Sold2024Betty Gilman, Abstract CompositionBetty Gilman (American, 1924-2017), oil on canvas depicting an abstract composition made up of rectangle blocks of colors, signed l.r., 42" x 40 1/4" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2024Betty Gilman, Abstract CompositionBetty Gilman (American, 1924-2017), oil on canvas depicting an abstract composition in swaths of primary colors, signed verso, 35 3/4" x 35 3/4" canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2019Betty Gilman Abstract White Marble SculptureBetty Gilman (American, 1924-2017) modern abstract white marble sculpture, geometric form with cavity at center, mounted to cubic wood base with name plaque "Betty Gilman." Marble: 16" H x 8.5" W; basSee Sold Price
Sold2019Betty Gilman Abstract Stone Tabletop SculptureBetty Gilman (American, 1924-2017) abstract cream stone sculpture, signed "B. Gilman" at base on reverse, mounted on a dark-stained oval wood tree trunk base, 13" H. x 7 1/2" W. x 6" D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Betty Gilman Abstract Marble Eruption SculptureBetty Gilman (American, 1924 - 2017) Modern abstract white marble tabletop sculpture from the "Eruption" series, one side edge at base incised with the artist's signature, mounted on a black stone basSee Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Gilman, 2 Abstract Still LivesBetty Gilman (American, 1924 - 2017), two abstract still life paintings. Oil on board. American, contemporary. Both paintings are sill lives, showing various objects set out on a table. Both have beenSee Sold Price
Sold2021Betty Gilman Carved Stone Abstract SculptureBetty Gilman (American, 1924-2017) modern abstract carved marble sculpture, vertical geometric form, signed on stone at bottom: "B Gilman," mounted to black base. Overall: 26" H x 14" W x 14" D.See Sold Price
Sold2022Betty Gilman (American, 1924 - 2017)Betty Gilman (American, 1924 - 2017), composite abstract sculpture on pedestal base, signed, figure height 29 1/2 inches, total height 65 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019BETTY CARMELL SAVENOR (B.1927) ABSTRACT DIPTYCHFramed mixed media diptych on paper, Abstract Composition, signed lower right Savenor (Betty Carmell Savenor, United States, b.1927), sight: approx 30"h, 42"w, overall: approx 38.5"h, 50.5"w, 19lbs StSee Sold Price
Sold20246pc Betty Gilman Modernist Sterling Jewelry6pc Betty Gilman (1924-2017 New York) Modernist Sterling Jewelry 1.25'' to 3.5''. Includes two leaf brooches, an abstract gold wash brooch, pendant brooch, earrings, and ring size 9. Most are signed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Howard Kanovitz. American. 1929-2009. OilAbstract Composition circa 1960's. 18 1/2" x 16" signed lower right. This lot is being offered on behalf of the New York Public Administrators Office from the Estate of Betty Weissberger (210585)See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Abstract CompositionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Abstract Compositionuntitled, Abstract Composition1970mixed media collage30 x 22 inchessigned and datedProvenance: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA;See Sold Price
Sold2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kazuo Shiraga, Attributed: Abstract CompositionKazuo Shiraga, Attributed (Japanese, 1924-2008): Abstract Composition, 1961. Oil on canvas, framed; signed and dated verso. Kazuo Shiraga was a prominent Japanese artist associated with the Gutai grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract compositionAndré Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract composition signed in Latin (lower right) gouache on paper laid down on canvas 35 x 65cm (13 3/4 x 25 9/16in). This lot is subject to the followSee Sold Price
Sold2019HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC WOOD ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 1973HENRYK STAZEWSKI ACRYLIC WOOD ABSTRACT COMPOSITION 1973 DETAILS: - ARTIST: Henryk Stazewski - ORIGIN: Polish, (1894-1988) - TITLE/SUBJECT: Abstract Composition 1973 - SIGNED: H. Stazewski 1973 (centeSee Sold Price
Sold20221971 John Hoyland Mixed Media Abstract CompositionHOYLAND, John, (British, 1934-2011): Untitled abstract composition, Watercolor/Acrylic/Paper, Fine Gallery label verso with date, blind stamp upper left corner, 20" x 28", framed 24.5" x 32.75". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Franz Kline: Abstract CompositionFranz Kline (American 1910-1962)Attributed: Abstract Composition. Oil on canvas, signed lower right: KLINE, framed. Kline, mostly remembered for his bold compositions in black and white, went on to prSee Sold Price
2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Franz Kline Attributed: Abstract CompositionFranz Josef Kline, Attributed (1910 - 1962): Abstract Composition, 1958. Oil on unstretched canvas, signed verso. This painting will be shipped rolled. Born in Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, Franz KlineSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henryk Stazewski (Abstract Composition) Oil on Board Painting, 1981Henryk Stazewski Oil on Board Painting, 1981 Signed on Verso20 x 20 in. (50.8 x 50.8 cm.), Frame: 24 x 24 in. (61 x 61 cm.) Henryk Stazewski, born in 1894 and passed away in 1988, was a Polish painterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Jaune Quick-to-See Smith drawing, abstract compositionJaune Quick-to-See Smith French-Cree/Salish/Shoshone, (b. 1940), abstract composition depicting tipis in a landscape, pastel on paper under Plexiglas, signed lower center. paper: height 30in, width 22See Sold Price
Sold2020Swimberghe G., an untitled abstract composition, datedSwimberghe G., an untitled abstract composition, dated 1964, gouache on board, 73 x 89 cm Part of the G. Swimberghe retrospective in the Bruges Groeninge museum, October 1977. Is possibly subject of tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Adolf Fleischmann Toomoo 3 Abstract CompositionFLEISCHMANN, Adolf, (German, 1892-1968): "Toomoo 3", abstract composition Gouache/Paper, signed, titled, and dated 1960 lower right, 25.25" x 18.5", framed 33" x 26.5". Not examined out of frame.See Sold Price
Oct 11Austin Auction GalleryDICK WRAY (TEXAS, 1933-2011) PAINTING, ABSTRACT COMPOSITION, 30" X 40"$300
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Graphite on Paper "Abstract Composition (Gestuels)", H$1,100
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsGerhard Richter, German (b. 1932), abstract composition, 2005, color lithograph, 27 1/4"H x 27 1/2"W$200
Featured20 hrs LeftJasper52Unknown artist. Oil crayon on paper. Abstract composition. Mid-20th century.$280
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Black Ink on Cardstock, "Abstract Composition", H 9.5"$600
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsMonir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian (1924-2019), Abstract Composition on Paper$1,000
Oct 10DuMouchellesVictor Vasarely (French/Hungarian, 1906-1997) Ink on Cardstock "Abstract Composition", H 9.5" W$600
20 hrs LeftJasper52Poul Agger (born Copenhagen 1936). Oil on canvas. "Red shape". Abstract composition. 1970's.$900