scene on Panel with Stand$5,500