Sold2024Siramdasu Venkata Rama Rao (Indian - British, B. 1936)'Blue Red.' Abstract woodblock. Signed middle left. Dated: 1965. This woodblock appears to be unique. 18 x 23"; 27 x 31" (framed). Provenance: Rhode Island Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Ayres (British, b. 1936)Donald Ayres (British, b. 1936) "Fox Hounds" oil on canvas signed lower left. Framed. 24" x 36", framed 31" x 43"See Sold Price
Sold2021λ Helen Hale (British b. 1936), The Road to theλ Helen Hale (British b. 1936)The Road to the Village Oil on canvas Signed (lower right)76 x 101.5cm (29¾ x 39¾ in.)Exhibited:London, The Society of Women Artists, Westminster Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2023Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940)Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940) ▴ Balraj Khanna (Indian-British, b.1940) 'Astral Play' signed and dated 'Khanna 90' u.r., also signed, inscribed with title and dated verso, mixed media onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jeremy Le Grice - Forty Winks - O/BJeremy Le Grice (British, b.1936) Forty Winks, still life, oil on canvas12 x 16, framed 14 x 18From a Connecticut Modern Art CollectionSee Sold Price
SoldAfter William Geldart (b.1936, British), print, Christmas Donkey, limited edition 484 of 600,After William Geldart (b.1936, British), print, Christmas Donkey, limited edition 484 of 600, framed, mounted, and under glass, 26cm x 28cm, & 50cm x 52cm overallSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jackie Brice 11x14 'Palm Reflections'Jackie Brice (b 1936) Indian River School artist, Student of A.E. Backus. Oil on canvas 'Palm Reflections'. Beautifully painted, very reminiscent of A.E. Backus style, palms hanging over the water, peSee Sold Price
Sold2021Bill Worrell b.1936 Native Indian Bronze SculptureBill Worrell (American, born 1936). Titled " Angel of Light". Bronze sculpture of a figure with arms wide stretched, raised on a stone base. Edition of 50. Signed and dated on leg. SHIPPINGHill AuctioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Brian Coole - Indian Encampment by a RiverBrian Coole (British, B. 1939). Indian Encampment by a River. Oil on board, signed "Brian Coole" lower left, (14.125 in. x 21 inches). Frame: H: 18.5 in., W: 25.875 in., D: 2.125 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Bill Worrell (American, b. 1936) Shaman SculptureBill Worrell bronze Wall Sculpture of an Indian Shaman. Deer head figure with antlers, titled “Sun Dancer”. Sculpture is wearing a necklace, has rings around each arm. Shaman is holding two shaftsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Don Prechtel (American, b.1936) 'Rocky Mtn. Fur Co.'Don Prechtel (American, b.1936) 'Rocky Mtn. Fur Co.' Oil on Panel 1973, signed and dated lower right, depicting a group of Native American Indians in traditional garb,See Sold Price
Sold20222pc Sheryl Bodily ''Native Scenes'' Oil on Masonite2pc Sheryl Bodily (b.1936 Montana) ''Native Camp'' and ''Indian Brave on Horseback'' Oil on Masonite 8''x10'' Images. A duo of impressionist western compositions with teepees and natives. Signed l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2018Howard Hodgkin (b. 1932) British (two)SUN; WINDOW, from More Indian Views, 1976, two color lithographs, each signed and dated lower right verso, the first numbered 30/60 on verso, sheets 8 ¾ x 12”, published by Bernard Jacobson London,See Sold Price
Sold2016B. C. Sanyal 1936 Oil on Canvas PortraitArtist: Sanyal, Bhabesh C. (Indian, 1904-2003) Title: Untitled Portrait of Young Woman Date: 1936 Medium: oil on canvas Dimensions: 20.25 x 16.25 inches Signature: signed and dated on reverse,See Sold Price
Sold202246026: Don Troiani (American, b. 1949) British Soldier Don Troiani (American, b. 1949) British Soldier and Eastern Woodland Indian, French and Indian War era, 1978 Acrylic on Masonite 16 x 15 inches (40.6 x 3See Sold Price
Sold2022David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993David Hockney (British, b. 1937) Going Round (from Some More New Prints), 1993 lithograph and screenprint in colors on four sheets of Arches 88 paper signed, dated, and numbered S.P. 7/9 in pencil oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936)Pedro Friedeberg (Mexican, b. 1936) "Hand Chair" carved mahogany signed along back. h. 38-1/2", w. 20", d. 20" Provenance: Collection of Dr. Nia Terezakis, New Orleans, Louisiana.See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) - Marwla (Sketch)Frank Stella (American, b. 1936) - Marwla (Sketch) Titled, signed and dated ‘F. Stella 72’ bottom right; also titled verso, acrylic, fabric, felt and paperboard collage laid on panel 33 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRIDGET RILEY (BRITISH, b. 1931).Untitled, (Fragment 5) 1965. Screen print on Plexiglass, incised with signature and date '65' lower left corner. From a Michigan collection. - Dimensions: 23.8" h x 31.1" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023BRIDGET RILEY (BRITISH, b. 1931).Untitled (Fragment 3),1965. Screen print on Plexiglas, incised with signature and date '65' lower left. Verso: '62/75' lower left corner in pencil. Partial tag from Rowan Gallery, London attached to hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Stella (b. 1936, American)The Monkey-Rope,1993, from "Moby Dick Deckle Edges" Color lithograph, etching, aquatint, relief and screenprint on white TGL handmade paper under Plexiglas Edition A.P. 10 (the edition was 32) SignSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "BetweenDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Between Sunset and Sunrise, Houston," 1980, oil on canvas, signed verso. 42 1/8" x 55 1/8" Note: Derek Boshier's "Texas paintings" completed during the 198See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Stella (American. b. 1936) Swoonaire (fromFrank Stella (American. b. 1936) Swoonaire (from Imaginary Places), 1994 etching, aquatint, relief, screenprint and lithograph in colors on TGL handmade paper signed, dated, and inscribed P.P.I. in peSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antonio Austria (b. 1936) TanimanTaniman signed and dated 1985 (lower left) oil on canvas 37" x 46" (94 cm x 117 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistconfirming the authenticity of this lot Antonio Austria draws fromSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ KEITH COVENTRY (BRITISH B. 1958), ALEXANDER THE GREAT; A MILLWALL FAN£10,000
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsWalter M. Cade III (B. 1936) Antique American Jazz Portrait Bassoon Player Original Oil Painting$70(3 bids)
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) BEADED SCULPTURE, HAND FOOT CHAIR$225(2 bids)
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.TOM MOSS (American/Texas b. 1936) A SCULPTURE, "Catch the Wind," 1982$100(2 bids)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanDavid Hockney (British, b. 1937) Pembroke Studio with Blue Chairs and Lamp (from Moving Focus),$5,000
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.NICK HORNBY (British b. 1980) A SCULPTURE, "Vanity Working on a Weak Head Produces Every Sort of$1,000
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanBridget Riley (British, b. 1931) Untitled (Fragment 1) (from Fragments), 1965$10,000
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBLINKO, Nick (British, b. 1961) Untitled. (Skeleton Scene w...$300(1 bid)