Sold2023Antique Burmese Carved Wood Praying Buddhist MonkWonderful Burmese carved statue of a kneeling and praying Buddhist monk. Wood appears hand carved painted in red lacquer and light gold gilting on the draped robe and also being used as shading. The wSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Burmese Wood Praying Buddhist Monk Finial**First Time At Auction** Southeast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), ca. 18th to 19th century CE. A lovely carved wood sculpture of a Buddhist monk in a devotional pose, kneeling upon a lotus flower, the remainSee Sold Price
Sold2018Asian Carved Monk Wood StatueAntique carved wood praying young monk statue from South - East Asia, possibly Thailand or Burma circa 1900, gold gilt over black with numerous pieces of inlaid shell 14"H, 13"L, 9"WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Ksitigarbha Bodhisattva Buddha SculptureAn antique Japanese hand carved wood figural statue. A representation of Ksitigarbha, Lord of the Six Ways, a Bodhisattva revered in Buddhism and depicted traditionally as a bald Buddhist monk. ModeleSee Sold Price
Sold2024Burmese Glass Gem Embellished Carved Wood MonkAntique Burmese Glass Gem Embellished, Carved and Gilded Wood Figure of a Seated Monk, h. 17 1/2 in., w. 12 1/4 in., d. 16 in. Provenance: Reputedly, acquired in Burma from American actress Audrey MeaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Thailand Kneeling Monk, Carved Solid Wood, GiltGorgeous carved sculpture appears to be from Thailand. Solid wood, appears hand carved of a kneeling Buddhist monk. Draped ornate shoulder wrap inlaid with what appears turquoise, one hand resting onSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Life-Size Burmese Temple Figure of a Monk, C.Antique Life-Size Burmese Ascetic Temple Figure of a Monk, C.1850. Carved teak wood and pigment. On base. Provenance: Douglas Dawson Textiles and Ethnographic Arts, Chicago, IL. Size: 62'' x 12'' x 10See Sold Price
Sold2020THREE ASSORTED CHINESE ARTICLES - Includes: (1) a LightTHREE ASSORTED CHINESE ARTICLES - Includes: (1) a Light Green Carved Lion Dragon Figure with Coin 3 1/2” H x 5” W; (2) a Gilt Wood Praying Monk Figure 11” H x 8” W; (3) Cloisonné tea pot featSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of 19th c. Thai Sitting Buddhist Monks Wooden SculpturesAntique carved wooden sculptures depicting buddhist monks. Jeweled robes with intricate carved detail. Praying monk measures approx. 24.5" in length and 26" in height. Other monk measures approx. 28"See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Burmese Lacquer Votive ContainerA tiered lacquered bamboo and wood compartmentalized votive container (ok-khwet)supported by four small legs with bowls and trays for offering food to Buddhist monks, Burma, late 19th century. Size: 8See Sold Price
Sold20222 Carved Wood Figures, Carved & Gilded Burmese Monk2 Carved Wood Figures, Carved & Gilded Burmese Monk (22"h) and Seated Buddha (9"h)See Sold Price
Sold202119th C. Burmese Wood & Polychrome Buddhist MonkSoutheast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), Mandalay, ca. 19th to early 20th century CE. A devotional hand-carved wooden sculpture of a Buddhist monk kneeling on an integral base. The monk is serene and humble,See Sold Price
Sold201819TH C. CARVED PRAYING MONK BURMAAntique 19th c. Hand Carved Praying Monk from Burma. Serene expression, jeweled robe. Wear and flaking to paint consistent with age and use, splits to wood. Measures 10"x8"x12". Weight 4 pds 4 oz. PROSee Sold Price
Sold2024BUDDHIST CARVED & PAINTED ALABASTER STATUEBuddhist disciple or monk; likely Burmese. Presented on a wood plinth with inset pink marble top. Dimensions: (Including pedestal) H 21" x W 11" x D 7" ; (Statue) H 17.5" x W 10" x D 6.75" Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique Carved Wood Buddhist StatueOf unknown age & original but a older piece. See pictures, this measures 10"lx 14.5"hx5"w. Value125.00-350.00See Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Edo Carved Wood Buddhist Monk19th century, carved wooden subject, lacquered in polychrome, monk on high throne base. Finely carved gilt base, two piece with small interior opening. Similar subject can be seen: https://drouot.com/See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Burmese Carved Wood Oxcart DecorationA monkey sits atop a carved wood oxcart decoration on custom-made metal base, Burma, circa 1900. Size: 12'' x 27.5'' x 3.5'' (30 x 70 x 9 cm) Height on Stand: 16.5" (42 cm). Provenance: Lee and VichaiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Carved Wood Monk w Child Santos StatueAntique Latin American Spanish Colonial style Santos statue. Crafted of hand carved wood with gesso surface. Painted in realistic tones. Features a tonsured monk holding a child with book. Measures 11See Sold Price
Sold2023Vintage Carved Wood Buddhist Monk Sculpture 2.25ftHVintage carved wooden sculpture depicting a standing monk in robes, with shaved head and hands together in front of him. Approximately 27 inches tall Uneven base, cannot stand on its own. Evident chipSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Carved Wood Buddhist Lion Figure SculptureAntique Carved Wood Buddhist Lion Figure Sculpture. Original dark patina finish. Size: 17.5h 14wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Japanese Gilt Wood Buddhist Arhat On Lotus ThroneDESCRIPTION: Antique carved wood Buddhist acolyte sculpture coated decorated with gilt accents and seated on a gilt, carved wood lotus throne. Figure wears a traditional Japanese headdress, is seatedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Three Antique Burmese Carved PuppetsGroup of three antique Burmese carved wood puppets; as is condition, chips, tears, flaws, losses, age wear, surface wear, surface soiling; H 21" (Approx.)Provenance: Private collection, Stevenson RancSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Chinese Carved Wood Praying Lohan Monk Statues2 Chinese carved rustic wood Praying Lohan Monk Statues on wood bases, one with hands in prayer and one with hands clasped. Measures 27"H x 9.75"W x 8"D and 28"H x 10"W x 8"D. Condition report: wear aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Carved Wood Buddhist Lidded Alms BowlDESCRIPTION: Carved wooden Buddhist alms bowl featuring a lid adorned with blue enamel bead and cabochon insets within filigree patterns. Piece is laden with applied metal Buddhist and Chinese folk reSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBurmese Carved Wood and Alabaster Mandalay Buddha with Mirror Stones$750
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsMatched pair of antique carved wood shoe form snuff boxes with cleated soles 2"H x 3 3/4"W$10(1 bid)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsTwo antique carved wood shoe snuff boxes with brass brad trim, marked "London" and "1837" 2"H x 4$10(1 bid)